IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference
15-19 April 2019 // Marrakech, Morocco
Touch through Wireless

Full program

The program consists of keynotes, technical sessions, and expert panel sessions discussing the latest topics. In addition, an IEEE ComSoc one day spring school will cloture the conference activities, offering a unique opportunity for participants to discuss the most relevant subjects with experts and professionals. View the program overview.

  Tuesday
April 16
Wednesday
April 17
Thursday
April 18
9:00 ‑ 10:30 EMR1
EMR2
MAC1
NET1: Spectrum Sharing
NET2: Mobile Edge/Cloud
NET3: URLLC & QoE
PHY-1: Wireless Energy Transfer
PHY-2: Simultaneous Wireless information and Power Transfer
PHY-3: Millimeter-wave communications I
PHY-4: Millimeter-wave communications II
EMR7
EMR8
MAC4
NET10: Interference Mitigation
NET11: Multiple Access Enabled Networks
NET9: Link and Physical Layer Security
PHY-11: Coding I
PHY-12: NOMA I
PHY-13: NOMA II
PHY-14: Relaying and Full Duplex
WICE PNL: Women in Communications Engineering Committee
EMR13
EMR14
MAC6
NET21: mmWave Communications
NET22: Security in 5G Networks
NET23: 5G Access Selection & Mobility
PHY-21: Performance Analysis
PHY-22: Antennas
PHY-23: Vehicular Communications
PHY-24: OFDM
10:30 ‑ 10:45      
10:45 ‑ 11:30 KEY1: NEW WORLD VISTAS FROM PAST TO FUTURE BEYOND 5G KEY3: FUTURE X FOR NEW VALUE CREATION BY 5G KEY5: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE RANDOMNESS
11:30 ‑ 12:15 KEY2: BEYOND SUCCESSFUL 5G KEY4: FACEBOOK CONNECTIVITY AND THE RURAL CHALLENGE KEY6: DIFFUSION OF INFORMATION AND INFERENCE OVER GRAPHS
12:15 ‑ 14:00      
14:00 ‑ 15:30 EMR3
EMR4
MAC2
NET4: Internet of Things
NET5: Optical-based Networking
NET6: Quality of Service
PHY-5: UAVs
PHY-6: IoT
PHY-7: Massive MIMO I
PNL1: 5G TEST-BEDS FOR DEPLOYMENT OF 5G NETWORKS & INNOVATIVE USE CASES.
PNL2: 5G FOR BUSINESSES - HOW TO TURN 5G TECHNOLOGIES INTO NEW BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES
DEMO
EMR10
EMR9
MAC5
NET12: Low-power and Sensor Networks
NET13: Resource Management and Optimization
NET14: Resource Scheduling
NET15: Authentication and Privacy
PHY-15: Caching
PHY-16: VLC
PHY-17: D2D
PNL5: MATURING E2E NETWORK AND CLOUD SLICING: WHERE ARE THE FRONTIERS?
EMR15
EMR16
MAC7
NET24: Mobile Edge Offloading
NET25: Cloud-enabled Vehicular Networks
NET26: Vehicular to Everything
NET27: Full-Duplex D2D
PHY-25: Coding II
PHY-26: MIMO
PHY-27: Signal Processing for Communications I
PNL7: 5G ENABLED SMART INDUSTRIES
15:30 ‑ 15:45      
15:45 ‑ 17:15 EMR5
EMR6
MAC3
NET7: ML driven RANs
NET8: Cellular Networks
PHY-10: Machine Learning for Communications
PHY-8: Massive MIMO II
PHY-9: Transmission I
PNL3: REALIZING THE WIRELESS FUTURE FOR ALL
PNL4: DRONE NETWORKING: TECHNICAL CHALLENGES AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES
EMR11
EMR12
NET16: PHY/Link Layer Optimization
NET17: UAV Networks
NET18: Routing and Multi-casting
NET19: ML assisted Network Applications
NET20: Network Softwarization and Slicing
PHY-18: Beyond
PHY-19: HetNets
PHY-20: Networks
PNL6: PAVING THE WAY TOWARDS 6G
EMR17
EMR18
NET28: Sensor Networks
NET29: RRM and Routings in D2D
NET30: Ultra Dense Networks
NET31: Cognitive Radio Networks
NET32: Localization Services
PHY-28: Signal Processing for Communications II
PHY-29: Signal Processing for Communications III
PHY-30: Transmission II
PNL8: Toward Millimeter-wave V2X for Automated Driving in 5G and Beyond

Tuesday, April 16

Tuesday, April 16 9:00 - 10:30

EMR1

Radio1
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Aymen Fakhreddine (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
9:00 Optimal Resource Allocation in URLLC for Real-Time Wireless Control Systems
Bo Chang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Guodong Zhao and Lei Zhang (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
9:15 Evaluation of Factors Affecting Inverse Beacon Fingerprinting Using Route Prediction Algorithm
Mathangi Sridharan, John Bigham and Paul Michael Campbell (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Eliane L Bodanese (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:30 Energy Efficiency Fairness Beamforming Designs for MISO NOMA Systems
Haitham Al-Obiedollah and Kanapathippillai Cumanan (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jeyarajan Thiyagalingam (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)
9:45 Optimal Dynamic Spectrum Access Scheme for Utilizing White Space in LTE Systems
Anirudha Sahoo, Timothy Hall and Charles Hagwood (NIST, USA)
10:00 Outage Performance of NOMA-based UAV-Assisted Communication with Imperfect SIC
Aitong Han, Tiejun Lv and Xuewei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:15 A Feasibility Study of LTE-V2X Semi-Persistent Scheduling for String Stable CACC
Arturo A. González (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Norman Franchi (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

EMR2

WLAN
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Wei Wei (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China)
9:00 On-line Client Association Scheme Based on Reinforcement Learning for WLAN Networks
Mohamed Amine Kafi (CentraleSupelec, L2S ( Laboratory of Systems and Signals), France); Alexandre Mouradian (Université Sud Paris, France); Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)
9:15 WiRoI: Spatial Region of Interest Human Sensing with Commodity WiFi
Lingchao Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu, Xinbin Shen and Zijun Han (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
9:30 Performance Insights on IEEE 802.11a/g Compliant Software-based In-Band Full Duplex Relay Systems
Muhammad Sohaib Amjad and Falko Dressler (Paderborn University, Germany)
9:45 Guaranteed Bit Rate Slicing in WiFi Networks
Matias Richart (Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Javier Baliosian (University of the Republic, Uruguay); Joan Serrat (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Juan-Luis Gorricho (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain); Ramón Agüero (University of Cantabria, Spain)
10:00 Novel Data Preprocessing Algorithm for WSN Lifetime Maximization in Water Pipeline Monitoring System
Maroua Abdelhafidh (ENIS, Tunisia); Mohamed Fourati (Institut supérieur d'informatique et multimédia de sfax, Tunisia); Lamia Chaari Fourati (Institut Supérieur d'Informatique et de Multimédia de Sfax, Tunisia); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, United Arab Emirates); Mokhtar Zid (GCT, Tunisia)
10:15 IEEE 802.11ah SDR implementation and range evaluation
Stefan Tschimben (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Kevin K Gifford (University of Colorado, BioServe Space Technologies, USA); Roland Brown (Professional Research Assistant, USA)

MAC1

Scheduling
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)
9:00 Uplink Scheduling In Multi-Cell OFDMA Networks With and Without Coordination
Yiğit Özcan and Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada); Fabrice M. Guillemin (Orange Labs, France)
9:15 Algorithm for CSG aware scheduling in LTE systems
Ramesh Chandran (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India)
9:30 Adaptive Proportional Fairness Scheduling for SWIPT-Enabled Multicell Downlink Networks
Yongjae Kim (KAIST, Korea); Bang Chul Jung (Chungnam National University, Korea); Inkyu Bang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Youngnam Han (KAIST, Korea)
9:45 SRS Limited User Grouping Scheduling Algorithm for Downlink Massive MIMO Systems
Qi Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yongyu Chang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tianyi Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China)
10:00 Deterministic Transmittable Time-based Asynchronous Scheduler for Fronthaul Networks
Shiyan Zhang (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, P.R. China); Puye Wang and Wang Long (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wang Tongtong (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China); Ye Tian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:15 LaDiS: a Low-Latency Distributed Scheduler for Time-Slotted Channel Hopping Networks
Hajar Hajian (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Majid Nabi (Eindhoven University of Technology & Isfahan University of Technology, The Netherlands); Mahboubeh Fakouri and Farzad Veisi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)

NET1: Spectrum Sharing

Room: LUXOR
9:00 Spectrum Sharing for Unlicensed 5G Networks
Fisseha Mekuria (CSIR: Council for Science and Industrial Research, South Africa & CSIR Meraka Institute, Sweden); Luzango Mfupe (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa)
9:15 Feasibility of deploying wireless Internet of Things in the unlicensed European 865-868 MHz band
Mads Lauridsen (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Frank Frederiksen (Nokia & Networks, Denmark); Ignacio Rodriguez (Aalborg Universitet, Denmark)
9:30 NextGen-MHS: A Novel Architecture for Tethering of Aggregated Licensed and Unlicensed Spectrums
Vijay Mishra (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Venkata Sunil Kumar (Samsung R&D India - Bangalore, India); Bhagwan Dass Swami (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Madhan Raj Kanagarathinam (Samsung R&D Institute India Bangalore, India); Pankaj Thorat (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bengaluru, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)
9:45 Data-Driven Service Provisioning over Shared Spectrums with Statistical QoS Guarantee
Xuanheng Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Haichuan Ding (University of Florida, USA); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA); Jie Wang (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Haixia Zhang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
10:00 Multi-Operator Spectrum Sharing for Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Marco Dolfi (University of Florence & CNIT, Italy); Sara Jayousi (CNIT University of Florence, Italy); Simone Morosi (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Federica Paganelli (National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications & Research Unit at the University of Firenze, Italy); Yacine Sakhri (University of Florence, Italy)
10:15 Performance Evaluation of Switched Beam Antenna with Different Configurations at 28 GHz
Muhammad Usman Sheikh (Aalto University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

NET2: Mobile Edge/Cloud

Room: VOLUBILIS
9:00 Resource Request Dispatch in Standalone and Federated MEC Systems: A Matching Game Approach
Ming-Yi Lin, Li-Hsing Yen and Hojjat Baghban (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
9:15 A Performance Modeling Approach for Mobile Cloud System
Han Xu, Liang Luo, Xiwei Qiu and Yanping Xiang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
9:30 Energy-Efficient Collaborative Task Offloading in D2D-assisted Mobile Edge Computing Networks
Jizhe Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xing Zhang (BUPT, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)
9:45 Optimization of Mobile MEC Offloading with Energy Harvesting and Dynamic Voltage Scaling
Yuandong Zhuang, Xi Li, Hong Ji and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:00 Joint Optimization of Offloading and Resource Allocation Scheme for Mobile Edge Computing
Boutheina Dab (UPMC Sorbonne University & LIP6, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France); Rami Langar (University Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)
10:15 Distributed Algorithm for Energy Efficient Joint Cloud and Edge Computing with Splittable Tasks
Tobias Mahn (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Hussein Al-Shatri (Intel Corporation, Austria); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

NET3: URLLC & QoE

Room: TINGIS
Chair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:00 URLLC Packet Management for Packetized Predictive Control
Qi Wang (University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China, P.R. China); Sha Xie (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guodong Zhao and Lei Zhang (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
9:15 Reliability and Latency Aware Code-Partitioning Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing
Jianhui Liu and Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
9:30 Proactive Video Chunks Caching and Processing for Latency and Cost Minimization in Edge Networks
Emna Baccour, Aiman Erbad and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Kashif Bilal (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
9:45 QoE-aware Cross-Layer Adaptation for Delay-Constrained Video Transmission over Wireless Channels
Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Chaynika Taneja (Defence Research Development Organization, Ministry of Defence, India); Subhankar Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
10:00 Analysis of QoE for Adaptive Video Streaming over Wireless Networks with User Abandonment Behavior
Rachid El-Azouzi (University of Avignon, France); Krishna Acharya (BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India); Sudheer Poojary (University of Avignon, France); Albert Sunny (Indian Institute of Technology, Palakkad, India); Majed Haddad (University of Avignon, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Dimitrios Tsilimantos (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Stefan Valentin (Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:15 Enhanced Voice Services Based VoLTE Rate Adaptation Mechanism To Improve Quality Of Experience
Abhijeet Prasad (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Sarandeep Bhatia (Qualcomm Technologies, INC, USA); Long Duan (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Fahed Zawaideh (Qualcomm Technologies, INC, USA); Chen Chen (Qualcomm Technologies, INC, P.R. China); Junli Wu (Qualcomm Incorporated, P.R. China); Mukesh Mittal (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Shyamal Ramachandran (Qualcomm Technologies, INC, USA)

PHY-1: Wireless Energy Transfer

Room: GHARNATA
9:00 Link Budget Validation for Backscatter-Radio System in Sub-1GHz
Behnam Badihi and Aleksi Liljemark (Aalto University, Finland); Muhammad Usman Sheikh (Aalto University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jari Lietzen (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
9:15 Opportunistic Ambient Backscatter Communication in RF-Powered Cognitive Radio Networks
Rajalekshmi Kishore (Biral Institute of Technology (BITS)Pilani K. K Biral Goa Campus, India); Sanjeev Gurugopinath (PES University, India); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
9:30 On Outage in Energy Transfer Using Massive Antenna Arrays With Orthogonal and Shared Pilot Signaling
Mohan Kumar Sarangi and Salil Kashyap (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
9:45 Opportunistic Wireless Energy Transfer in Point-to-Point Links
Amanthi Ratnayake Thudugalage, Saman Atapattu and Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)
10:00 Capacity Enhancement for Energy-Harvesting Cognitive Radio Networks: A NOMA-Enabled Joint Design
Xiaopeng Liang and Wenjun Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA); Qian Deng and Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:15 Minimizing Age of Information for an Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio
Shiyang Leng (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

PHY-2: Simultaneous Wireless information and Power Transfer

Room: LIXUS
Chair: Sumit Gautam (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
9:00 Enabling SWIPT via OFDM-DC
Majid Nasiri Khormuji, Branislav M. Popovic and Alberto G. Perotti (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
9:15 Design of Communication Systems for Wireless-Powered Communications with Multiple Frequency Bands
Ryuhei Takahashi and Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
9:30 SWIPT-based Real-Time Mobile Computing Systems: A Stochastic Geometry Perspective
Ayse Ipek Akin, Nafiseh Janatian and Ivan Stupia (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
9:45 Pricing Perspective for SWIPT in OFDM-based Multi-User Wireless Cooperative Systems
Sumit Gautam and Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Satyanarayana Vuppala (United Technologies Research Center, Ireland); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
10:00 Average Transmission Success Probability Bound for SWIPT Relay Networks
Bhathiya Pilanawithana, Saman Atapattu and Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)
10:15 Collaborative Relay Beamforming with Direct Links in Wireless Powered Communications
Xi Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Jing Xu and Yuze Zou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shimin Gong (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

PHY-3: Millimeter-wave communications I

Room: OURIKA
Chair: Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)
9:00 Frame-theoretic Precoding and Beamforming Design for Robust mmWave Channel Estimation
Andrei Stoica and Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
9:18 Beam Broadening for 5G Millimeter Wave Systems
Ahmed Elshafiy (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Ashwin Sampath (Mixcomm-Inc, USA)
9:36 Hybrid Precoding for Wideband Multi-user MIMO Millimeter Wave System
Qianrui Li (Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France)
9:54 Efficient Hybrid Beamforming for Relay Assisted Millimeter-Wave Multi-User Massive MIMO
Nuan Song (Nokia Bell Labs China, P.R. China); Tao Yang (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (China), P.R. China); Huan Sun (Bell Labs & Nokia Shanghai Bell Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
10:12 System Performance of Indoor Office Millimeter Wave Communications
Ahmed Elshafiy (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Ashwin Sampath (Mixcomm-Inc, USA)

PHY-4: Millimeter-wave communications II

Room: SABA
Chair: Mahmoud A. M. Albreem (A'Sharqiyah University (ASU), Oman)
9:00 Joint Millimeter Wave and Microwave Wave Resource Allocation Design for Dual-Mode Base Stations
Biqian Feng (University of Shanghai Jiao Tong, P.R. China); Zhijun Liao (Jiangxi Electric Power Company, P.R. China); Yongpeng Wu and Juening Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA); Xinbao Gong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Minhang, P.R. China)
9:15 Impact of Hardware Impairments and Channel Aging Millimeter-Wave Heterogeneous Networks
Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:30 Millimeter Wave Compressive Path Tracking with Carrier Frequency Offset
Xi Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wan-Ting Shih and Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Xiao Li and Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
9:45 Low Complexity Sparse Channel Estimation for Wideband mmWave Systems: Multi-Stage Approach
Mojtaba Jahandideh, Mohammad Moltafet, Marian Codreanu and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
10:00 Sampling Free TDOA Localization in Millimeter Wave Networks
Shree Prasad M (National Institute of Technology Goa, India); Trilochan Panigrahi (National Institute of Technology, Goa, India); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia)
10:15 IP Aided OMP Based Channel Estimation for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Communication
You You, Li Zhang and Miaomiao Liu (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, April 16 10:45 - 11:30

KEY1: NEW WORLD VISTAS FROM PAST TO FUTURE BEYOND 5G

Room: Mogadorium

SEIZO ONOE President, DOCOMO Technology, Inc. Chief Technology Architect, NTT DOCOMO, Inc

Tuesday, April 16 11:30 - 12:15

KEY2: BEYOND SUCCESSFUL 5G

Room: Mogadorium

JIANMIN LU Executive Director, Huawei Wireless Technology Lab

Tuesday, April 16 14:00 - 15:30

EMR3

Radio2
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Haotong Cao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:00 Collision Resolution Protocol via Soft Decision Stochastic Retransmission
José Carlos Marinello and Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
14:15 Physical Resource Management Based on Complex Network Theory in 5G Network Slice Trading
Yidi Shen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen (BUPT, P.R. China); Luhan Wang and Wanqing Guan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China)
14:30 A 3-D Self-Calibration Method for Multiple Base Stations in Large Complex Indoor Environment
Xiaoxuan Wang and Peng Sun (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhi Wang (Zhejiang University & State Key Laboratory of Industrial Control Technology, Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
14:45 Dynamic Spectrum Access via Smart Contracts on Blockchain
Thirasara Ariyarathna, Prabodha Harankahadeniya, Saarrah Isthikar and Nethmi Pathirana (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Herath Mudiyanselage Nelanga Dilum Bandara (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia & University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Arjuna Madanayake (Florida International University, USA)
15:00 Interference Between 5G Indoor Micro Operators Utilizing Beamforming and Dynamic TDD in 26 GHz Band
Kimmo Hiltunen (Ericsson Research, Oy L M Ericsson Ab, Finland); Marja Matinmikko-Blue (University of Oulu, Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
15:15 A Robust and Energy Efficient NOMA-Enabled Hybrid VLC/RF Wireless Network
Ahmed Al Hammadi and Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Mahmoud Al-Qutayri (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

EMR4

SEC
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
14:00 Distributed SIP DDoS Defense with P4
Aldo Febro, Hannan Xiao and Joseph Spring (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:15 A Method of HTTP Malicious Traffic Detection on Mobile Networks
Jia Li (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaochun Yun (CNCERT/CC, P.R. China); Mao Tian, Jiang Xie, Shuhao Li and Yongzheng Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yu Zhou (CNCERT/CC, P.R. China)
14:30 Security Considerations in 5G Networks: A Slice-Aware Trust Zone Approach
Dimitrios Schinianakis (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Ruben Trapero Burgos (Atos, Spain); Diomidis S. Michalopoulos (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Beatriz Gallego-Nicasio Crespo (ATOS, Spain)
14:45 CaTch: A Confidence Range Tolerant Misbehavior Detection Approach
Joseph Kamel (IRT SystemX & Télécom ParisTech, France); Arnaud Kaiser (Institut de Recherche Technologique SystemX, France); Ines Ben Jemaa (IRT-SystemX, France); Pierpaolo Cincilla (SystemX, France); Pascal Urien (Télécom ParisTech, France)
15:00 A Blockchain based Secure IoT Solution for the Dam Surveillance
Soumaya Bel Hadj Youssef (Higher School of Communications of Tunis (SUP’COM), Tunisia); Slim Rekhis (University of Carthage & Communication Networks and Security Research Lab., Tunisia); Noureddine Boudriga (Communication Networks and Security Research Lab., University of Carthage, Tunisia)
15:15 Artificial Intelligence for Diabetes Mellitus Type II: Forecasting and Anomaly Detection
Kareem Arab, Zied Bouida and Mohamed IbnKhala (Carleton University, Canada)

MAC2

Cellular
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Konstantinos Samdanis (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
14:00 A Novel Retransmission Scheme for HARQ Enhancement in NOMA Based LTE systems
Ramesh Chandran (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India)
14:15 Goodput-Aware Traffic Splitting Scheme with Non-ideal Backhaul for 5G-LTE Multi-Connectivity
Bufang Zhang (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Kangjie Zhang and Jingxuan Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hao Guan, Yuantao Zhang, Yanji Zhang, Naizheng Zheng and Yong Teng (Nokia Bell Labs, P.R. China)
14:30 On the Suitability of LTE Air Interface for Reliable Low-Latency Applications
Guillermo Pocovi (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Ilaria Thibault (Vodafone Group R&D, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Troels E. Kolding (Nokia, Denmark); Mads Lauridsen (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Rame Canolli, Nick Edwards and David R Lister (Vodafone Group R&D, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:45 Throughput Analysis of LTE and WiFi Heterogeneous Dense Small Cell Networks
Yi-Hung Kao, Hsin-Li Chiu, Sau-Hsuan Wu and Hsi-Lu Chao (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chai-Hien Gan (ITRI, Taiwan)
15:00 Multiple UAVs Enabled Data Offloading for Cellular Hotspots
Qingheng Song (Southeast University, P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
15:15 A Cross-Layer CQI Feedback Reduction Technique for MVD Transmission in Crowd Event Scenarios
Mario Cordina and Carl J. Debono (University of Malta, Malta)

NET4: Internet of Things

Room: LUXOR
14:00 Lightweight Dynamic Key-Dependent and Flexible Cipher Scheme for IoT Devices
Hassan Noura (American University of Beirut, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Lebanon); Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Raphaël Couturier (University Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France)
14:15 Begonia: An Efficient and Secure Content Dissemination Scheme for Smart Cities
Muhammad Naveed and Hui Wu (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
14:30 Dynamic Sensor Renting in RF-powered Crowdsensing Service Market with Blockchain
Shaohan Feng, Wenbo Wang and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea); Ping Wang (York University, Canada)
14:45 LPA-SDP: A Lightweight Privacy-Aware Service Discovery Protocol for IoT Environments
Mohamed Seliem (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Khalid Elgazzar (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
15:00 On Peak Age of Information in Data Preprocessing enabled IoT Networks
Chao Xu (Northwest A&F University, P.R. China); Howard Yang (SUTD, Singapore); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
15:15 An Efficient Multi-Group Key Management Protocol for Heterogeneous IoT Devices
Mohamed Ali Kandi (Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France); Hicham Lakhlef (Heudiasyc, University of Technology of Compiègne, France); Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah (Universite de Technologie - Compiegne, France); Yacine Challal (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria)

NET5: Optical-based Networking

Room: VOLUBILIS
14:00 SectOR: Sector-Based Opportunistic Routing Protocol for Underwater Optical Wireless Networks
Abdulkadir Celik (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Nasir Saeed (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
14:15 Investigation of Outage Probability and AP Placement for Mobile Users in Indoor VLC System Design
Iman Abdalla (Boston University, USA); Michael Rahaim (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Thomas DC Little (Boston University & NSF Smart Lighting ERC, USA)
14:30 QoS-aware Power Allocation and Relay Placement in Green Cooperative FSO Communications
Ganesh Prasad (NIT Silchar, India); Deepak Mishra (Linköping University, Sweden); Kamel Tourki (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd & France Research Center, France); Ashraf Hossain (National Institute of Technology Silchar, India); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
14:45 Random Receiver Orientation Effect on Channel Gain in LiFi Systems
Mohammad Dehghani Soltani (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhihong Zeng (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Iman Tavakkolnia (University of Edinburgh & LiFi Research and Development Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 Access Point Selection Scheme for LiFi Cellular Networks using Angle Diversity Receivers
Zhihong Zeng (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad Dehghani Soltani (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiping Wu and Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:15 Judgment-based Cascaded SLM Algorithm for PAPR Suppression of Radar Communication Integrated System
Hong Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Communication & Communication Academy, P.R. China); Weixia Zou (BUPT, P.R. China)

NET6: Quality of Service

Room: TINGIS
14:00 Redundant TCP Connector (RTC) for Improving the Performance of Mobile Devices
Dronamraju Siva Sabareesh (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Giri Chintakuntla (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Sweta Jaiswal, Jamsheed Manja Ppallan and Karthikeyan Arunachalam (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Yulei Wu (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:15 Improving Performance of QUIC in WiFi
Jawad Manzoor (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Llorenç Cerdà-Alabern (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Ramin Sadre (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Idilio Drago (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
14:30 Towards Multi-Domain Congestion Control in Next-Generation Networks
Zsolt Krämer and Sándor Molnár (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Attila Mihály and Szilveszter Nádas (Ericsson Research, Hungary)
14:45 Adaptive-BBR: Fine-Grained Congestion Control with Improved Fairness and Low Latency
Ming Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Peng Yang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Chaozhun Wen, Qiong Liu and Jingjing Luo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Li Yu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
15:00 A Novel Game Theoretic Approach for Forming Coalitions Between IMS Cloud Providers
Hani Nemati (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada); May El Barachi (University of Wollongong Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Nadjia Kara (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Fatna Belqasmi (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates)
15:15 LTE-WIFI Offloading With Realistic Attributes
Ferial Hantera (Vodafone, Egypt); Fadel Digham (National Telecom Regulatory Authority, Egypt); Hazim Tawfik (Cairo University, Egypt)

PHY-5: UAVs

Room: LIXUS
Chair: Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada)
14:00 Towards Efficient Control of Mobile Network-Enabled UAVs
Hamed Hellaoui (Aalto University, Finland & Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique (ESI), Algeria); Ali Chelli (University of Agder, Norway); Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)
14:15 Lifetime Maximization for Uplink Transmission in UAV-Enabled Wireless Networks
Kuo-Ming Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Ta-Sung Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
14:30 A New Shadowed Double-Scattering Model with Application to UAV-to-Ground Communications
Petros S. Bithas, Viktor Nikolaidis and Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)
14:45 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for UAV-Enabled Wireless Powered Communications
Saif Najmeddin (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Bayat and Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Sofiene Tahar (Concordia University, Canada)
15:00 Genetic Algorithm based UAV Trajectory Design in Wireless Power Transfer Systems
Tianyu Yang, Yulin Hu, Xiaopeng Yuan and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
15:15 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Secure UAV Communication Systems
Yuanxin Cai and Zhiqiang Wei (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ruide Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

PHY-6: IoT

Room: OURIKA
14:00 Optimized Channel-Aware Scheduling for Heterogeneous Internet of Things
Yousef Rafique, Zied Bouida and Mohamed IbnKhala (Carleton University, Canada)
14:15 On Time-of-Arrival Estimation in NB-IoT Systems
Sha Hu, Xuhong Li and Fredrik Rusek (Lund University, Sweden)
14:30 Channel Measurement and Characterization for Industrial Internet of Things
Kun Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Liu Liu (Bejing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Cheng Tao and Ze Yuan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 Measurement based Characterization of Electromagnetic Noise for Industrial Internet of Things
Ze Yuan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Liu Liu (Bejing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Cheng Tao and Kun Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 A Novel Rate and Channel Control Scheme Based on Data Extraction Rate for LoRa Networks
Qihao Zhou, Jinyu Xing and Lu Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Rongtao Xu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Kan Zheng (Beijing University of Posts&Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:15 Modified Gold Sequence for Positioning Enhancement in NB-IoT
Guoda Tian and Hatem OdetAlla (Lund University, Sweden); Basuki Endah Priyanto (Sony Mobile Communications AB, Sweden); Sha Hu and Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)

PHY-7: Massive MIMO I

Room: SABA
Chair: Antonio Costanzo (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)
14:00 Low Complex Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
Anding Wang (Zhejiang Gongshang University & University of Kansas, P.R. China); Rui Yin (Zhejiang University City, P.R. China & KwaZulu-Natal University, South Africa); Caijun Zhong and Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qi Feng (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
14:15 Robust Hybrid Analog/Digital Beamforming for Uplink Massive-MIMO with Imperfect CSI
Alireza Morsali and Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada)
14:30 Path Selection Based Feedback Reduction for FDD Massive MIMO Systems
Seungnyun Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Jun Won Choi (Hanyang University, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 Attention Model for Massive MIMO CSI Compression Feedback and Recovery
Qiuyu Cai, Chao Dong and Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 Latency in the Uplink of massive MIMO CRAN with Packetized Fronthaul: Modeling and Analysis
Jay Kant Chaudhary (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Jobin Francis (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India); Andre Noll Barreto (Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany & Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
15:15 Channel Correlation Based Identification of LOS and NLOS in 3D Massive MIMO Systems
Junyao Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yongyu Chang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tianyi Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Yi Xiong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PNL1: 5G TEST-BEDS FOR DEPLOYMENT OF 5G NETWORKS & INNOVATIVE USE CASES.

Room: Mogadorium

PNL2: 5G FOR BUSINESSES - HOW TO TURN 5G TECHNOLOGIES INTO NEW BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES

Room: GHARNATA

Tuesday, April 16 15:45 - 17:15

EMR5

Radio3
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Haotong Cao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:45 A High-Level Parameter Selection Framework for Irregular LTE-Based Mission Critical Networks
Ayman Sabbah (Innovation, Science, and Economic Development (ISED)- Government of Canada, Canada); Abdallah Jarwan (Carleton University, Canada); Larry Bonin (Department of National Defence, Canada); Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)
16:00 A Scalable Performance-Complexity Trade-off for Full Duplex Beamforming
Mahmoud Tukur Kabir (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammad R. A. Khandaker (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:15 Max-Min Power Optimization in Multigroup Multicast Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Yao Zhang, Haotong Cao and Longxiang Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:30 Analytical Modeling of White Space Utilization for a Dynamic Spectrum Access System
Charles Hagwood, Anirudha Sahoo and Timothy Hall (NIST, USA)
16:45 Joint Power and Beamwidth Optimization for Full Duplex Millimeter Wave Indoor Wireless Systems
Akhtar Saeed and Ozgur Gurbuz (Sabanci University, Turkey)
17:00 Enabling Underwater Acoustic Cooperative MIMO Systems by Metamaterial-Enhanced Magnetic Induction
Soham Desai (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Vaishnendr Sudev (State University of New York, Buffalo, USA); Xin Tan (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Pu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Zhi Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

EMR6

VEC-UAV1
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
15:45 Joint Optimization of UAV Trajectory and Radio Resource Allocation for Drive-Thru Vehicular Networks
Moataz Shoukry, Mohaned Chraiti and Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
16:03 A Novel Travel-Delay Aware Short-Term Vehicular Traffic Flow Prediction Scheme for VANET
Yanjie Tao, Peng Sun and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
16:21 CETVSP: Cost Efficient Trust-Based Vehicle Selection for Platoon
Gurbakshish Toor and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
16:39 Efficient Electric Vehicles Assignment for Platoon-based Charging
Peng Liu (Hangzhou Dianzi University & Temple University, P.R. China); Chaoyu Wang and Tingting Fu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Zhitao Guan (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China)
16:57 Edge Cloud Resource-aware Flight Planning for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Oussama Bekkouche, Tarik Taleb and Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland); Konstantinos Samdanis (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)

MAC3

Learning
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Tao Huang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
15:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Time Scheduling in RF-Powered Backscatter Cognitive Radio Networks
Tran The Anh, Nguyen Cong Luong and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
16:00 Cross Layer Routing in Cognitive Radio Networks using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Snehal Chitnavis and Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
16:15 Risk-Sensitive Reinforcement Learning for URLLC Traffic in Wireless Networks
Nesrine Ben Khalifa (Centrale Supélec, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
16:30 A Distributed Mechanism for Joint 3D Placement and User Association in UAV-assisted Networks
Hajar El Hammouti (KAUST, KSA); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
16:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Multichannel Access in HetNets
Wang Shaoyang and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Adaptive Scheduling for Asymmetric Beamforming Training in IEEE 802.11ay-based Environments
Yena Kim (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); SuKyoung Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Tanguy Ropitault (NIST, USA)

NET7: ML driven RANs

Room: LUXOR
15:45 Use of Machine Learning for energy efficiency in present and future mobile networks
David Sesto-Castilla (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Eduard Garcia-Villegas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); George Lyberopoulos and Elina Theodoropoulou (COSMOTE Mobile Telecommunications S.A., Greece)
16:00 An Unsupervised Learning Approach for Performance and Configuration Optimization of 4G Networks
Rui Santos (University of Lisbon, Portugal); Marco Sousa (Instituto de Telecomunicações and Celfinet, Portugal); Pedro Vieira (Instituto de Telecomunicações and ISEL, Portugal); Maria Paula Queluz (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
16:15 Effectiveness of Data Augmentation in Cellular-based Localization Using Deep Learning
Hamada Rizk (EJUST, Egypt); Ahmed Shoukry (Wireless Research Center, E-JUST, Egypt); Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt)
16:30 A Distributed Q-Learning Approach for Adaptive Sleep Modes in 5G Networks
Ali El-Amine and Mauricio Iturralde (IMT Atlantique, France); Hussein Al Haj Hassan (Telecom Bretagne & American University of Science and Technology, France); Loutfi Nuaymi (IMT Atlantique, France)
16:45 Efficient MIMO Detection with Imperfect Channel Knowledge - A Deep Learning Approach
Qian Chen, Shunqing Zhang, Shugong Xu and Shan Cao (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
17:00 Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network to Recognize LTE Uplink Interference
Xin Zhang (Huawei Technologies USA, Inc., USA); Jie Ren (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Yan Xin (Huawei Technologies R&D USA, USA)

NET8: Cellular Networks

Room: VOLUBILIS
15:45 Application-Aware Resource Allocation based on Channel Information for Cellular Networks
Haya Shajaiah (Virginia Tech, USA); Mo Ghorbanzadeh (Virginia Tech & The Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA); Ahmed Abdelhadi (University of Houston, USA); Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)
16:00 Analyzing Different Mobile Applications in Time and Space: a City-Wide Scenario
Armin Okic and Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Francesco Foglia and Luisa Venturini (Vodafone, Italy); Iacopo Galimberti (BIP, Italy)
16:15 Energy-Efficient Secure Transmissions in Cache-Enabled Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Tong-Xing Zheng and Bing-Qing Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Qian Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ke-Wen Huang (Xi'an JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:30 Dynamic DASH Aware Scheduling in Cellular Networks
Rachid El-Azouzi (University of Avignon, France); Albert Sunny (Indian Institute of Technology, Palakkad, India); Liang Zhao (Fudan University, P.R. China); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Dimitrios Tsilimantos (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Francesco De Pellegrini (University of Avignon, France & Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK), Italy); Stefan Valentin (Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
16:45 Signaling Overhead and Power Consumption during Handover in LTE
Muhammad Tayyab (Huawei Technologies Helsinki & Huawei Technologies, Finland); Georgios P. Koudouridis (Huawei Technologies R&D Center Sweden, Sweden); Xavier Gelabert (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
17:00 Dynamic Access Point Selection and Resource Allocation in Multi-Technology Wireless Network
Iaad Ben Dhia, Mustapha Bouhtou and Taoufik En-Najjary (Orange Labs, France); Samer Lahoud (ESIB, Saint-Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, Université Bretagne Loire, France)

PHY-10: Machine Learning for Communications

Room: SABA
Chair: Michel Kulhandjian (University of Ottawa & Carleton University, Canada)
15:45 Ensemble Deep Learning Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Semi-soft Stacking Fusion Center
Hang Liu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Xu Zhu (Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
16:00 Machine-Learning Based Relay Selection in AF Cooperative Networks
Ala Gouissem, Lutfi Samara and Ridha Hamila (Qatar University, Qatar); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Lazhar Ben-Brahim and Adel Gastli (Qatar University, Qatar)
16:15 A Learning and RSRP-Based Interference Topology Management Scheme for Ultra-Dense Networks
Yuande Tan, Hui Gao, Jincan Xin, Ruohan Cao and Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:30 Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Offloading Decision Optimization in Mobile Edge Computing
Hao Zhang, Wenjun Wu, Chaoyi Wang, Meng Li and Ruizhe Yang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
16:45 Dynamic Optimization for Secure MIMO Beamforming using Large-scale Reinforcement Learning
Xinran Zhang and Sun Songlin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Determinantal thinning of point processes with network learning applications
Bartlomiej Błaszczyszyn and H. Paul Keeler (Inria / ENS, France)

PHY-8: Massive MIMO II

Room: LIXUS
15:45 Can Massive MIMO Support Uplink Intensive Applications?
Hong Yang (Bell Labs, USA); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
16:00 Kaczmarz Precoding and Detection for Massive MIMO Systems
Victor C Rodrigues, José Carlos Marinello and Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
16:15 Angular-based Massive-MIMO User Clustering and Precoding
Ahmed Masmoudi and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
16:30 On Approximate Matrix Inversion Methods for Massive MIMO Detectors
Mahmoud A. M. Albreem (A'Sharqiyah University (ASU), Oman); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
16:45 Few-Bit CSI Acquisition for Centralized Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Spatial Correlation
Dick Maryopi and Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:00 Optimal Transmit Antenna Selection Algorithm in Massive MIMOME Channels
Chongjun Ouyang, Zeliang Ou, Lu Zhang and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-9: Transmission I

Room: OURIKA
Chairs: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India), Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)
15:45 Signal Design for Frequency-Domain Enhanced Spatial Modulation
Serdar Sezginer (Sequans, France); Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France); Meijun Wei (Sequans, France); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:00 Capacity Analysis and Structured Sparse Detection of Generalized Media-based Modulation
Bharath Shamasundar and A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
16:15 Single Carrier with Index Modulation for Low Power Terabit Systems
Majed Saad (CentraleSupélec, France & Lebanese International University, Lebanon); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Ali Chamas Al Ghouwayel (Lebanese International University, Lebanon); Hussein Hijazi (Lebanese International University (LIU), Lebanon)
16:30 Tailoring Index-Modulation for uplink IoT and M2M Networks
Julio César Manco (CentraleSupélec, France); Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France)
16:45 A Novel Chaotic Time Hopping TH-NRDCSK System for Anti-jamming Communications
Jungmin Kim (University of GIST, Korea); Binh Nguyen and Hyoyong Jung (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jong Hwan Lee (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Kiseon Kim (GIST - Gwangju, Reoublic of Korea, Korea)
17:00 Achievable rates using PAM time-limited pulses over band-limited channels: From Nyquist to FTN
Youssef Jaffal and Ibrahim Abou-Faycal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

PNL3: REALIZING THE WIRELESS FUTURE FOR ALL

Room: Mogadorium

PNL4: DRONE NETWORKING: TECHNICAL CHALLENGES AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES

Room: GHARNATA

Wednesday, April 17

Wednesday, April 17 9:00 - 10:30

EMR7

WSN1
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:00 GNU Radio Implementation of MALIN: "Multi-Arm bandits Learning for Internet-of-things Networks"
Lilian Besson (CentraleSupélec, IETR & Inria Lille/ CRIStAL, France); Rémi Bonnefoi (Edison Ways, France); Christophe Moy (Universite de Rennes 1 & IETR, France)
9:15 A Novel Overlay Mesh with Bluetooth Low Energy Network
Pai Chet Ng and James She (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
9:30 Unified communication and control framework to improve building response in earthquakes
Hamza Soury and Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Lauren Linderman (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA); Milos Zefran (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:45 Model-Driven Framework to Speed up Design and Exploitation of Sensor Networks
Abdenour Kifouche (ESYCOM, University of Paris-est & ESIEE Paris, France); Redha Hamouche and Remy Kocik (ESIEE Paris, France); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Geneviève Baudoin (ESYCOM - ESIEE, France)
10:00 A high-accuracy phase-based ranging solution with Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
Pouria Zand (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands); Jac Romme (IMEC / Holst Centre, The Netherlands); Jochem Govers (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands); Frank Pasveer (Imec, Belgium); Guido Dolmans (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands)
10:15 Design and Prototyping of Neural Network Compression For Non-Orthogonal IoT Signals
Tongyang Xu and Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

EMR8

VEC-UAV2
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
9:00 A Memetic Algorithm for Finding the Two-fold Time-dependent Most Beautiful Driving Routes
Chao Chen and Hongyu Huang (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Chaocan Xiang (Chongqing University & Logistical Engineering University, P.R. China); Liping Gao (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
9:15 Mobility Support for Cellular Connected Unmanned Aerial Vehicles: Performance and Analysis
Sebastian Euler (Ericsson, Sweden); Helka-Liina Määttänen (Ericsson, Finland); Xingqin Lin (Ericsson Research, USA); Zhenhua Zou and Mattias Bergström (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Jonas Sedin (Ericsson, Sweden)
9:30 Drone mapping through multi-agent reinforcement learning
Riccardo Zanol (University of Padova, Italy); Federico Chiariotti (Università di Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)
9:45 RSSI-based Outdoor Localization with Single Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Seyma Yucer, Furkan Tektas, Mesih Veysi Kilinc, Ilyas Kandemir, Hasari Celebi, Yusuf Sinan Akgul and Yakup Genc (Gebze Technical University, Turkey)
10:00 Detecting Malicious Driving with Machine Learning
Abdulaziz Almehmadi (University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia); Khalil El-Khatib and Kevin Yardy (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
10:15 Towards Real-Time Traffic Monitoring using Airborne LiDAR
Rafael Akio Alves Watanabe, Sameh Sorour, Mohamed S Hefeida and Ahmed Abdel-Rahim (University of Idaho, USA)

MAC4

WLAN
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Jiaqi Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
9:00 Eliminating the Use of IEEE 802.11 Acknowledgements; A Network Coding Approach
Ioannis Selinis (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Konstantinos Katsaros (Digital Catapult, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Seiamak Vahid and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:15 Enhanced Minimal Scheduling Function for IEEE 802.15.4e TSCH Networks
Taieb Hamza (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)
9:30 Rateless802.11: Architecture Design and Performance Optimization
Tao Huang, Bin Tang, Baoliu Ye and Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
9:45 Cooperative control of 802.11ax access parameters in high density wireless LAN systems
Kenichi Kawamura, Akiyoshi Inoki and Shota Nakayama (NTT Corporation, Japan); Keisuke Wakao (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Yasushi Takatori (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
10:00 GPLM: An 802.11ac-Capable Low-MAC Architecture for FPGA-based SDR Systems
Boyan Ding, Jun Liu, Haoyang Wu and Tao Wang (Peking University, P.R. China)
10:15 High Throughput Resource Unit Assignment Scheme for OFDMA-based WLAN
Mingqing Wu, Jiabin Wang and Yi-hua Zhu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Jintong Hong (Hangzhou Foreign Language School, P.R. China)

NET10: Interference Mitigation

Room: VOLUBILIS
Chair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:00 Optimizing Multi-antenna Communication in Cluster-based Wireless Networks
Hoda Ayatollahi, Cristiano Tapparello and Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)
9:15 Censor-Based Multi-Antenna Cooperative Spectrum Sensing over Erroneous Feedback Channels
Meiling Li (Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Omar Alhussein (University of Waterloo, Canada); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Paul Yoo (Centre for Electronic Warfare Defence Academy, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Anhong Wang (Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
9:30 Multiple antenna receiver under impulsive S\(\alpha\)S noise
Nícolas Moreira (Université Lille 1, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France)
9:45 Quantifying Interference in WiLD Networks using Topography Data and Realistic Antenna Patterns
Michael Rademacher (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Mathias Kretschmer (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany); Karl Jonas (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:00 Maximal Packing with Interference Constraints
Rakshith Jagannath (IIT Madras, India); Radha Krishna Ganti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Neelesh Shankar Upadhye (IIT Madras, India)
10:15 NLOS identification and mitigation based on CIR with particle filter
Zhuoqi Zeng and Rubing Bai (Bosch (China) Investment Ltd., P.R. China); Lei Wang (TongJi University, Shanghai, P.R. China); Steven Liu (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

NET11: Multiple Access Enabled Networks

Room: TINGIS
9:00 A Fast Algorithm for Resource Allocation in Downlink Multicarrier NOMA
Estela Carmona Cejudo, Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Osama Alluhaibi (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:15 Time Asynchronous NOMA for Downlink Transmission
Mehdi Ganji and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
9:30 Energy-efficient Resource Allocation and Channel Assignment for NOMA-based Mobile Edge Computing
Lina Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo Sun (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xiaoqi Tan (University of Toronto, Canada); Yu Sing Xiao and Danny H.K. Tsang (HKUST, Hong Kong)
9:45 Self-Organizing Networking in NOMA-Enabled Heterogeneous Networks
Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey); Nur Tuncel (Boğaziçi University, Turkey)
10:00 A High Efficient Sub-carrier Allocation Scheme in OFDMA Two-way Relaying System
Hanwu Wang (Hunan University, P.R. China)
10:15 Outage Performance of Relay Sparse Code Multiple Access Networks
Yibo Zhang and Xiaoxiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dongyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Laboratory of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China); Yanwen Lan and Yufang Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

NET9: Link and Physical Layer Security

Room: LUXOR
9:00 An Eavesdropping and Jamming Dilemma when the Adversary might be Subjective
Andrey Garnaev and Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
9:15 Optimal Jammer Placement in the Real Plane to Partition a Wireless Network
Jixin Feng, Warren Dixon, Tan Wong and John M. Shea (University of Florida, USA)
9:30 RF-DNA Fingerprint Classification of OFDM Signals Using a Rayleigh Fading Channel Model
Mohamed Fadul and Donald R Reising (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Thomas Loveless (University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, USA); Abdul Ofoli (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)
9:45 Secure and Efficient Fast Initial Link Setup Scheme Design
Lyuye Zhang and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
10:00 Detection of Rogue RF Transmitters using Generative Adversarial Nets
Debashri Roy (University of Central Florida, USA); Tathagata Mukherjee (Intelligent Robotics Inc., USA); Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA); Eduardo L Pasiliao, Jr (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
10:15 An Area Description Framework for physical layer authentication
Na Li, Han Geng, Shida Xia and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-11: Coding I

Room: GHARNATA
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
9:00 Construction and Decoding of Product Codes with Non-Systematic Polar Codes
Valerio Bioglio (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Italy); Carlo Condo (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies France & Paris Research Centre, France)
9:15 Fast Decoding of Multi-Kernel Polar Codes
Adam Cavatassi, Thibaud Tonnellier and Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)
9:30 Algorithm and Architecture for Path Metric Aided Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes
Yu Wang and Lirui Chen (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Qinglin Wang, Yang Zhang and Zuocheng Xing (National University of Defence Technology, P.R. China)
9:45 Multi-Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes Based on Medium-Level Bit-Channels Sets
Zhijun Zhang, Kai Niu and Chao Dong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:00 Arithmetic Coding Based Multi-Composition Codes for Bit-Level Distribution Matching
Marcin Pikus (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf & Institute for Communications Engineering, TU Munich, Germany); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & - European Research Center (ERC), Germany)
10:15 Inner Code Optimization for High Rate Faster-than-Nyquist
Hui Che (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhanji Wu (BUPT, P.R. China); Weimin Kang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-12: NOMA I

Room: LIXUS
9:00 Interference Alignment Beamforming and Power Allocation for Cognitive MIMO-NOMA Downlink Networks
Yu Sing Xiao and Danny H.K. Tsang (HKUST, Hong Kong)
9:15 Jamming-Immune Receiver Design for MIMO-NOMA Systems Using Optimal Manifold Filtering
Dongyang Xu, Pinyi Ren, Qiang Li and Hongliang He (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
9:30 D2D Group Association and Channel Assignment in Uplink Multi-Cell NOMA Networks
Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Mohammed S. Bahbahani (Public Authority for Applied Education and Training, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Khairi A. Hamdi and Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:45 An Outage Probability Analysis of Full-Duplex NOMA in UAV Communications
Zheng Hui Ernest Tan (Nanyang Technological University & Airbus Singapore, Singapore); A S Madhukumar and Sirigina Rajendra Prasad (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anoop Kumar Krishna (Airbus, Singapore)
10:00 Outage Performance of NOMA at Road Intersections Using Stochastic Geometry
Baha Eddine Youcef Belmekki (ENSEEIHT, France); Abdelkrim Hamza (USTHB, Algeria); Benoit Escrig (Université de Toulouse & IRIT, France)
10:15 Cooperative NOMA via Bilayer Factor Graphs
Bing Dong, Shaoguo Wen and Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-13: NOMA II

Room: OURIKA
Chairs: Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait), Nuan Song (Nokia Bell Labs China, P.R. China)
9:00 Joint Relay Selection and Global Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in NOMA Networks
Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:15 On the Sum-Rate Capacity and Spectral Efficiency Gains of Massively Concurrent NOMA Systems
Takanori Hara (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Andrei Stoica (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
9:30 Joint Relay Selection and Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in Downlink Multi-Cell NOMA Networks
Mohammed W. Baidas, Zainab Bahbahani, Nancy El-Sharkawi and Halah Shehada (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:45 Sum Rate Fairness Trade-off-based Resource Allocation Technique for MISO NOMA Systems
Haitham Al-Obiedollah and Kanapathippillai Cumanan (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jeyarajan Thiyagalingam (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)
10:00 Minimum Distance Optimization on Signature Code for Uplink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access
Chih-Kang Wang, I Hsuan Liao and Jen-Ming Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shih-Hao Fang and Jen-Yuan Hsu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
10:15 Optimal Feedback Allocation for Zeroforcing Beamforming Transmission in Downlink NOMA
Kritsada Mamat (King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Wiroonsak Santipach (Kasetsart University, Thailand)

PHY-14: Relaying and Full Duplex

Room: SABA
Chair: Chao Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:00 Outage Performance Analysis of Cooperative PDMA with the Full-Duplex Relay
Jiajia Mei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shihai Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
9:15 Transmission Strategies in Imperfect Bi-directional Full-Duplex MIMO Systems
Hiroki Iimori (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece)
9:30 SEE of Full-Duplex Multi-carrier Bidirectional Wiretap Channels with Multiple Eavesdroppers
Tianyu Yang, Omid Taghizadeh and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
9:45 Treating Self-Interference as Source: An ICA Assisted Full-Duplex Relay System
Hanjun Duan and Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Zhongxiang Wei (University College London & School of EE and CS, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yujie Liu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
10:00 Joint ML Time and Frequency Synchronization for Distributed MIMO-Relay Beamforming
Souheib Ben Amor and Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Faouzi Bellili (University of Toronto, Canada); Usa Vilaipornsawai (Huawei Technologies Canada, Co. Ltd, Canada); Liqing Zhang and Peiying Zhu (Huawei Technologies, Canada)
10:15 Efficient Transmission in Multi-user Relay Networks with Node Clustering and Network Coding
Xun Li (Tongji University, P.R. China); Chao Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ping Wang and Fuqiang Liu (Tongji University, P.R. China)

WICE PNL: Women in Communications Engineering Committee

Room: Mogadorium

Wednesday, April 17 10:45 - 11:30

KEY3: FUTURE X FOR NEW VALUE CREATION BY 5G

Room: Mogadorium

LAURI OKSANEN VP Research and Technology, Nokia Solutions and Networks

Wednesday, April 17 11:30 - 12:15

KEY4: FACEBOOK CONNECTIVITY AND THE RURAL CHALLENGE

Room: Mogadorium

JIN BAIN Facebook, Engineering Head for Satellite and Cellular Connectivity

Wednesday, April 17 14:00 - 15:30

DEMO

Room: Exhibition hall
A Rapid Prototyping for Wireless Virtual Network Embedding using MARVELO
Haitham Afifi, Holger Karl, Sebastian Eikenberg, Arnold Mueller, Lars Gansel, Alexander Makejkin, Kai Hannemann and Rafael Schellenberg (Paderborn University, Germany)
Experimenting with Cloud and Network Orchestration for Multi-Access Edge Computing
Polychronis Valsamas, Sotiris Skaperas, George Violettas, Tryfon Theodorou, Sophia Petridou, Dimitrios Vardalis, Antonios Tsioukas and Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece)
Real-Time Wireless Control of Networked Mobile Platforms for Industrial Applications
Adnan Aijaz and Aleksandar Stanoev (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Autonomous D2D Communication using Software Defined Radios
Puneet Sharma and Zubair Shaik (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Asset Tracking with Smart Contracts
Pekka Karhula and Vesa Pentikainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Visa Vallivaara (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland ltd, Finland); Niko Lehto and Janne Aikio (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

EMR10

VEC-UAV3
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
14:00 Benchmarking Machine-Learning-Based Object Detection on a UAV and Mobile Platform
Ignacio Martinez-Alpiste (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pablo Casaseca-de-la-Higuera (ETSI Telecomunicación, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Jose Maria Alcaraz Calero (University of the West of Scotland & School of Engineering and Computing, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Grecos (Central Washington University, USA); Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:18 A Differential Private Mechanism to Protect Trajectory Privacy in Mobile Crowd-Sensing
Hongyu Huang, Xin Niu, Chao Chen and Chunqiang Hu (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
14:36 An Adaptable Four-Dimensional Destination Predictor For Smart Vehicles
Amal Elnahas (TheBritish University in Egypt, Egypt); Nardine Basta (University of Ulm, Germany); Hans Peter Großmann (Ulm University, Germany); Amr Elmougy (University of Canada in Egypt, Egypt); Slim Abdennadher (GUC, Egypt)
14:54 Performance Analysis of V2V Links in Highway Scenarios with Weibull-Lognormal Composite Fading
Yang Wang, Fuqiang Liu and Ping Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China)
15:12 Full-Duplex D2D Communications in Vehicular Networks
Vahid Towhidlou (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

EMR9

WSN2
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Nader Moayeri (NIST, USA)
14:00 Optimal Interference Management, Power Control and Routing in Multihop D2D Cellular Systems
Ahmed Mohamed Ali Ibrahim (Memorial University, Canada); Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)
14:15 A Practical Approach to Placing Coastal Sensors for Spectrum Sharing in the 3.5 GHz Band
Thao Nguyen, Anirudha Sahoo and Timothy Hall (NIST, USA)
14:30 Blockchain based trust management mechanism for IoT
Asma Lahbib (Telecom SudParis, France); Khalifa Toumi (Telecom Sudparis, France); Anis Laouiti (TELECOM SudParis, France); Alexandre Laube (Université Paris Sud, France); Steven Martin (Paris-Sud University, France)
14:45 An Empirical Study of the Performance of IEEE 802.15.4e TSCH for Wireless Body Area Networks
Farzad Veisi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Majid Nabi (Eindhoven University of Technology & Isfahan University of Technology, The Netherlands); Hossein Saidi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)
15:00 OPTIVE: Optimal Configuration of Virtual Sensor in Mobile Sensor-cloud
Arijit Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Lakshya Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
15:15 User Existence-aware BLE Beacon Firmware for Extended Battery Lifetime
Kang Eun Jeon and James She (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

MAC5

Resource Allocation and Management
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)
14:00 Power Consumption-Oriented Resource Allocation Strategy for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication
Yuncong Xie, Pinyi Ren and Yichen Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiuchao Li (China Academy of Space Technology, P.R. China)
14:15 ADMM-based Subcarrier Allocation and Power Control for Uplink OFDMA Channels
Zijian Wang and Yuting Mou (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
14:30 Power and Beam Optimization for Uplink Millimeter-Wave Hotspot Communication Systems
Rafail Ismayilov, Bernd Holfeld and Renato L. G. Cavalcante (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Megumi Kaneko (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
14:45 Joint Communication and Computation Resource Allocation for Cloud-Edge Collaborative System
Jinke Ren, Yinghui He and Guan-ding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
15:00 Cross-layer framework and optimization for efficient use of the energy budget of IoT Nodes
Gilles Callebaut (KU Leuven, Belgium); Geoffrey Ottoy (KU Leuven & Technology Campus Ghent, Belgium); Liesbet Van der Perre (KUL, Belgium)
15:15 Traffic-aware Advanced Sleep Modes management in 5G networks
Fatma Ezzahra Salem (Orange, France); Tijani Chahed (Telecom SudParis, France); Zwi Altman and Azeddine Gati (Orange Labs, France)

NET12: Low-power and Sensor Networks

Room: SABA
14:00 Energy-Efficient Power Control with Max-Min Fairness for Energy Harvesting Ad Hoc Networks
Jinming Hu, Wei Heng, Li Xiang, Jing Wu, Ke Wang and Gang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
14:15 Energy-Efficient Data Collection by Mobile Sink in Wireless Sensor Networks
Tzung-Shi Chen, Wei-Qing Du and Jen-Jee Chen (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
14:30 Bounds on Path Exposure in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Abdulsalam Basabaa and Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
14:45 On Timely Sweep Coverage with Multiple Mobile Nodes
Di Zhang, Dong Zhao and Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 Wake-up Radio Ranges: A Performance Study
Stefano Basagni (Northeastern University, USA); Federico Ceccarelli (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Nithila Raman and Abhimanyu V Sheshashayee (Northeastern University, USA)
15:15 FL-Trickle: New Enhancement of Trickle Algorithm for Low Power and Lossy Networks
Hanane Lamaazi and Nabil Benamar (Moulay Ismail University, Morocco); Nassima EL Kahili (University Ibn Tofail, National School of Applied Sciences, Morocco); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)

NET13: Resource Management and Optimization

Room: LUXOR
Chair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 Optimal Resource Allocation Policy for Multi-Rate Opportunistic Forwarding
Fabian Hohmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Andrea Ortiz and Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
14:15 Probability Complementary Transmission Scheme for Uplink OFDMA-based Random Access in 802.11ax WLAN
Jiabin Wang, Mingqing Wu, Qinghua Chen, Yuan Zheng and Yi-hua Zhu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
14:30 Power control and bandwidth allocation based on multi-service for uplink in LWA system
Sidong Li, Yafeng Wang and Xinran Ba (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 Proportional Fair Scheduling in a Multicarrier Bidirectional Relaying Network
Maryam Mohseni (McMaster University, Canada)
15:00 Sub-Function Allocation for Computation over Wide-Band MAC
Fangzhou Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Li (University of Science And Technology of China, P.R. China); Guo Wei (University of Sci. & Tech. of China, P.R. China)
15:15 Energy Efficiency Optimization through RRHs ON/OFF Switching Technique in C-RAN
Mostafa AlEmam (Cairo University, Egypt); Amr El-Sherif (Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt)

NET14: Resource Scheduling

Room: VOLUBILIS
14:00 Revenue Maximization in D2D Content Relaying
Jagadeesha Rb, Yeh-Cheng Chang and Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
14:15 Realtime Scheduling and Power Allocation Using Deep Neural Networks
Shenghe Xu, Pei Liu and Ran Wang (New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (New York University & Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
14:30 Optimal Centralized Dynamic-TDD Scheduling Scheme for a General Network of Half-Duplex Nodes
Mohsen Mohammadkhani Razlighi and Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
14:45 Backhaul-aware Scheduling Technique for LTE-WLAN Aggregation
Mahmoud Elmesalawy (Faculty of Engineering, Helwan University, Egypt); Ahmed Abdulshakoor (Faculty of Electronic Engineering, Menoufia University, Egypt); Gamal Khalaf (Faculty of Engineering, Helwan University, Egypt); Moawad Dessouky (Menoufia University, Egypt)
15:00 Randomized Caching in Cooperative UAV-Enabled Fog-RAN
Mohammad Ghadir Khoshkholgh Dashtaki (University of British Columbia, Canada); Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
15:15 Gateway Selection for Downlink Communication in LoRaWAN
Samira Abboud (Université Clermont Auvergne, France); Nancy El Rachkidy (Universite Clermont Auvergne, France); Alexandre Guitton (Clermont University, France); Haidar Safa (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

NET15: Authentication and Privacy

Room: TINGIS
14:00 Novel Smart Home Authentication Protocol
Sarra Naoui (ENSI University of Manouba, Tunisia); Mohamed Elhdhili (University of Manouba, Tunisia); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia)
14:15 Extending Authentication Mechanism to Cooperate with Accountable Address Assignment
Boyang Wu, Hewu Li and Qian Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
14:30 Wireless User Authentication Based on KLT and Gaussian Mixture Model
Xiaoying Qiu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ting Jiang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sheng Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Haipeng Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)
14:45 Quantum-Resistance Authentication and Data Transmission Scheme for NB-IoT in 3GPP 5G Networks
Pu Yu and Jin Cao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ben Niu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)
15:00 Implementation and Evaluation of ISDSR in Emulation Environments
Shinnosuke Shimizu, Hideharu Kojima, Naoto Yanai and Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya (Osaka University, Japan)
15:15 Sieve: Lightweight Robust Regression on Private Sensory Data
Shan Chang, Hang Chen and Chao Li (Donghua University, P.R. China); Hongzi Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ting Lu (Donghua University, P.R. China)

PHY-15: Caching

Room: GHARNATA
Chairs: Thang X. Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Ting Wang (Intel, P.R. China)
14:00 Caching or No Caching in Dense HetNets
Mohammad Ghadir Khoshkholgh Dashtaki (University of British Columbia, Canada); Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
14:15 Impact of Temporally Correlated Nakagami-m Interferers in D2D Cache-Aided Networks
Abdulmoneam A Hassan (Nile University, Egypt); Laila H. Afify (Nile University, Cairo, Egypt); Amr El-Sherif (Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt)
14:30 Linear Precoding Design for Cache-aided Full-duplex Networks
Thang X. Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Trinh Anh Vu (Vietnam National University, Vietnam); Lei Lei and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
14:45 A Feature-Based Bayesian Method for Content Popularity Prediction in Edge-Caching Networks
Sajad Mehrizi (Khaje Nasir Toosi, Iran); Anestis Tsakmalis and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
15:00 Achievable Degrees of Freedom of Cache-Aided Wireless Cellular Networks
Youlong Cao and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
15:15 Coded Caching and Spatial Multiplexing Gains in MIMO Interference Networks
Antonious Girgis (Nile University, Egypt); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt)

PHY-16: VLC

Room: LIXUS
Chair: Wiroonsak Santipach (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
14:00 Visible Light Indoor Positioning in a Noise-aware Environment
Antonio Costanzo (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France); Valeria Loscrí (Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France)
14:15 Effect of Misalignment Error on Secrecy Outage Capacity of FSO Communication Links
Rubén Boluda-Ruiz (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar & University of Málaga, Spain); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
14:30 Compact Optimal Pilot Design for Channel Estimation in MIMO VLC Systems
Ashok Dharmapuri Radhakrishna and A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
14:45 A Learning Approach for Robust Carrier Recovery in Heavily Noisy Visible Light Communication
Antonio Costanzo (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France); Valeria Loscrí (Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France)
15:00 Fast Decoder for Overloaded Uniquely Decodable Synchronous Optical CDMA
Michel Kulhandjian (University of Ottawa & Carleton University, Canada); Hovannes K. Kulhandjian (California State University, Fresno, USA); Claude D’Amours (University of Ottawa, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Gurgen Khachatrian (American University of Armenia, Armenia)
15:15 A Novel Opto-Electronic Architecture for Large Multi-Band and Multi-Beam Phased Arrays
Stefano Galli (Huawei Technologies, USA); Garrett Schneider, Shouyuan Shi and Janusz Murakowski (University of Delaware, USA); Xiao Qi (Huawei, USA); Munawar Kermalli (Huawei Technologies, USA); Dennis W. Prather (University of Delaware, USA)

PHY-17: D2D

Room: OURIKA
Chair: Valerio Bioglio (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Italy)
14:00 The Influence of Canyon Shadowing on Device-to-Device Connectivity in Urban Scenario
Quentin Le Gall (Orange Labs Networks, France); Bartlomiej Błaszczyszyn (Inria-Ens, France); Elie Cali (Orange, France); Taoufik En-Najjary (Orange Labs, France)
14:18 On the Physical Layer Security of Underlay Multihop Device-to-Device Relaying
Majid H Khoshafa (Memorial University, Canada); Telex M. N. Ngatched and Mohamed Hossam Ahmed (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
14:36 Energy-Efficient D2D Communication under Downlink HetNets
Amal Algedir (University of Oklahoma, USA); Hazem Refai (Oklahoma University, USA)
14:54 Mobility-Aware Joint Resource Allocation and Power Allocation for D2D Communication
Xiaoxu Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Fan (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
15:12 Asymptotic Loss in Privacy due to Dependency in Gaussian Traces
Nazanin Takbiri and Ramin Soltani (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Amir Houmansadr (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)

PNL5: MATURING E2E NETWORK AND CLOUD SLICING: WHERE ARE THE FRONTIERS?

Room: Mogadorium

Wednesday, April 17 15:45 - 17:15

EMR11

EDGE/FOG
Room: OURIKA
Chair: Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada)
15:45 MEGEE: Mobile Edge computer Geared v2x for E-Mobility Ecosystem
Yue Cao (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Xu Zhang (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China); William Liu (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Linyu Peng (Waseda University, Japan); Muhammad Khalid (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:00 EdgeHealth: An Energy-Efficient Edge-based Remote mHealth Monitoring System
Ahmed Emam (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Alaa Awad Abdellatif and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Khaled A. Harras (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
16:15 Dynamic Computation Offloading in Mobile-Edge-Cloud Computing Systems
Jude Joseph, Jeongho Kwak and George Iosifidis (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
16:30 Micro-Operator driven Local 5G Network Architecture for Industrial Internet
Yushan Siriwardhana, Pawani Porambage and Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland); Jaspreet Singh Walia (Aalto University, Finland); Marja Matinmikko-Blue (University of Oulu, Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Mika E Ylianttila (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland)
16:45 Android-based Implementation of a Fog Computing and Networking Environment
Daniele Tarchi, Stefano Grandi and Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy)
17:00 Degree-based Balanced Clustering for Large-Scale Software Defined Networks
Talha Ibn Aziz and Shadman Protik (Islamic University of Technology, Bangladesh); Md Sakhawat Hossen (Islamic University of Technology (IUT), Bangladesh); Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada); Muhammad Mahbub Alam (Islamic University of Technology (IUT), Bangladesh)

EMR12

Video/Grid
Room: SABA
Chair: Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
15:45 A Volunteer Dilemma Framework for Mobile Live Streaming
Khadija Bouraqia (University Hassan II & Ensem, Morocco); Essaid Sabir (ENSEM, Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Mohamed Sadik (ENSEM / UH2C, Morocco)
16:00 LAPAS: Latency-Aware Playback-Adaptive Streaming
Guanghui Zhang (The Chinese University of HK, Hong Kong); Jack Y. B. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
16:15 A Dynamic Map-based Framework for Real-Time Mapping of Vehicles and their Surroundings
Mariem Maiouak (Aalto University - School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
16:30 An Improved Key Graph based Key Management Scheme for Smart Grid AMI systems
Mourad Benmalek (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique ESI (ex. INI), Algeria); Yacine Challal (University of Technology of Compiegne & Heudiasyc lab. UMR CNRS, France); Abdelouahid Derhab (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
16:45 Aurum: A blockchain based decentralized video streaming platform
Sailesh Sathish and Anish Patankar (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Harshit Khanna (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India)
17:00 Design Optimization of a MIMO Receiver for Diffusion-based Molecular Communication
Abderrahmane Oussama Dambri (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Amine Abouaomar (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco & Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

NET16: PHY/Link Layer Optimization

Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Mohamed Et-tolba (INPT, Morocco)
15:45 An Improved Potential Function Algorithm for Speech Signals under the UBSS Model
Jing Wu, Yibing Li, Ye Tian and Tao Jiang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
16:00 Selection of the Threshold for First-Order Cyclostationarity Test
Huseyin Cukur and Ahmet Serbes (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
16:15 Distributed Power Allocation Algorithm for General Authorised Access in Spectrum Access System
Ying He, Beeshanga Abewardana Jayawickrama and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
16:30 Throughput Improvement in Network Coding Wireless Multihop Communication
Hiroaki Higaki and Yusuke Aoi (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
16:45 Minimizing Energy and Latency in FD MEC Through Multi-objective Optimization
Mahmoud Tukur Kabir (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammad R. A. Khandaker (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:00 On the Maximization of Secrecy Energy Efficiency in Full-Duplex Bidirectional System With SWIPT
Meng Li, Na Li, Huici Wu and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

NET17: UAV Networks

Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
15:45 Connectivity-Aware UAV Path Planning with Aerial Coverage Maps
Hongyu Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Shenghui Song and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
16:00 Fog-Based Visual Gesture Control and External Stabilization for micro-UAVs
Anandarup Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Nilanjan Daw (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Debapriya Paul (IEM Kolkata, India)
16:15 An Adaptive UAV Network for Increased User Coverage and Spectral Efficiency
Hasini Abeywickrama, Ying He, Eryk Dutkiewicz and Beeshanga Abewardana Jayawickrama (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
16:30 Edge-Prior Placement Algorithm for UAV-Mounted Base Stations
Juan Qin, Zhiqing Wei, Chen Qiu and Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:45 Mobile Small Cells for Adaptive RAN Densification: Preliminary Throughput Results
Foroogh Mohammadnia and Christian Vitale (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Fiore (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy)
17:00 Caching to the Sky: Performance Analysis of Cache-Assisted CoMP for Cellular-Connected UAVs
Ramy Amer (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Hesham ElSawy (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); M. Majid Butt (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Nicola Marchetti (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

NET18: Routing and Multi-casting

Room: LUXOR
15:45 Enabling Efficient Device to Device Multicast Communication by Clustering and Resource Sharing
Shi-Zhe Jian and Ting-Chao Hou (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
16:00 Queuing Theoretic Models for Multicasting Under Fading
Mahadesh Panju and Ramkumar Raghu (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA); Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India); Ramachandran Rajesh (DRDO, India)
16:15 Auction Based Resource Allocation and Pricing for Heterogeneous User Demands in eMBMS
Sadaf ul Zuhra, Prasanna Chaporkar and Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)
16:30 A Probability-Based Approach for Solving Shortest Path Problems in Gaussian Networks
Ahmed Youssef (American University of the Middle East, Kuwait); Pierre Abi Char (American University of the Middle East-kuwait, Kuwait)
16:45 Implementation of Network Coding with Recoding for Unequal-sized and Header Compressed Traffic
Maroua Taghouti (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Máté Tömösközi (Technische Universität Dresden & Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Germany); Malte Höweler (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Daniel E. Lucani (Aarhus University, Denmark); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany); Ammar Bouallegue (National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia); Péter Ekler (BME, Hungary)
17:00 SWSP: Socially-Weighted Shortest Path Routing for Practical Internet of Things Applications
Mostafa elTager and Yasser Gadallah (The American University in Cairo, Egypt)

NET19: ML assisted Network Applications

Room: VOLUBILIS
15:45 IoT Device Fingerprinting: Machine Learning based Encrypted Traffic Analysis
Nizar Msadek (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg); Ridha Soua (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, Luxembourg)
16:00 Rogue Drone Detection: A Machine Learning Approach
Henrik Rydén and Sakib Bin Redhwan (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Xingqin Lin (Ericsson Research, USA)
16:15 Managing Fog Networks using Reinforcement Learning Based Load Balancing Algorithm
Jungyeon Baek and Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Sahil Garg and Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Vivianne Gravel (B-CITI Inc., Canada)
16:30 A Deep Learning Based Resource Allocation Scheme in Vehicular Communication Systems
Mimi Chen and Jiajun Chen (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Xiaojing Chen (Fudan University, P.R. China); Shunqing Zhang and Shugong Xu (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
16:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Cooperative Edge Caching in Future Mobile Networks
Ding Li, Yiwen Han, Chenyang Wang, Gaotao Shi and Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Xiuhua Li and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
17:00 Edge-assisted Adaptive Video Streaming with Deep Learning in Mobile Edge Networks
Zheng Chang, Xiang Zhou, Zhi Wang and Hanyang Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xing Zhang (BUPT, P.R. China)

NET20: Network Softwarization and Slicing

Room: TINGIS
15:45 Effective isolation in dynamic network slicing
Xu Yang, Yue Liu, Ieok Cheng Wong, Yapeng Wang and Laurie Cuthbert (Macao Polytechnic Institute, Macao)
16:00 A practical approach to slicing Wi-Fi RANs in future 5G networks
Joan Josep Aleixendri, August Betzler and Daniel Camps-Mur (i2CAT Foundation, Spain)
16:15 Radio Resource Management in context of Network Slicing: What is Missing in Existing Mechanisms?
Behnam Khodapanah (TU Dresden, Germany); Ahmad Awada (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany); Jobin Francis (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India); Meryem Simsek (International Computer Science Institute, USA); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
16:30 Building SDN Agent for Wireless Local Area Networks
Li Li, Mark Beach, Reza Nejabati and Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:45 Slice-aware 5G Dynamic Small Cells
Ömer Bulakci (Huawei Technologies & German Research Center (GRC), Germany); Emmanouil Pateromichelakis (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)
17:00 Dual Connectivity Support in 5G Networks: An SDN based approach
Pradnya Kiri Taksande (IIT Bombay, India); Pranav Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)

PHY-18: Beyond

Room: GHARNATA
Chairs: Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Guixian Xu (Aalborg University, Denmark)
15:45 A cooperative localization-aided tracking algorithm for THz wireless systems
Giorgos Stratidakis, Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos and Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
16:00 Channel Capacity Analysis of Diffusive DNA based Molecular Communication
Yao Sun and Masaki Ito (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Kaoru Sezaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
16:15 Experimental Evaluation of a Near-Field Magnetic Induction Based Communication System
Rajpreet Kaur Gulati, Amitangshu Pal and Krishna Kant (Temple University, USA)
16:30 Impact of Wavelength on the Path-loss of Turbid Underwater Communication Systems
Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Zhou Jiusi (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Boon S. Ooi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
16:45 Magneto-Inductive Powering and Uplink of In-Body Microsensors: Feasibility and High-Density Effects
Gregor Dumphart, Bertold Ian Bitachon and Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
17:00 Study on Path Identification at 40 GHz Band in NLOS Urban Street Cell Environment
Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai, Minoru Inomata, Yukihiko Okumura and Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Kiyoshi Yanagisawa (Rohde & Schwarz Japan, Japan); Taro Eichler (Rohde & Schwarz, Germany); Wilhelm Keusgen (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

PHY-19: HetNets

Room: LIXUS
Chair: Niranjana Ambadi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
15:45 A Novel JT-CoMP Scheme in 5G Fractal Small Cell Networks
Jiaqi Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiaohu Ge (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Yi Zhong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
16:00 Capacity Analysis and Optimization for Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Networks
Can Altay and Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey)
16:15 DoF of Sectored Cellular Networks with C-RAN
Samet Gelincik (Telecom Paristech, France); Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
16:30 On the Downlink Performance of Decoupled HetNets with Data-Aided Channel Estimation
Wen Liu and Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
16:45 Partially Overlapped Channel Detection in Heterogeneous Cognitive Networks
Jiayue Li (Arizona State University, USA); Tracy Yingying Cheng and Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA)
17:00 A Hybrid Interference Alignment Scheme in Two-tiered MIMO Heterogeneous Network
Cai Qin (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chaowei Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Schoole of Electronics Engineering, P.R. China); Du Pan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Weidong Wang (Beijing Unversity of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yinghai Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-20: Networks

Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Jules M. Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
15:45 On PHY Abstraction Modeling for IEEE 802.11ax based Multi-Connectivity Networks
Waqar Anwar, Sourav Dev and Kedar Kulkarni (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Norman Franchi (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
16:00 Integrated SC/OFDM Receiver Design for Efficient Phase Noise Mitigation in IEEE 802.11ad
Jungmin Yoon, Jinwook Kim, Lee Jung Yong and Seong-Cheol Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:15 A WiFi SIC Receiver in the presence of LTE-LAA for Indoor Deployment
Sumit Kumar and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France); Alejandro Ramirez (Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany); Bernhard Kloiber (Siemens AG, Corporate Technology, Germany)
16:30 Covert Communications in Packet Collision Channels
Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Azadeh Sheikholeslami (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Majid Ghaderi (University of Calgary, Canada)
16:45 Distributed Capacity of A Multiple Access Channel
Yanru Tang, Faeze Heydaryan and Jie Luo (Colorado State University, USA)
17:00 The Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff of Lognormal Channels as a Function of the dB Spread
Ahmed Wagdy Shaban (University of Waterloo, Canada & Wireless Intelligent Networks Center, Nile University, Egypt); Oussama Damen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

PNL6: PAVING THE WAY TOWARDS 6G

Room: Mogadorium

Thursday, April 18

Thursday, April 18 9:00 - 10:30

EMR13

Radio-ARC
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Congzheng Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
9:00 Compression and Recovery Scheme for Cell-free Cloud Radio Access Network
Ming Zhao and Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:15 QoS-driven Path Selection for MPTCP: A Scalable SDN-assisted Approach
Kai Gao (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Changqiao Xu, Jiuren Qin and Shujie Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lujie Zhong (Capital Normal University, P.R. China); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)
9:30 Implementation of Network Slicing for the 5G Small Cells Integration
Faiza Bouchmal (Casa Systems, Spain); Jose F Monserrat (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Javier Vicente and Oscar Carrasco (Casa Systems, Spain)
9:45 No Plan Survives Contact with the Enemy: On Gains of Coded Multipath over MPTCP in Dynamic Settings
Frank Gabriel and Justus Rischke (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany); Maciej Mühleisen (Ericsson Research, Germany); Thorsten Lohmar (Ericsson GmbH, Germany)
10:00 Ultra-reliable low latency services: 5G architecture and operational alternatives with cost analysis
Wolfgang Kiess (University of Applied Sciences Koblenz, Germany); Ekkehard Lang (Nokia, Germany); Klaus Hoffmann (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Hans-Jochen Morper (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); József Varga (Nokia, Hungary)
10:15 Blockchain-based Content Delivery Networks: Content Transparency Meets User Privacy
Thang X. Vu and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

EMR14

CLOUD-SDN1
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Elin S Boysen (University of Oslo & SINTEF Digital, Norway)
9:00 Vlan-based Traffic Steering for Hierarchical Service Function Chaining
Hajar Hantouti and Nabil Benamar (Moulay Ismail University, Morocco); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
9:15 A Combined Decision for Secure Cloud Computing Based on Machine Learning and Past Information
Zina Chkirbene (Qatar University & Electrical Engineering, Qatar); Aiman Erbad and Ridha Hamila (Qatar University, Qatar)
9:30 Service-Aware Virtual Network Function placement in Software Defined Networks
Elin S Boysen (University of Oslo & SINTEF Digital, Norway); Joakim Flathagen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Josef Noll (University of Oslo, Norway)
9:45 Mitigating DoS Attacks against SDN Controller Using Information Hiding
Osamah Ibrahiem Abdullaziz and Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
10:00 A Fuzzy Logic-based Mechanism for An Efficient Cloud Resource Planning
Abdelquoddouss Laghrissi (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Tarik Taleb, Miloud Bagaa and Jonathan Prados-Garzon (Aalto University, Finland)
10:15 Performance Analysis of SDP For Secure Internal Enterprises
Palash Kumar and Abdallah Moubayed (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Ahmed Refaey (Manhattan College, USA & Western University, Canada); Juanita Koilpillai (Waverley Labs, USA); Abdallah Shami (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

MAC6

Access I
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain)
9:00 Analysis on user activity in compressed sensing based random access
Hyowoon Seo and Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)
9:15 On Performance Evaluation of Random Access Enhancements for 5G uRLLC
Jayashree Thota (Toshiba Research Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adnan Aijaz (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:30 Backscatter-Aided Relay Communications in Wireless Powered Hybrid Radio Networks
Wenfan Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Shimin Gong (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chengming Li (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
9:45 A TDMA-like Access Scheme with Splitting Request and Transmission for Vehicular Networks
Shenglong Peng and Xuan He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Junyi Du (Southwest China Institute of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Liang Zhou (UESTC, P.R. China)
10:00 Strategy-Proof Spectrum Allocation among Multiple Operators
Indu Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Ankur A. Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)
10:15 PoliFi: Airtime Policy Enforcement for WiFi
Toke Høiland-Jørgensen (Karlstad University & Red Hat, Sweden); Per Hurtig and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)

NET21: mmWave Communications

Room: LUXOR
9:00 Joint Hybrid Beamforming and Offloading for mmWave Mobile Edge Computing Systems
Cunzhuo Zhao, Yunlong Cai and Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, P.R. China)
9:15 A Robust Inter Beam Handover Scheme for 5G mmWave Mobile Communication System in HSR Scenario
Wenjing Ren, Jin Xu, Dongru Li, Qimei Cui and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
9:30 Impact of Overlapped AoAs on the Multi-user Hybrid D-A Beamforming for mm-Wave Systems
Osama Alluhaibi (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Junyuan Wang (Edge Hill University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:45 TCP throughput characteristics over 5G millimeter-wave network in an indoor train station
Mayuko Okano (WASEDA University, Japan); Yohei Hasegawa, Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
10:00 Variability of Space-Time Correlation of Precipitation
Guangguang Yang (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:15 Joint Beamforming and Location Optimization for Cooperative Content-Aware UAVs
Phuc Dinh (Concordia University, Canada); Tri Nguyen (ETS, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

NET22: Security in 5G Networks

Room: VOLUBILIS
9:00 The Fifth Generation (5G) Trust Model
Stan Wong (UbiXpace Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:15 Securing Fog-to-Things Environment Using Intrusion Detection System Based On Ensemble Learning
Poulmanogo Illy (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Christian Miranda Moreira, Kuljeet Kaur and Sahil Garg (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
9:30 Modeling and evaluation of a new IoT security system for mitigating DoS attacks to the MQTT broker
Floriano De Rango, Giuseppe Potrino and Amilcare Francesco Santamaria (University of Calabria, Italy)
9:45 Blockchain-based Firmware Update Scheme Tailored for Autonomous Vehicles
Mohamed Baza and Mahmoud Nabil (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Noureddine Lasla (Hamda Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Kemal Fidan (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar)
10:00 Global Orchestration of Cooperative Defense against DDoS Attacks for MEC
Xinrui Tan, Hongjia Li, Liming Wang and Zhen Xu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security & Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China)
10:15 An Efficient and Secure Variant of RC4 Stream Cipher Scheme for Emerging Networks
Hassan Noura (American University of Beirut, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Lebanon); Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

NET23: 5G Access Selection & Mobility

Room: TINGIS
9:00 Low-Overhead Handover-Skipping Technique for 5G Networks
Cristo Suarez-Rodriguez and Ying He (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Beeshanga Abewardana Jayawickrama (Ericsson); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
9:15 An Efficient Handover Authentication Mechanism for 5G Wireless Network
Kaihong Han (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiaohong Li, Zhiyong Feng and Jianye Hao (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
9:30 LTE as a Road Toward 5G: QoS Analysis in Mobility Scenario Using The Monroe Platform
Ali Parichehreh, Reza Moosavi and Pradeepa Ramachandra (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Stefan Alfredsson and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)
9:45 Dribble: a learn-based timer scheme selector for mobility management in IoT
Bruno P. Santos and Paulo Henrique Rettore (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
10:00 Achieving Zero ms Handover Interruption in New Radio with Higher Throughput Using D2D Communication
Sunil Kumar (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Naveen Kumar (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India)
10:15 Hierarchical and Distributed Software-Defined Network to Reduce Control Load
Tetsuro Ueda (KDDI Research, Japan); Akira Idoue (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Eiji Utsunomiya (KDDI Research, Japan)

PHY-21: Performance Analysis

Room: GHARNATA
Chair: Muhammad Usman Sheikh (Aalto University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
9:00 Analytical Performance Evaluation of Beamforming Under Transceivers Hardware Imperfections
Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos and Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
9:15 Secrecy Analysis of a TAS/MRC Scheme in alpha-mu Fading Channels
Jules M. Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Francisco Javier Lopez-Martinez (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Ugo Dias (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
9:30 Performance Analysis of MU-MIMO Systems with Threshold-based Feedback and Spatial Heterogeneity
Wei-Hsiang Wang and Hsuan-Jung Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yasuhiro Takano (Kobe University, Japan)
9:45 Effective Rate over F Composite Fading Channels
Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Seong Ki Yoo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Simon Cotton (Queen's University, Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francisco Javier Lopez-Martinez (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Juan M. Romero-Jerez (University of Malaga, Spain); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
10:00 Rate Performance Analysis of User-Centric C-RAN with Orthogonal Multiple Access
Zhiyang Liu, Yingxin Zhao and Hong Wu (Nankai University, P.R. China)
10:15 Sigmoid Approximation to the Gaussian Q-function and its Applications to Spectrum Sensing Analysis
Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dhaval Karshanbhai Patel (School of Engineering and Applied Science-Ahmedabad University, India)

PHY-22: Antennas

Room: LIXUS
9:00 Some thoughts on the design of printed log-periodic antennas for long range communication modules
Gian Luigi Gragnani and Claudio Montecucco (University of Genoa, Italy)
9:15 Directivity Optimization in Omnidirectional Volumetric Antenna Arrays
Bruno Costa (UEL - Londrina State University, Brazil); Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
9:30 Reconfigurable passive relaying array for coverage enhancement
Juan Bucheli Garcia (Huawei Technologies & Telecom Paristech, France); Mohamed Kamoun (Huawei France, France); Alain Sibille (Telecom ParisTech, France)
9:45 Antenna Array Geometries for Directional Wireless Networks
James C Martin, Robert Brodersen and John Wawrzynek (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
10:00 On the performance of ESPAR for spatial multiplexing in reception
Juan Bucheli Garcia (Huawei Technologies & Telecom Paristech, France); Mohamed Kamoun (Huawei France, France); Alain Sibille (Telecom ParisTech, France)
10:15 Hybrid Beamforming for dual-polarized antenna
Dien Hoa Truong (Université Côte d'Azur, France); Luc Deneire (University Côte d'Azur & CNRS - I3S, France); Fabien Ferrero (University Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS, LEAT & CREMANT, France)

PHY-23: Vehicular Communications

Room: OURIKA
Chair: Chao Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:00 Parsimonious Channel Models for Millimeter Wave Railway Communications
Erich Zöchmann (TU Wien, Austria); Jiri Blumenstein and Roman Marsalek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria); Ke Guan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China & Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
9:15 UAV-Based FSO Communications for High Speed Train Backhauling
Haitham Khallaf (Nuclear Research Center, Egypt); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
9:30 An In-Vehicle Keyword Spotting System with Multi-Source Fusion for Vehicle Applications
Yue Tan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kan Zheng (Beijing University of Posts&Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Lei (James Cook University, Australia)
9:45 Using Learning Methods for V2V Path Loss Prediction
Ramya Panthangi Manjunath and Mate Boban (Huawei German Research Center, Germany); Chan Zhou (Huawei European Research Center, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
10:00 Power Efficient Communication Interface Selection in Cellular Vehicle to Everything Networks
Merve Saimler and Sinem Coleri Ergen (Koc University, Turkey)
10:15 Throughput Maximization of Low-Latency Communication with imperfect CSI in Finite Blocklength Regime
Yao Zhu and Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

PHY-24: OFDM

Room: SABA
Chair: Anna Frank (Technische Universität München, Germany)
9:00 PA-Efficiency-Aware Hybrid PAPR Reduction for F-OFDM Systems with ICA Based Blind Equalization
Han Lin (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Yujie Liu and Yuan Zhuang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
9:15 Enhanced Clipping and Filtering With WFRFT for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
Xiaolu Wang, Lin Mei and Zhenduo Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xuejun Sha (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
9:30 OFDM Systems Design Using Harmonic Wavelets
Kelvin Anoh (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Augustine Ikpehai (Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bamidele Adebisi and Khaled M. Rabie (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)
9:45 Superimposed Chaos Sequence On IQ Baseband Signals for OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Channel Estimation
Rodrigo Calderón-Rico (Universidad de Guadalajara & Invivo Corporation / Philips, USA); Roberto Carrasco (University of Guadalajara, Mexico)
10:00 Low-Complexity Transceiver for GFDM systems with Partially Allocated Subcarriers
Ahmad Nimr (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
10:15 Iterative Interference Cancellation in FBMC-QAM Systems
Sumaila Mahama (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yahya Jasim Harbi (University of Kufa, Iraq); Alister G. Burr and David Grace (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Thursday, April 18 10:45 - 11:30

KEY5: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE RANDOMNESS

Room: Mogadorium

MURIEL MÉDARD Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Thursday, April 18 11:30 - 12:15

KEY6: DIFFUSION OF INFORMATION AND INFERENCE OVER GRAPHS

Room: Mogadorium

ALI H. SAYED Dean, School of Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

Thursday, April 18 14:00 - 15:30

EMR15

ICN
Room: SHELLAH
Chair: Alessandro Floris (University of Cagliari, Italy)
14:00 PP-NDNoT: On preserving privacy in IoT-based E-health systems over NDN
Rihab Boussada (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia); Balkis Hamdane (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Mohamed Elhdhili (University of Manouba, Tunisia); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia)
14:15 LQCC: A Link Quality-based Congestion Control Scheme in Named Data Networks
Hakima Khelifi, SenLin Luo and Boubakr Nour (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)
14:30 A Cache Privacy Protection Strategy Based on Content Privacy and User Security Classification in CCN
Jie Liang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, P.R. China); Yinlong Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
14:45 Learned Bloom-Filter for an Efficient Name Lookup in Information-Centric Networking
Qianyu Wang, Qingtao Wu, Mingchuan Zhang, Ruijuan Zheng and Junlong Zhu (Henan University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
15:00 Towards Information-centric Collaborative QoE Management using SDN
Arslan Ahmad, Alessandro Floris and Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)
15:15 IPv6-Based Smart Grid Communication Over 6LoWPAN
Jason Van Kerkhoven, Nathaniel Charlebois, Alex Robertson, Brydon Gibson, Arslan Ahmed, Zied Bouida and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)

EMR16

CLOUD-SDN2
Room: BYBLOS
Chair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
14:00 EasyOrchestrator: An End-user Oriented Network Service Creation Platform with Verification Mechanism
Yi Yue (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Cheng (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:15 EFastLane: Toward Bandwidth-Efficient Flow Setup in Software-Defined Networking
Jianfeng Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liming Wang and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
14:30 Implementation of C-RAN Architecture with CU/DU Split on a Flexible SDR Testbed
Boren Guo, Chunli Ye, Hang Yu, Yihao Sun and Yaxin Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yannan Yuan (China Mobile, P.R. China); Xin Zhang and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 Fall Detection Based on the Instantaneous Doppler Frequency: A Machine Learning Approach
Ali Chelli and Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)
15:00 IIoT-MEC: A Novel Mobile Edge Computing Framework for 5G-enabled IIoT
Xiangwang Hou and Zhiyuan Ren (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chen Chen and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yao Xiao (Xidain University, P.R. China)
15:15 Virtualized Local Core Network Functions Placement in Mobile Networks
Jad Oueis and Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France); Fabrice Valois (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France)

MAC7

Access II
Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Samir Saoudi (IMT Atlantique, France)
14:00 QoS-aware NOMA with Sequence Block Compressed Sensing Multiuser Detection
Mehmood Alam (Aarhus University, Denmark & National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
14:15 Secure and Energy-Efficient Beamforming for MIMO Two-way Untrusted Relay Systems
Shuangrui Zhao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jia Liu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yulong Shen (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Norio Shiratori (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:30 Packet-Size Based Overlapping User Grouping in MU-MIMO Systems
Yi Xiong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yongyu Chang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mengshi Hu and Junyao Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 Energy Efficiency of Generalized Spatial Modulation Aided Massive MIMO Systems
Shuang Zheng and Xiaohu Ge (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Jing Yang (HUST, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi and Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
15:00 Multi-level Price-Based Power Allocation with User Number Limit for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Nande Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xianling Wang (Xiamen University of Technology, P.R. China); Xin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:15 Optimal Power and Resource Allocation for Transmit Power Minimization in OFDMA-based NOMA Networks
Pierre Bélis (CentraleSupelec, France); Rémi Bonnefoi (Edison Ways, France); Haifa Farès (Centrale Supélec, France); Yves Louet (CentraleSupelec, France)

NET24: Mobile Edge Offloading

Room: LUXOR
Chair: Zhipeng Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:00 Delay Minimization Offloading for Interdependent Tasks in Energy-Aware Cooperative MEC Networks
Yao Zhu, Yulin Hu and Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
14:15 Mobile-Edge Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Yanwen Lan and Xiaoxiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dongyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Laboratory of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China); Yibo Zhang and Wei Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:30 Task offloading and resources allocation based on fairness in edge computing
Kaile Xiao, Zhipeng Gao, Congcong Yao, Qian Wang, Zijia Mo and Yang Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 Joint optimization on computation offloading and resource allocation in mobile edge computing
Kaiyuan Zhang (Xi'an Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaolin Gui (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Dewang Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University & School of Electronics & Information Engineering and Shaanxi Province Key Laboratory of Computer Network, P.R. China)
15:00 Joint Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation for Min-Max Fairness in MEC Systems
Xihan Chen, Yunlong Cai, Minjian Zhao and Ming-Min Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
15:15 Revenue-Maximized Offloading Decision and Fine-Grained Resource Allocation in Edge Network
Wanli Ni (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Shaoshuai Fan and Baoling Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

NET25: Cloud-enabled Vehicular Networks

Room: VOLUBILIS
Chair: Kai Liu (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
14:00 Cloud-Enabled Radio Resource Management for Co-Operative Driving Vehicular Networks
Prajwal Keshavamurthy (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & Universität Kassel, Germany); Emmanouil Pateromichelakis (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel, Germany); Chan Zhou (Huawei European Research Center, Germany)
14:15 A Fog Computing Paradigm for Efficient Information Services in VANET
Ke Xiao and Kai Liu (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Junhua Wang (Chongqing Universtiy, P.R. China); Yanning Yang (Chongqing Universty, P.R. China); Liang Feng (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Jingjing Cao (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Victor Lee (City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
14:30 MEC Support for 5G-V2X Use Cases through Docker Containers
Claudia Campolo, Antonio Iera and Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Giuseppe Ruggeri (University of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
14:45 Delay-Optimal Temporal-Spatial Computation Offloading Schemes for Vehicular Edge Computing Systems
Dian Tang, Xuefei Zhang and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 Cooperative Transmission and Probabilistic Caching for Clustered D2D Networks
Ramy Amer (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Hesham ElSawy (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Jacek Kibiłda (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); M. Majid Butt (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Nicola Marchetti (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
15:15 Mobility-aware Task Offloading and Migration Schemes in SCNs with Mobile Edge Computing
Zhaolin Liu and Xiaoxiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dongyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Laboratory of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China)

NET26: Vehicular to Everything

Room: TINGIS
14:00 Towards Integrating Public Transit Bus Systems into Urban and Intelligent Vehicular Networks
Felipe Modesto and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
14:15 TVDR: A Novel Traffic Volume Aware Data Routing Protocol for Vehicular Networks
Peng Sun and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
14:30 Vehicular Visible Light Communications with SPAD Receivers
Mehdi Karbalayghareh (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Farshad Miramirkhani (Özyeğin University, Turkey); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
14:45 Augmenting Car Surrounding Information by Inter-Vehicle Data Fusion
Tsu-Kuang Lee (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chiao Kuo (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shih-Hsuan Huang (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Guan-Sheng Wang and Chih-Yu Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
15:00 Multi-objective Optimization for Network Resource Management in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
Penglin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Kai Liu (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Xiao Wu and Huanlai Xing (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Victor Lee (City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
15:15 Multi-segment cooperative transmission of scalable video streaming over vehicular networks
Olfa Ben Rhaiem (UQAM, Canada); Lamia Chaari Fourati (Institut Supérieur d'Informatique et de Multimédia de Sfax, Tunisia); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

NET27: Full-Duplex D2D

Room: SABA
14:00 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex Relay-Assisted D2D Communications
Ke Wang, Wei Heng, Li Xiang, Jing Wu, Jinming Hu and Gang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
14:15 GALEN: A Geometric Framework for Global Optimal Power Allocation in a Full Duplex D2D Network
Hussein Chour (CentraleSupelec & Lebanese University, France); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, USA); Oussama Bazzi (Lebanese University, Lebanon)
14:30 Analytical Framework for Joint Mode Selection and Power Allocation for Full Duplex D2D Network
Hussein Chour (CentraleSupelec & Lebanese University, France); Oussama Bazzi (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, USA)
14:45 Quasi-Decentralized Resource Allocation for Full-duplex D2D Connections Without the Complete CSI
Chamara N Devanarayana (University of Manitoba); Attahiru Alfa (University of Manitoba, Canada)
15:00 Interference Minimization for Device-to-Device Communications: A Combinatorial Approach
Peash Saha (University of Lethbridge, Canada); Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada); Daya Gaur (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
15:15 Joint Network Admission Control, Mode Selection and Power Allocation in EH enabled D2D Communication
Asfand Awan (University of Engineering and Technology Pakistan, Pakistan); Muhammad Nadeem Sial (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mudassar Ali (University of Engineering and Technology Taxila, Pakistan); Muhammad Naeem (COMSATS University Islamabad, Wah Campus, Pakistan & Ryerson University, Canada); Farhan Qamar (University of Engineering and Technology, Taxila, Pakistan)

PHY-25: Coding II

Room: GHARNATA
14:00 Optimal Instantly Decodable Network Codes for Multi-Sender Scenarios
Niranjana Ambadi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
14:15 A non-linear channel code for covert communications
Meritxell Lamarca (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); David Matas (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain)
14:30 Delay Optimal Coding for Secure Transmission over a Burst Erasure Wiretap Channel
Anna Frank (Technische Universität München, Germany); Harout Aydinyan (TUM, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
14:45 Finite Blocklength Analysis for Coded Modulation with Applications to Link Adaptation
Eva Song (Huawei, USA); Guosen Yue (FutureWei Technologies, Inc., USA)
15:00 Optimizing Adaptive Coding and Modulation for Satellite Network with ML-based CSI Prediction
Xinmu Wang, Hewu Li and Qian Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
15:15 Achievability Bounds for T-Fold Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA Scheme in the Gaussian MAC
Anton Glebov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Nikolay Matveev (State University of Aerospace Instrumentation Saint-Petersburg, Russia); Kirill Andreev (Skoltech, Russia); Alexey A. Frolov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology & IITP RAS, Russia); Andrey Turlikov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia)

PHY-26: MIMO

Room: LIXUS
Chair: Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Piraeus, Greece)
14:00 Successive Column-wise Matrix Inversion Update for Large Scale Massive MIMO Reciprocity Calibration
Messaoud Ahmed Ouameur (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada); Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada)
14:15 Minimum BER Transceiver Design for SC-FDE Based MIMO DF Relay Systems
Peiran Wu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Minghua Xia (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
14:30 CRC-Aided Soft-Output Detection for Uplink Multi-User MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs
Sae Han Song (KARI, Korea); Seung-Chan Lim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technolog (KAIST), Korea); Girim Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Hyuncheol Park (KAIST, Korea)
14:45 Rate Splitting Based Robust Cooperative Transmission in Energy Cooperation-Enabled MC MISO System
Xin Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China)
15:00 Joint Modulus Zero-Forcing MIMO Detector
Sha Hu (Lund University, Sweden); Erik Leitinger (Lund University & Graz University of Technology, Austria)
15:15 On the Finite Constellation Sum Rates for ZF and CI Precoding
Abdelhamid Salem (UCL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

PHY-27: Signal Processing for Communications I

Room: OURIKA
14:00 Design and Performance of SEFDM Signals with Power Allocation
Izzat Darwazeh and Hedaia Ghannam (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:15 New Bernoulli and Gaussian sensing Matrices for Cluster Structured Sparse Signals
Hamid Nouasria (National Institute of Posts and Telecommunications, Morocco); Mohamed Et-tolba (INPT, Morocco)
14:30 On Optimization of Mixed-Radix FFT: A Signal Processing Approach
Ahmed Elshafiy and Mohammed El-Motaz (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Mohamed Farag (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University, Egypt); Omar Nasr and Hossam A. H. Fahmy (Cairo University, Egypt)
14:45 On the Investigation of Wireless Signal Identification Using Spectral Correlation Function and SVMs
Kürşat Tekbıyık (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Özkan Akbunar (Tübitak Bilgem, Turkey); Ali Rıza Ekti (Balıkesir University, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ali Gorcin (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
15:00 Offset Tolerant Demodulator for Frequency/Phase Modulation in Time-Varying Channel
Siavash Safapourhajari and Andre Kokkeler (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
15:15 Design of Spiral Constellations for Phase Noise Channels
Alessandro Ugolini (University of Parma, Italy); Amina Piemontese (Chalmers University of Technology, Italy); Thomas Eriksson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Changhao Du (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

PNL7: 5G ENABLED SMART INDUSTRIES

Room: Mogadorium

Thursday, April 18 15:45 - 17:15

EMR17

SAT-GEO
Room: OURIKA
Chair: Congzheng Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
15:45 Robust Precoding Techniques for Multibeam Mobile Satellite Systems
Vahid Joroughi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Sina Maleki (Ericsson, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Grotz Joel (SES, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
16:00 Power and Flow Assignment for 5G Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Backhaul Networks
Eva Lagunas, Lei Lei and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
16:15 Satellite backhaul for macro-cells, as an alternative to optical fibre, to close the digital divide
Marco Araujo (Stockholm University, Sweden); Love Ekenberg (Stockholm University / KTH, Sweden); João Confraria (Portuguese Catholic University, Portugal)
16:30 Wireless Compose - Communication and positioning network in ISS and Antarctic Greenhouse
Claudia Philpot, Martin Drobczyk, Christian Strowik and Catherin Düvel (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:45 A Stochastic Geometry Based Approach to Tractable 5G RNPO with a New H-LOS Model
Yassine Hmamouche (IMT-Atlantique, France); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Samir Saoudi (IMT Atlantique, France)
17:00 Spectral-Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in Cognitive Satellite-Vehicular Networks Towards Beyond 5G
Yuhan Ruan, Rui Zhang and Yongzhao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University & Heriot-Watt University, P.R. China); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)

EMR18

Social
Room: SABA
Chair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
15:45 Pedestrian Detection for Autonomous Driving within Cooperative Communication System
Amal Hbaieb (ISIMS, Tunisia); Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada); Lamia Chaari (University of Computer Science and Multimedia of Sfax & Laboratory of Technologies for Smart Systems at Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS), Tunisia)
16:00 On Integrating Space Syntax Metrics with Social-aware Opportunistic Forwarding
Soumaia A. Al Ayyat (The American University in Cairo, Egypt); Sherif Aly (American University in cairo, Egypt); Khaled A. Harras (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
16:15 Towards a distributed ABE based approach to protect privacy on online social networks
Youcef Yahiatene (University Mhamed Bougara Boumerdes, Algeria); Djamel Eddine Menacer (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria); Mohamed Amine Riahla (University Mhamed Bougara Boumerdes, Algeria); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Thouraya Bouabana-Tebibel (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria)
16:30 Creating Spatio-temporal Spectrum Maps from Sparse Crowdsensed Data
Md Shaifur Rahman and Himanshu Gupta (Stony Brook University, USA); Ayon Chakraborty (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA)
16:45 Indoor Localization Accuracy of Major Smartphone Location Apps
Nader Moayeri (NIST, USA); Chang Li and Lu Shi (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
17:00 Optimal Transport for Mobile Crowd Sensing Participants
Sherif B. Azmy and Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)

NET28: Sensor Networks

Room: SHELLAH
15:45 CluFlow: Cluster-based Flow Management in Software-Defined Wireless Sensor Networks
Qingzhi Liu and Tanir Özçelebi (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Long Cheng (University College Dublin, Ireland); Fernando A. Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Johan J. Lukkien (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:00 Spatiotemporal Smoothness-based Graph Learning Method for Sensor Networks
Yueliang Liu, Lishan Yang, Guo Wenbin, Tao Peng and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:15 Nonuniform Node Distribution using Adaptive Poisson Disk for Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiang Ying and Ru Wang (School of Computer Software, Tianjin University, P.R. China); Mei Yu (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Ruiguo Yu (School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, P.R. China); Wenkai Shi (School of Computer Software, Tianjin University, P.R. China); Jianrong Wang (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
16:30 Efficient Data Gathering for Decentralized Diversity Combining in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Muhammad Nabeel, Vishal Kumar Singh and Falko Dressler (Paderborn University, Germany)
16:45 DATUM: Dynamic Topology Control for Underwater Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Anudipa Mondal (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Ayan Mondal (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)
17:00 An Energy-balanced Data Collection Framework with Wireless Charging for Rechargeable Sensor Networks
Fang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China); Hang Lu and Cuiping Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuanan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China)

NET29: RRM and Routings in D2D

Room: BYBLOS
15:45 A Scalable Joint Routing and OFDMA Resource Allocation in LTE-D2D Networks
Safwan Alwan (University Paris Est Créteil (UPEC), France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France)
16:00 Geographic Routing with Cooperation for Reliable Paths in Device-to-Device Networks
Mohamed Hegazy (Nile University & National Telecom Regulatory Authority, Egypt); Amr El-Sherif (Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt)
16:15 Deadline-Aware UE Service Scheduling In Mobile-Relay-Augmented Cellular Networks
Maurice J. Khabbaz (Notre-Dame University, Lebanon); Hassan A. Artail (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
16:30 Optimal Power Allocation for Multiple D2D Users in HetNets with Channel Estimation Error
Engy Aly Maher (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Ahmed E. El-Mahdy (The German University in Cairo, Egypt)
16:45 Joint resource allocation and power control based on Bee Life Algorithm for D2D Communication
Mohamed Kamel Benbraika (University of Biskra, Algeria); Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
17:00 Performance Evaluation of Inband D2D Communications on Underlay Mode for 5G Wireless Networks
Jair Sebastian-Villa (CINVESTAV, Mexico); Domingo Lara-Rodriguez (Cinvestav, Mexico)

NET30: Ultra Dense Networks

Room: LUXOR
15:45 Decoupled Uplink-Downlink User Association in Ultra-Dense Networks: A Contract-Theoretic Approach
Chen Dai, Kun Zhu and Ran Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Xu (Hohai University, P.R. China)
16:00 Efficient Matching for Almost Blank Subframes Allocation in Ultra Dense Networks
Giulio Bartoli, Romano Fantacci, Dania Marabissi and Benedetta Picano (University of Florence, Italy)
16:15 Self-Tuning Spectral Clustering for Adaptive Tracking Areas Design in 5G Ultra-Dense Networks
Brahim Aamer (INWI, Morocco); Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Nouamane Chergui (Huawei Technologies, Morocco); Kamel Tourki (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd & France Research Center, France); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
16:30 An Energy-efficient Task Offloading Solution for MEC-based IoT in Ultra-dense Networks
Elie El Haber (Concordia University, Canada); Tri Nguyen (ETS, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
16:45 Small Cells Clustering and Resource Allocation in Dense Network with Mobile Edge Computing
Peng Sun, Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Convolution Neural Network Based Dynamic Pico Cell Operation for Multi-tier Heterogeneous Networks
Hao Sun, Tiejun Lv, Xuewei Zhang and Ziyu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

NET31: Cognitive Radio Networks

Room: VOLUBILIS
15:45 An Ecological Model for User Population Dynamics in Cognitive Radio Networks
Tom Walingo (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
16:00 Block spectrum sensing based on prior information in cognitive radio networks
Liyang Lu, Wenbo Xu and Yupeng Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mingyu Dai and Jie Long (Beijing Institute of Control and Electronic Technology, P.R. China)
16:15 Enhanced Online Q-Learning Scheme for Energy Efficient Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
Ismail AlQerm (University of Missouri St. Louis, USA); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
16:30 Transmission Rate Optimization in Cooperative Location-aware Cognitive Radio Networks
Xinglong Xu (ZJU, P.R. China); Liyan Li, Yunlong Cai, Xihan Chen and Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
16:45 An Intelligent UAV Deployment Scheme for Load Balance in Small Cell Networks Using Machine Learning
Junshi Hu and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yiming Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, P.R. China); Xi Li and Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Spectral Reuse Maximization Using Multi-Level Interference Mapping in Small Cell Networks
Aysha Ebrahim (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

NET32: Localization Services

Room: TINGIS
15:45 Crowd Management Services in Hajj: A Mean-Field Game Theory Approach
Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed El Ouadrhiri (TRIME, University of Quebec in Montreal, Canada); Mohamed El Kamili (LIMS, Faculty of Sciences Dhar Mahraz, Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah University, Fez, Morocco); Asmaa Ali (Queen's University School of Computing, Canada); Muhammad Anan (Alfaisal University, Morocco)
16:00 Crescendo: An Infrastructure-free Ubiquitous Cellular Network-based Localization System
Rizanne Elbakly (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (E-JUST), Egypt); Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt)
16:15 Environment Aware Localization with BLE Fingerprinting for the Next Generation PEPS system
HanJun Bae and Lynn Choi (Korea University, Korea)
16:30 Improvement of ReliefF Algorithm for Feature Weighting Fingerprint-Based Localization
Chenchen Fan and Xiaofeng Zhong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jie Wei (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:45 Reliable Real-time Localization And Tracking of Interferers Using Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
Kedar Kulkarni (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Norman Franchi (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
17:00 Accuracy and Precision-Aware IoT Device Selection in Mobile Edge Networks
Cheng-Han Yang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chih-Hang Wang and De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

PHY-28: Signal Processing for Communications II

Room: GHARNATA
Chair: Mohamed Et-tolba (INPT, Morocco)
15:45 Multi-Objective Genetic Programming based Automatic Modulation Classification
Rui Dai, Yicheng Gao, Sai Huang, Fan Ning and Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:00 Robust and Simple Log-Likelihood Approximation for Receiver Design
Yasser Mestrah (URCA \ CReSTIC, IMT Lille Douai \ IRCICA, France); Anne Savard (IMT Lille Douai - IRCICA, France); Alban Goupil (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Guillaume Gelle (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne & CReSTIC, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France)
16:15 Accurate Noise Floor Calibration based on Modified Expectation Maximisation of Gaussian Mixture
Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Janne Lehtomäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Dhaval Karshanbhai Patel (School of Engineering and Applied Science-Ahmedabad University, India)
16:30 Weak Chirp Signal Detection and Estimation Utilizing Duffing Oscillator Based on LE Method
Dawei Chen, Shuo Shi and Xuemai Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
16:45 Evaluation of the Spatial Consistency Feature in the 3GPP Geometry-Based Stochastic Channel Model
Martin Kurras, Sida Dai, Stephan Jaeckel and Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
17:00 Comparison of Lattice-Reduction-Aided Vector Perturbation and Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding
Mamoun Guenach (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)

PHY-29: Signal Processing for Communications III

Room: LIXUS
15:45 Using Time-limited Pulses in a combined PAM-OMM system over Band-limited Channels
Youssef Jaffal and Ibrahim Abou-Faycal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
16:00 Direction of Arrival Estimation Using Coprime Array with Monopole and Patch Antenna Elements
Mohammed A. Yafeai and Abdulmalik H. Almazrua (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Saleh A. Alawsh (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Ahmad I. Oweis (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Ali H Muqaibel (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohammad S. Sharawi (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
16:15 An Efficient Training Scheme to Acquire Massive CSI in Analog Function Computation Networks
Fan Ang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Li (University of Science And Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:30 Rate Splitting Approach Under PSK signaling Using Constructive Interference Precoding Technique
Abdelhamid Salem (UCL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:45 Non-Orthogonal Multiuser Transmission through Constellation Rearrangement
Shaoguo Wen, Bing Dong and Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Impact of Population on the Mutual Information of Action Potential Driven Communication in Plants
Hamdan Awan (York University, Canada); Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada); Nigel Wallbridge and Carrol Plummer (Vivent SaRL, Switzerland); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)

PHY-30: Transmission II

Room: ANDALOUS
Chair: Hedaia Ghannam (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:45 5G NR Physical Downlink Control Channel: Design, Performance and Enhancements
Volker Braun (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Karol Schober (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Esa Tiirola (Nokia, Finland)
16:00 Spatial Compression for Fronthaul-Constrained Uplink Receiver in 5G Systems
Ting Wang (Intel, P.R. China)
16:15 Decentralized Robust Beamforming and Power Splitting for Multi-Relay Assisted SWIPT Systems
Guixian Xu (Aalborg University, Denmark); Weiqiang Tan (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Elisabeth de Carvalho (Aalborg University, Denmark)
16:30 Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communication for Consensus Control in Multi-Agent Systems
Anam Tahir (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Hussein Al-Shatri (Intel Corporation, Austria); Kilian Kiekenap and Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
16:45 Radio over fiber for cellular networks: system identification and pre-distortion strategies
Mohamed Kamoun (Huawei France, France); Ramin Khayatzadeh (Huawei, France); Zhipeng Zhao (Huawei Technologies, FRC, France); Ganghua Yang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Harvey Bao (Huawei Technologies, FRC, France)
17:00 Path Loss Exponent Prediction for Outdoor Millimeter Wave Channels through Deep Learning
Lee Jung Yong, Kang Min Young and Seong-Cheol Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

PNL8: Toward Millimeter-wave V2X for Automated Driving in 5G and Beyond

Room: Mogadorium

Patrons