The program consists of keynotes, technical sessions, and expert panel sessions discussing the latest topics. In addition, an IEEE ComSoc one day spring school will cloture the conference activities, offering a unique opportunity for participants to discuss the most relevant subjects with experts and professionals. View the program overview.
Tuesday, April 16Tuesday, April 16 9:00 - 10:30
EMR-1: Radio1
Room: SHELLAHChair: Aymen Fakhreddine (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
- 9:00 Optimal Resource Allocation in URLLC for Real-Time Wireless Control Systems
- 9:15 Evaluation of Factors Affecting Inverse Beacon Fingerprinting Using Route Prediction Algorithm
- 9:30 Energy Efficiency Fairness Beamforming Designs for MISO NOMA Systems
- 9:45 Optimal Dynamic Spectrum Access Scheme for Utilizing White Space in LTE Systems
- 10:00 Outage Performance of NOMA-based UAV-Assisted Communication with Imperfect SIC
- 10:15 A Feasibility Study of LTE-V2X Semi-Persistent Scheduling for String Stable CACC
EMR-2: WLAN
Room: BYBLOSChair: Wei Wei (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China)
- 9:00 On-line Client Association Scheme Based on Reinforcement Learning for WLAN Networks
- 9:15 WiRoI: Spatial Region of Interest Human Sensing with Commodity WiFi
- 9:30 Performance Insights on IEEE 802.11a/g Compliant Software-based In-Band Full Duplex Relay Systems
- 9:45 Guaranteed Bit Rate Slicing in WiFi Networks
- 10:00 Novel Data Preprocessing Algorithm for WSN Lifetime Maximization in Water Pipeline Monitoring System
- 10:15 IEEE 802.11ah SDR implementation and range evaluation
MAC-1: Scheduling
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)
- 9:00 Uplink Scheduling In Multi-Cell OFDMA Networks With and Without Coordination
- 9:15 Algorithm for CSG aware scheduling in LTE systems
- 9:30 Adaptive Proportional Fairness Scheduling for SWIPT-Enabled Multicell Downlink Networks
- 9:45 SRS Limited User Grouping Scheduling Algorithm for Downlink Massive MIMO Systems
- 10:00 Deterministic Transmittable Time-based Asynchronous Scheduler for Fronthaul Networks
- 10:15 LaDiS: a Low-Latency Distributed Scheduler for Time-Slotted Channel Hopping Networks
NET-1: Spectrum Sharing
Room: LUXORChair: Fisseha Mekuria (CSIR: Council for Science and Industrial Research, South Africa & CSIR Meraka Institute, Sweden)
- 9:00 Spectrum Sharing for Unlicensed 5G Networks
- 9:15 Feasibility of deploying wireless Internet of Things in the unlicensed European 865-868 MHz band
- 9:30 NextGen-MHS: A Novel Architecture for Tethering of Aggregated Licensed and Unlicensed Spectrums
- 9:45 Data-Driven Service Provisioning over Shared Spectrums with Statistical QoS Guarantee
- 10:00 Performance Evaluation of Switched Beam Antenna with Different Configurations at 28 GHz
- 10:15 Detection of Rogue RF Transmitters using Generative Adversarial Nets
NET-2: Mobile Edge/Cloud
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Nabil Benamar (Moulay Ismail University, Morocco)
- 9:00 Resource Request Dispatch in Standalone and Federated MEC Systems: A Matching Game Approach
- 9:15 A Performance Modeling Approach for Mobile Cloud System
- 9:30 Energy-Efficient Collaborative Task Offloading in D2D-assisted Mobile Edge Computing Networks
- 9:45 Optimization of Mobile MEC Offloading with Energy Harvesting and Dynamic Voltage Scaling
- 10:00 Joint Optimization of Offloading and Resource Allocation Scheme for Mobile Edge Computing
- 10:15 Distributed Algorithm for Energy Efficient Joint Cloud and Edge Computing with Splittable Tasks
NET-3: URLLC & QoE
Room: TINGISChair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 9:00 URLLC Packet Management for Packetized Predictive Control
- 9:15 Reliability and Latency Aware Code-Partitioning Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing
- 9:30 Proactive Video Chunks Caching and Processing for Latency and Cost Minimization in Edge Networks
- 9:45 QoE-aware Cross-Layer Adaptation for Delay-Constrained Video Transmission over Wireless Channels
- 10:00 Analysis of QoE for Adaptive Video Streaming over Wireless Networks with User Abandonment Behavior
- 10:15 Enhanced Voice Services Based VoLTE Rate Adaptation Mechanism To Improve Quality Of Experience
PHY-1: Wireless Energy Transfer
Room: GHARNATA
- 9:00 Link Budget Validation for Backscatter-Radio System in Sub-1GHz
- 9:15 Opportunistic Ambient Backscatter Communication in RF-Powered Cognitive Radio Networks
- 9:30 On Outage in Energy Transfer Using Massive Antenna Arrays With Orthogonal and Shared Pilot Signaling
- 9:45 Opportunistic Wireless Energy Transfer in Point-to-Point Links
- 10:00 Capacity Enhancement for Energy-Harvesting Cognitive Radio Networks: A NOMA-Enabled Joint Design
- 10:15 Minimizing Age of Information for an Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio
PHY-2: Simultaneous Wireless information and Power Transfer
Room: LIXUSChair: Sumit Gautam (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
- 9:00 Enabling SWIPT via OFDM-DC
- 9:15 Design of Communication Systems for Wireless-Powered Communications with Multiple Frequency Bands
- 9:30 SWIPT-based Real-Time Mobile Computing Systems: A Stochastic Geometry Perspective
- 9:45 Pricing Perspective for SWIPT in OFDM-based Multi-User Wireless Cooperative Systems
- 10:00 Average Transmission Success Probability Bound for SWIPT Relay Networks
- 10:15 Collaborative Relay Beamforming with Direct Links in Wireless Powered Communications
PHY-3: Millimeter-wave communications I
Room: OURIKAChair: Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)
- 9:00 Frame-theoretic Precoding and Beamforming Design for Robust mmWave Channel Estimation
- 9:18 Beam Broadening for 5G Millimeter Wave Systems
- 9:36 Hybrid Precoding for Wideband Multi-user MIMO Millimeter Wave System
- 9:54 Efficient Hybrid Beamforming for Relay Assisted Millimeter-Wave Multi-User Massive MIMO
- 10:12 System Performance of Indoor Office Millimeter Wave Communications
PHY-4: Millimeter-wave communications II
Room: SABAChair: Mahmoud A. M. Albreem (A'Sharqiyah University (ASU), Oman)
- 9:00 Joint Millimeter Wave and Microwave Wave Resource Allocation Design for Dual-Mode Base Stations
- 9:15 Impact of Hardware Impairments and Channel Aging Millimeter-Wave Heterogeneous Networks
- 9:30 Millimeter Wave Compressive Path Tracking with Carrier Frequency Offset
- 9:45 Low Complexity Sparse Channel Estimation for Wideband mmWave Systems: Multi-Stage Approach
- 10:00 Sampling Free TDOA Localization in Millimeter Wave Networks
- 10:15 IP Aided OMP Based Channel Estimation for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Communication
SE-1: WICE/N2Women/YP
Empowering Young Professionals and Women in Communications and Networking
Room: MogadoriumOrganized by IEEE ComSoc Women in Communications Engineering (WICE) Standing Committee, this panel will bring together interesting perspectives on how to encourage and support women and increase their presence in Communications Engineering, both in the industry and academia.
Organizers:
- Ana García Armada, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, WICE Chair.
- Maria Barros Weiss, Eurescom, Germany.
- Hedaia Ghannam, University College London, UK.
Tuesday, April 16 10:45 - 11:30
KEY-1: NEW WORLD VISTAS FROM PAST TO FUTURE BEYOND 5G
Room: MogadoriumSEIZO ONOE
President, DOCOMO Technology, Inc.
Chief Technology Architect, NTT DOCOMO, Inc
Tuesday, April 16 11:30 - 12:15
KEY-2: BEYOND SUCCESSFUL 5G
Room: MogadoriumJIANMIN LU
Executive Director, Huawei Wireless Technology Lab
Tuesday, April 16 14:00 - 15:30
EMR-3: Radio2
Room: SHELLAHChair: Haotong Cao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Collision Resolution Protocol via Soft Decision Stochastic Retransmission
- 14:15 Physical Resource Management Based on Complex Network Theory in 5G Network Slice Trading
- 14:30 A 3-D Self-Calibration Method for Multiple Base Stations in Large Complex Indoor Environment
- 14:45 Dynamic Spectrum Access via Smart Contracts on Blockchain
- 15:00 Interference Between 5G Indoor Micro Operators Utilizing Beamforming and Dynamic TDD in 26 GHz Band
- 15:15 A Robust and Energy Efficient NOMA-Enabled Hybrid VLC/RF Wireless Network
EMR-4: SEC
Room: BYBLOS
- 14:00 Distributed SIP DDoS Defense with P4
- 14:15 A Method of HTTP Malicious Traffic Detection on Mobile Networks
- 14:30 Security Considerations in 5G Networks: A Slice-Aware Trust Zone Approach
- 14:45 CaTch: A Confidence Range Tolerant Misbehavior Detection Approach
- 15:00 A Blockchain based Secure IoT Solution for the Dam Surveillance
- 15:15 Artificial Intelligence for Diabetes Mellitus Type II: Forecasting and Anomaly Detection
MAC-2: Cellular
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Konstantinos Samdanis (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
- 14:00 A Novel Retransmission Scheme for HARQ Enhancement in NOMA Based LTE systems
- 14:15 Goodput-Aware Traffic Splitting Scheme with Non-ideal Backhaul for 5G-LTE Multi-Connectivity
- 14:30 On the Suitability of LTE Air Interface for Reliable Low-Latency Applications
- 14:45 Throughput Analysis of LTE and WiFi Heterogeneous Dense Small Cell Networks
- 15:00 Multiple UAVs Enabled Data Offloading for Cellular Hotspots
- 15:15 A Cross-Layer CQI Feedback Reduction Technique for MVD Transmission in Crowd Event Scenarios
NET-4: Internet of Things
Room: LUXORChair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
- 14:00 Lightweight Dynamic Key-Dependent and Flexible Cipher Scheme for IoT Devices
- 14:15 Begonia: An Efficient and Secure Content Dissemination Scheme for Smart Cities
- 14:30 Dynamic Sensor Renting in RF-powered Crowdsensing Service Market with Blockchain
- 14:45 LPA-SDP: A Lightweight Privacy-Aware Service Discovery Protocol for IoT Environments
- 15:00 On Peak Age of Information in Data Preprocessing enabled IoT Networks
- 15:15 An Efficient Multi-Group Key Management Protocol for Heterogeneous IoT Devices
NET-5: Optical-based Networking
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Abdulkadir Celik (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
- 14:00 SectOR: Sector-Based Opportunistic Routing Protocol for Underwater Optical Wireless Networks
- 14:15 Investigation of Outage Probability and AP Placement for Mobile Users in Indoor VLC System Design
- 14:30 QoS-aware Power Allocation and Relay Placement in Green Cooperative FSO Communications
- 14:45 Random Receiver Orientation Effect on Channel Gain in LiFi Systems
- 15:00 Access Point Selection Scheme for LiFi Cellular Networks using Angle Diversity Receivers
- 15:15 Judgment-based Cascaded SLM Algorithm for PAPR Suppression of Radar Communication Integrated System
NET-6: Quality of Service
Room: TINGISChair: Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
- 14:00 Redundant TCP Connector (RTC) for Improving the Performance of Mobile Devices
- 14:15 Improving Performance of QUIC in WiFi
- 14:30 Towards Multi-Domain Congestion Control in Next-Generation Networks
- 14:45 Adaptive-BBR: Fine-Grained Congestion Control with Improved Fairness and Low Latency
- 15:00 A Novel Game Theoretic Approach for Forming Coalitions Between IMS Cloud Providers
- 15:15 LTE-WIFI Offloading With Realistic Attributes
PHY-5: UAVs
Room: LIXUSChair: Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada)
- 14:00 Towards Efficient Control of Mobile Network-Enabled UAVs
- 14:15 Lifetime Maximization for Uplink Transmission in UAV-Enabled Wireless Networks
- 14:30 A New Shadowed Double-Scattering Model with Application to UAV-to-Ground Communications
- 14:45 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for UAV-Enabled Wireless Powered Communications
- 15:00 Genetic Algorithm based UAV Trajectory Design in Wireless Power Transfer Systems
- 15:15 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Secure UAV Communication Systems
PHY-6: IoT
Room: OURIKAChair: Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
- 14:00 Optimized Channel-Aware Scheduling for Heterogeneous Internet of Things
- 14:15 On Time-of-Arrival Estimation in NB-IoT Systems
- 14:30 Channel Measurement and Characterization for Industrial Internet of Things
- 14:45 Measurement based Characterization of Electromagnetic Noise for Industrial Internet of Things
- 15:00 A Novel Rate and Channel Control Scheme Based on Data Extraction Rate for LoRa Networks
- 15:15 Modified Gold Sequence for Positioning Enhancement in NB-IoT
PHY-7: Massive MIMO I
Room: SABAChair: Antonio Costanzo (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)
- 14:00 Low Complex Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
- 14:15 Robust Hybrid Analog/Digital Beamforming for Uplink Massive-MIMO with Imperfect CSI
- 14:30 Path Selection Based Feedback Reduction for FDD Massive MIMO Systems
- 14:45 Attention Model for Massive MIMO CSI Compression Feedback and Recovery
- 15:00 Latency in the Uplink of massive MIMO CRAN with Packetized Fronthaul: Modeling and Analysis
- 15:15 Channel Correlation Based Identification of LOS and NLOS in 3D Massive MIMO Systems
PNL-1: 5G TEST-BEDS FOR DEPLOYMENT OF 5G NETWORKS & INNOVATIVE USE CASES.
Room: Mogadorium
PNL-2: 5G FOR BUSINESSES - HOW TO TURN 5G TECHNOLOGIES INTO NEW BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES
Room: GHARNATA
Tuesday, April 16 15:45 - 17:15
EMR-5: Radio3
Room: SHELLAHChair: Haotong Cao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 15:45 A High-Level Parameter Selection Framework for Irregular LTE-Based Mission Critical Networks
- 16:00 A Scalable Performance-Complexity Trade-off for Full Duplex Beamforming
- 16:15 Max-Min Power Optimization in Multigroup Multicast Cell-Free Massive MIMO
- 16:30 Analytical Modeling of White Space Utilization for a Dynamic Spectrum Access System
- 16:45 Joint Power and Beamwidth Optimization for Full Duplex Millimeter Wave Indoor Wireless Systems
- 17:00 Enabling Underwater Acoustic Cooperative MIMO Systems by Metamaterial-Enhanced Magnetic Induction
EMR-6: VEC-UAV1
Room: BYBLOSChair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
- 15:45 Joint Optimization of UAV Trajectory and Radio Resource Allocation for Drive-Thru Vehicular Networks
- 16:03 A Novel Travel-Delay Aware Short-Term Vehicular Traffic Flow Prediction Scheme for VANET
- 16:21 CETVSP: Cost Efficient Trust-Based Vehicle Selection for Platoon
- 16:39 Efficient Electric Vehicles Assignment for Platoon-based Charging
- 16:57 Edge Cloud Resource-aware Flight Planning for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
MAC-3: Learning
Room: ANDALOUS
- 15:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Time Scheduling in RF-Powered Backscatter Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:00 Cross Layer Routing in Cognitive Radio Networks using Deep Reinforcement Learning
- 16:15 Risk-Sensitive Reinforcement Learning for URLLC Traffic in Wireless Networks
- 16:30 A Distributed Mechanism for Joint 3D Placement and User Association in UAV-assisted Networks
- 16:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Multichannel Access in HetNets
- 17:00 Adaptive Scheduling for Asymmetric Beamforming Training in IEEE 802.11ay-based Environments
NET-7: ML driven RANs
Room: LUXORChair: Xin Zhang (Huawei Technologies USA, Inc., USA)
- 15:45 Use of Machine Learning for energy efficiency in present and future mobile networks
- 16:00 An Unsupervised Learning Approach for Performance and Configuration Optimization of 4G Networks
- 16:15 Effectiveness of Data Augmentation in Cellular-based Localization Using Deep Learning
- 16:30 A Distributed Q-Learning Approach for Adaptive Sleep Modes in 5G Networks
- 16:45 Efficient MIMO Detection with Imperfect Channel Knowledge - A Deep Learning Approach
- 17:00 Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network to Recognize LTE Uplink Interference
NET-8: Cellular Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Shir Mohammad Tavangari (Toronto, Canada)
- 15:45 Application-Aware Resource Allocation based on Channel Information for Cellular Networks
- 16:00 Analyzing Different Mobile Applications in Time and Space: a City-Wide Scenario
- 16:15 Energy-Efficient Secure Transmissions in Cache-Enabled Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
- 16:30 Dynamic DASH Aware Scheduling in Cellular Networks
- 16:45 Signaling Overhead and Power Consumption during Handover in LTE
- 17:00 Dynamic Access Point Selection and Resource Allocation in Multi-Technology Wireless Network
PHY-10: Machine Learning for Communications
Room: SABAChair: Michel Kulhandjian (University of Ottawa & Carleton University, Canada)
- 15:45 Ensemble Deep Learning Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Semi-soft Stacking Fusion Center
- 16:00 Machine-Learning Based Relay Selection in AF Cooperative Networks
- 16:15 A Learning and RSRP-Based Interference Topology Management Scheme for Ultra-Dense Networks
- 16:30 Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Offloading Decision Optimization in Mobile Edge Computing
- 16:45 Dynamic Optimization for Secure MIMO Beamforming using Large-scale Reinforcement Learning
- 17:00 Determinantal thinning of point processes with network learning applications
PHY-8: Massive MIMO II
Room: LIXUSChair: Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
- 15:45 Can Massive MIMO Support Uplink Intensive Applications?
- 16:00 Kaczmarz Precoding and Detection for Massive MIMO Systems
- 16:15 Angular-based Massive-MIMO User Clustering and Precoding
- 16:30 On Approximate Matrix Inversion Methods for Massive MIMO Detectors
- 16:45 Few-Bit CSI Acquisition for Centralized Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Spatial Correlation
- 17:00 Optimal Transmit Antenna Selection Algorithm in Massive MIMOME Channels
PHY-9: Transmission I
Room: OURIKAChairs: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India), Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)
- 15:45 Signal Design for Frequency-Domain Enhanced Spatial Modulation
- 16:00 Capacity Analysis and Structured Sparse Detection of Generalized Media-based Modulation
- 16:15 Single Carrier with Index Modulation for Low Power Terabit Systems
- 16:30 Tailoring Index-Modulation for uplink IoT and M2M Networks
- 16:45 A Novel Chaotic Time Hopping TH-NRDCSK System for Anti-jamming Communications
- 17:00 Achievable rates using PAM time-limited pulses over band-limited channels: From Nyquist to FTN
PNL-3: REALIZING THE WIRELESS FUTURE FOR ALL
Room: Mogadorium
PNL-4: DRONE NETWORKING: TECHNICAL CHALLENGES AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES
Room: GHARNATA
Wednesday, April 17Wednesday, April 17 9:00 - 10:30
EMR-7: WSN1
Room: SHELLAHChair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 9:00 GNU Radio Implementation of MALIN: "Multi-Arm bandits Learning for Internet-of-things Networks"
- 9:15 A Novel Overlay Mesh with Bluetooth Low Energy Network
- 9:30 Unified communication and control framework to improve building response in earthquakes
- 9:45 Model-Driven Framework to Speed up Design and Exploitation of Sensor Networks
- 10:00 A high-accuracy phase-based ranging solution with Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
- 10:15 Design and Prototyping of Neural Network Compression For Non-Orthogonal IoT Signals
EMR-8: VEC-UAV2
Room: BYBLOSChair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
- 9:00 A Memetic Algorithm for Finding the Two-fold Time-dependent Most Beautiful Driving Routes
- 9:15 Mobility Support for Cellular Connected Unmanned Aerial Vehicles: Performance and Analysis
- 9:30 Drone mapping through multi-agent reinforcement learning
- 9:45 RSSI-based Outdoor Localization with Single Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
- 10:00 Detecting Malicious Driving with Machine Learning
- 10:15 Towards Real-Time Traffic Monitoring using Airborne LiDAR
MAC-4: WLAN
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Jiaqi Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- 9:00 Eliminating the Use of IEEE 802.11 Acknowledgements; A Network Coding Approach
- 9:15 Enhanced Minimal Scheduling Function for IEEE 802.15.4e TSCH Networks
- 9:30 Rateless802.11: Architecture Design and Performance Optimization
- 9:45 Cooperative control of 802.11ax access parameters in high density wireless LAN systems
- 10:00 GPLM: An 802.11ac-Capable Low-MAC Architecture for FPGA-based SDR Systems
- 10:15 High Throughput Resource Unit Assignment Scheme for OFDMA-based WLAN
NET-10: Interference Mitigation
Room: VOLUBILIS
- 9:00 Optimizing Multi-antenna Communication in Cluster-based Wireless Networks
- 9:15 Censor-Based Multi-Antenna Cooperative Spectrum Sensing over Erroneous Feedback Channels
- 9:30 Multiple antenna receiver under impulsive S\(\alpha\)S noise
- 9:45 Quantifying Interference in WiLD Networks using Topography Data and Realistic Antenna Patterns
- 10:00 Maximal Packing with Interference Constraints
- 10:15 NLOS identification and mitigation based on CIR with particle filter
NET-11: Multiple Access Enabled Networks
Room: TINGIS
- 9:00 A Fast Algorithm for Resource Allocation in Downlink Multicarrier NOMA
- 9:15 Time Asynchronous NOMA for Downlink Transmission
- 9:30 Energy-efficient Resource Allocation and Channel Assignment for NOMA-based Mobile Edge Computing
- 9:45 Self-Organizing Networking in NOMA-Enabled Heterogeneous Networks
- 10:00 A High Efficient Sub-carrier Allocation Scheme in OFDMA Two-way Relaying System
- 10:15 Outage Performance of Relay Sparse Code Multiple Access Networks
NET-9: Link and Physical Layer Security
Room: LUXORChair: Andrey Garnaev (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
- 9:00 An Eavesdropping and Jamming Dilemma when the Adversary might be Subjective
- 9:15 Optimal Jammer Placement in the Real Plane to Partition a Wireless Network
- 9:30 RF-DNA Fingerprint Classification of OFDM Signals Using a Rayleigh Fading Channel Model
- 9:45 Secure and Efficient Fast Initial Link Setup Scheme Design
- 10:00 An Area Description Framework for physical layer authentication
- 10:15 Multi-Operator Spectrum Sharing for Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
PHY-11: Coding I
Room: GHARNATAChair: Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- 9:00 Construction and Decoding of Product Codes with Non-Systematic Polar Codes
- 9:15 Fast Decoding of Multi-Kernel Polar Codes
- 9:30 Algorithm and Architecture for Path Metric Aided Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes
- 9:45 Multi-Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes Based on Medium-Level Bit-Channels Sets
- 10:00 Arithmetic Coding Based Multi-Composition Codes for Bit-Level Distribution Matching
- 10:15 Inner Code Optimization for High Rate Faster-than-Nyquist
PHY-12: NOMA I
Room: LIXUS
- 9:00 Interference Alignment Beamforming and Power Allocation for Cognitive MIMO-NOMA Downlink Networks
- 9:15 Jamming-Immune Receiver Design for MIMO-NOMA Systems Using Optimal Manifold Filtering
- 9:30 D2D Group Association and Channel Assignment in Uplink Multi-Cell NOMA Networks
- 9:45 An Outage Probability Analysis of Full-Duplex NOMA in UAV Communications
- 10:00 Outage Performance of NOMA at Road Intersections Using Stochastic Geometry
- 10:15 Cooperative NOMA via Bilayer Factor Graphs
PHY-13: NOMA II
Room: OURIKAChairs: Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait), Nuan Song (Nokia Bell Labs China, P.R. China)
- 9:00 Joint Relay Selection and Global Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in NOMA Networks
- 9:15 On the Sum-Rate Capacity and Spectral Efficiency Gains of Massively Concurrent NOMA Systems
- 9:30 Joint Relay Selection and Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in Downlink Multi-Cell NOMA Networks
- 9:45 Sum Rate Fairness Trade-off-based Resource Allocation Technique for MISO NOMA Systems
- 10:00 Minimum Distance Optimization on Signature Code for Uplink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access
- 10:15 Optimal Feedback Allocation for Zeroforcing Beamforming Transmission in Downlink NOMA
PHY-14: Relaying and Full Duplex
Room: SABAChair: Chao Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 9:00 Outage Performance Analysis of Cooperative PDMA with the Full-Duplex Relay
- 9:15 Transmission Strategies in Imperfect Bi-directional Full-Duplex MIMO Systems
- 9:30 SEE of Full-Duplex Multi-carrier Bidirectional Wiretap Channels with Multiple Eavesdroppers
- 9:45 Treating Self-Interference as Source: An ICA Assisted Full-Duplex Relay System
- 10:00 Joint ML Time and Frequency Synchronization for Distributed MIMO-Relay Beamforming
- 10:15 Efficient Transmission in Multi-user Relay Networks with Node Clustering and Network Coding
SE-2: Brainstorming on 6G
Room: MogadoriumThis 6G Brainstorming Session will focus on some of the key areas described above. We expect audience to actively participate in discussions and as a starting point we'll summarize the recent outcomes from 6G Wireless Summit organized by 6G Flagship programme (www.6gflagship.com). The participants can prepare opinions and ideas on the following questions beforehand. What are potentially: 1) the key 6G use cases, major societal and business disruptions calling for 6G, 2) new device forms and human-machine interfaces, 3) key enablers for new services, as well as 4) technology breakthroughs required (in HW, radio concepts and networking).
Moderators: Matti Latva-aho, Ari Pouttu and Kari Leppänen representing 6G Flagship programme, University of Oulu, Finland.
Wednesday, April 17 10:45 - 11:30
KEY-3: FUTURE X FOR NEW VALUE CREATION BY 5G
Room: MogadoriumLAURI OKSANEN
VP Research and Technology, Nokia Solutions and Networks
Wednesday, April 17 11:30 - 12:15
KEY-4: FACEBOOK CONNECTIVITY AND THE RURAL CHALLENGE
Room: MogadoriumJIN BAIN
Facebook, Engineering Head for Satellite and Cellular Connectivity
Wednesday, April 17 14:00 - 15:30
Demo-1: Demo session
Room: Exhibition hall
-
A Rapid Prototyping for Wireless Virtual Network Embedding using MARVELO,
Haitham Afifi, Holger Karl, Sebastian Eikenberg, Arnold Mueller, Lars Gansel, Alexander Makejkin, Kai Hannemann and Rafael Schellenberg (Paderborn University, Germany)
-
Experimenting with Cloud and Network Orchestration for Multi-Access Edge Computing,
Polychronis Valsamas, Sotiris Skaperas, George Violettas, Tryfon Theodorou, Sophia Petridou, Dimitrios Vardalis, Antonios Tsioukas and Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece)
-
Real-Time Wireless Control of Networked Mobile Platforms for Industrial Applications,
Adnan Aijaz and Aleksandar Stanoev (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
-
Autonomous D2D Communication using Software Defined Radios,
Puneet Sharma and Zubair Shaik (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
-
Asset Tracking with Smart Contracts,
Pekka Karhula and Vesa Pentikainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Visa Vallivaara (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland ltd, Finland); Niko Lehto and Janne Aikio (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
EMR-10: VEC-UAV3
Room: BYBLOSChair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
- 14:00 Benchmarking Machine-Learning-Based Object Detection on a UAV and Mobile Platform
- 14:18 A Differential Private Mechanism to Protect Trajectory Privacy in Mobile Crowd-Sensing
- 14:36 An Adaptable Four-Dimensional Destination Predictor For Smart Vehicles
- 14:54 Performance Analysis of V2V Links in Highway Scenarios with Weibull-Lognormal Composite Fading
- 15:12 Full-Duplex D2D Communications in Vehicular Networks
EMR-9: WSN2
Room: SHELLAHChair: Nader Moayeri (NIST, USA)
- 14:00 Optimal Interference Management, Power Control and Routing in Multihop D2D Cellular Systems
- 14:15 A Practical Approach to Placing Coastal Sensors for Spectrum Sharing in the 3.5 GHz Band
- 14:30 Blockchain based trust management mechanism for IoT
- 14:45 An Empirical Study of the Performance of IEEE 802.15.4e TSCH for Wireless Body Area Networks
- 15:00 OPTIVE: Optimal Configuration of Virtual Sensor in Mobile Sensor-cloud
- 15:15 User Existence-aware BLE Beacon Firmware for Extended Battery Lifetime
MAC-5: Resource Allocation and Management
Room: ANDALOUS
- 14:00 Power Consumption-Oriented Resource Allocation Strategy for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication
- 14:15 ADMM-based Subcarrier Allocation and Power Control for Uplink OFDMA Channels
- 14:30 Power and Beam Optimization for Uplink Millimeter-Wave Hotspot Communication Systems
- 14:45 Joint Communication and Computation Resource Allocation for Cloud-Edge Collaborative System
- 15:00 Cross-layer framework and optimization for efficient use of the energy budget of IoT Nodes
- 15:15 Traffic-aware Advanced Sleep Modes management in 5G networks
NET-12: Low-power and Sensor Networks
Room: SABAChair: Carl J. Debono (University of Malta, Malta)
- 14:00 Energy-Efficient Power Control with Max-Min Fairness for Energy Harvesting Ad Hoc Networks
- 14:15 Energy-Efficient Data Collection by Mobile Sink in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:30 Bounds on Path Exposure in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:45 On Timely Sweep Coverage with Multiple Mobile Nodes
- 15:00 Wake-up Radio Ranges: A Performance Study
- 15:15 FL-Trickle: New Enhancement of Trickle Algorithm for Low Power and Lossy Networks
NET-13: Resource Management and Optimization
Room: LUXORChair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 14:00 Optimal Resource Allocation Policy for Multi-Rate Opportunistic Forwarding
- 14:15 Probability Complementary Transmission Scheme for Uplink OFDMA-based Random Access in 802.11ax WLAN
- 14:30 Power control and bandwidth allocation based on multi-service for uplink in LWA system
- 14:45 Proportional Fair Scheduling in a Multicarrier Bidirectional Relaying Network
- 15:00 Sub-Function Allocation for Computation over Wide-Band MAC
- 15:15 Energy Efficiency Optimization through RRHs ON/OFF Switching Technique in C-RAN
NET-14: Resource Scheduling
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Haotong Cao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Revenue Maximization in D2D Content Relaying
- 14:15 Realtime Scheduling and Power Allocation Using Deep Neural Networks
- 14:30 Optimal Centralized Dynamic-TDD Scheduling Scheme for a General Network of Half-Duplex Nodes
- 14:45 Backhaul-aware Scheduling Technique for LTE-WLAN Aggregation
- 15:00 Randomized Caching in Cooperative UAV-Enabled Fog-RAN
- 15:15 Gateway Selection for Downlink Communication in LoRaWAN
NET-15: Authentication and Privacy
Room: TINGIS
- 14:00 Novel Smart Home Authentication Protocol
- 14:15 Extending Authentication Mechanism to Cooperate with Accountable Address Assignment
- 14:30 Wireless User Authentication Based on KLT and Gaussian Mixture Model
- 14:45 Quantum-Resistance Authentication and Data Transmission Scheme for NB-IoT in 3GPP 5G Networks
- 15:00 Implementation and Evaluation of ISDSR in Emulation Environments
- 15:15 Sieve: Lightweight Robust Regression on Private Sensory Data
PHY-15: Caching
Room: GHARNATAChairs: Thang X. Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Ting Wang (Intel, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Caching or No Caching in Dense HetNets
- 14:15 Impact of Temporally Correlated Nakagami-m Interferers in D2D Cache-Aided Networks
- 14:30 Linear Precoding Design for Cache-aided Full-duplex Networks
- 14:45 A Feature-Based Bayesian Method for Content Popularity Prediction in Edge-Caching Networks
- 15:00 Achievable Degrees of Freedom of Cache-Aided Wireless Cellular Networks
- 15:15 Coded Caching and Spatial Multiplexing Gains in MIMO Interference Networks
PHY-16: VLC
Room: LIXUSChair: Wiroonsak Santipach (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
- 14:00 Visible Light Indoor Positioning in a Noise-aware Environment
- 14:15 Effect of Misalignment Error on Secrecy Outage Capacity of FSO Communication Links
- 14:30 Compact Optimal Pilot Design for Channel Estimation in MIMO VLC Systems
- 14:45 A Learning Approach for Robust Carrier Recovery in Heavily Noisy Visible Light Communication
- 15:00 Fast Decoder for Overloaded Uniquely Decodable Synchronous Optical CDMA
- 15:15 A Novel Opto-Electronic Architecture for Large Multi-Band and Multi-Beam Phased Arrays
PHY-17: D2D
Room: OURIKAChair: Valerio Bioglio (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Italy)
- 14:00 The Influence of Canyon Shadowing on Device-to-Device Connectivity in Urban Scenario
- 14:18 On the Physical Layer Security of Underlay Multihop Device-to-Device Relaying
- 14:36 Energy-Efficient D2D Communication under Downlink HetNets
- 14:54 Mobility-Aware Joint Resource Allocation and Power Allocation for D2D Communication
- 15:12 Asymptotic Loss in Privacy due to Dependency in Gaussian Traces
PNL-5: MATURING E2E NETWORK AND CLOUD SLICING: WHERE ARE THE FRONTIERS?
Room: Mogadorium
Wednesday, April 17 15:45 - 17:15
EMR-11: EDGE/FOG
Room: OURIKAChair: Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada)
- 15:45 MEGEE: Mobile Edge computer Geared v2x for E-Mobility Ecosystem
- 16:00 EdgeHealth: An Energy-Efficient Edge-based Remote mHealth Monitoring System
- 16:15 Dynamic Computation Offloading in Mobile-Edge-Cloud Computing Systems
- 16:30 Micro-Operator driven Local 5G Network Architecture for Industrial Internet
- 16:45 Android-based Implementation of a Fog Computing and Networking Environment
- 17:00 Degree-based Balanced Clustering for Large-Scale Software Defined Networks
EMR-12: Video/Grid
Room: SABAChair: Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
- 15:45 A Volunteer Dilemma Framework for Mobile Live Streaming
- 16:00 LAPAS: Latency-Aware Playback-Adaptive Streaming
- 16:15 A Dynamic Map-based Framework for Real-Time Mapping of Vehicles and their Surroundings
- 16:30 An Improved Key Graph based Key Management Scheme for Smart Grid AMI systems
- 16:45 Aurum: A blockchain based decentralized video streaming platform
- 17:00 Design Optimization of a MIMO Receiver for Diffusion-based Molecular Communication
NET-16: PHY/Link Layer Optimization
Room: SHELLAHChair: Mohamed Et-tolba (INPT, Morocco)
- 15:45 An Improved Potential Function Algorithm for Speech Signals under the UBSS Model
- 16:00 Selection of the Threshold for First-Order Cyclostationarity Test
- 16:15 Distributed Power Allocation Algorithm for General Authorised Access in Spectrum Access System
- 16:30 Throughput Improvement in Network Coding Wireless Multihop Communication
- 16:45 Minimizing Energy and Latency in FD MEC Through Multi-objective Optimization
- 17:00 On the Maximization of Secrecy Energy Efficiency in Full-Duplex Bidirectional System With SWIPT
NET-17: UAV Networks
Room: BYBLOSChair: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
- 15:45 Connectivity-Aware UAV Path Planning with Aerial Coverage Maps
- 16:00 Fog-Based Visual Gesture Control and External Stabilization for micro-UAVs
- 16:15 An Adaptive UAV Network for Increased User Coverage and Spectral Efficiency
- 16:30 Edge-Prior Placement Algorithm for UAV-Mounted Base Stations
- 16:45 Mobile Small Cells for Adaptive RAN Densification: Preliminary Throughput Results
- 17:00 Caching to the Sky: Performance Analysis of Cache-Assisted CoMP for Cellular-Connected UAVs
NET-18: Routing and Multi-casting
Room: LUXORChair: Carl J. Debono (University of Malta, Malta)
- 15:45 Enabling Efficient Device to Device Multicast Communication by Clustering and Resource Sharing
- 16:00 Queuing Theoretic Models for Multicasting Under Fading
- 16:15 Auction Based Resource Allocation and Pricing for Heterogeneous User Demands in eMBMS
- 16:30 A Probability-Based Approach for Solving Shortest Path Problems in Gaussian Networks
- 16:45 Implementation of Network Coding with Recoding for Unequal-sized and Header Compressed Traffic
- 17:00 SWSP: Socially-Weighted Shortest Path Routing for Practical Internet of Things Applications
NET-19: ML assisted Network Applications
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Ridha Soua (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
- 15:45 IoT Device Fingerprinting: Machine Learning based Encrypted Traffic Analysis
- 16:00 Rogue Drone Detection: A Machine Learning Approach
- 16:15 Managing Fog Networks using Reinforcement Learning Based Load Balancing Algorithm
- 16:30 A Deep Learning Based Resource Allocation Scheme in Vehicular Communication Systems
- 16:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Cooperative Edge Caching in Future Mobile Networks
- 17:00 Edge-assisted Adaptive Video Streaming with Deep Learning in Mobile Edge Networks
NET-20: Network Softwarization and Slicing
Room: TINGISChair: Haotong Cao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 15:45 Effective isolation in dynamic network slicing
- 16:00 A practical approach to slicing Wi-Fi RANs in future 5G networks
- 16:15 Radio Resource Management in context of Network Slicing: What is Missing in Existing Mechanisms?
- 16:30 Building SDN Agent for Wireless Local Area Networks
- 16:45 Slice-aware 5G Dynamic Small Cells
- 17:00 Dual Connectivity Support in 5G Networks: An SDN based approach
PHY-18: Beyond
Room: GHARNATAChairs: Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Guixian Xu (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- 15:45 A cooperative localization-aided tracking algorithm for THz wireless systems
- 16:00 Channel Capacity Analysis of Diffusive DNA based Molecular Communication
- 16:15 Experimental Evaluation of a Near-Field Magnetic Induction Based Communication System
- 16:30 Impact of Wavelength on the Path-loss of Turbid Underwater Communication Systems
- 16:45 Magneto-Inductive Powering and Uplink of In-Body Microsensors: Feasibility and High-Density Effects
- 17:00 Study on Path Identification at 40 GHz Band in NLOS Urban Street Cell Environment
PHY-19: HetNets
Room: LIXUSChair: Niranjana Ambadi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
- 15:45 A Novel JT-CoMP Scheme in 5G Fractal Small Cell Networks
- 16:00 Capacity Analysis and Optimization for Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Networks
- 16:15 DoF of Sectored Cellular Networks with C-RAN
- 16:30 On the Downlink Performance of Decoupled HetNets with Data-Aided Channel Estimation
- 16:45 Partially Overlapped Channel Detection in Heterogeneous Cognitive Networks
- 17:00 A Hybrid Interference Alignment Scheme in Two-tiered MIMO Heterogeneous Network
PHY-20: Networks
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Jules M. Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
- 15:45 On PHY Abstraction Modeling for IEEE 802.11ax based Multi-Connectivity Networks
- 16:00 Integrated SC/OFDM Receiver Design for Efficient Phase Noise Mitigation in IEEE 802.11ad
- 16:15 A WiFi SIC Receiver in the presence of LTE-LAA for Indoor Deployment
- 16:30 Covert Communications in Packet Collision Channels
- 16:45 Distributed Capacity of A Multiple Access Channel
- 17:00 The Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff of Lognormal Channels as a Function of the dB Spread
PNL-6: PAVING THE WAY TOWARDS 6G
Room: Mogadorium
Thursday, April 18Thursday, April 18 9:00 - 10:30
EMR-13: Radio-ARC
Room: SHELLAHChair: Congzheng Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- 9:00 Compression and Recovery Scheme for Cell-free Cloud Radio Access Network
- 9:15 QoS-driven Path Selection for MPTCP: A Scalable SDN-assisted Approach
- 9:30 Implementation of Network Slicing for the 5G Small Cells Integration
- 9:45 No Plan Survives Contact with the Enemy: On Gains of Coded Multipath over MPTCP in Dynamic Settings
- 10:00 Ultra-reliable low latency services: 5G architecture and operational alternatives with cost analysis
- 10:15 Blockchain-based Content Delivery Networks: Content Transparency Meets User Privacy
EMR-14: CLOUD-SDN1
Room: BYBLOSChair: Elin S Boysen (University of Oslo & SINTEF Digital, Norway)
- 9:00 Vlan-based Traffic Steering for Hierarchical Service Function Chaining
- 9:15 A Combined Decision for Secure Cloud Computing Based on Machine Learning and Past Information
- 9:30 Service-Aware Virtual Network Function placement in Software Defined Networks
- 9:45 Mitigating DoS Attacks against SDN Controller Using Information Hiding
- 10:00 A Fuzzy Logic-based Mechanism for An Efficient Cloud Resource Planning
- 10:15 Performance Analysis of SDP For Secure Internal Enterprises
MAC-6: Access I
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain)
- 9:00 Analysis on user activity in compressed sensing based random access
- 9:15 On Performance Evaluation of Random Access Enhancements for 5G uRLLC
- 9:30 Backscatter-Aided Relay Communications in Wireless Powered Hybrid Radio Networks
- 9:45 A TDMA-like Access Scheme with Splitting Request and Transmission for Vehicular Networks
- 10:00 Strategy-Proof Spectrum Allocation among Multiple Operators
- 10:15 PoliFi: Airtime Policy Enforcement for WiFi
NET-21: mmWave Communications
Room: LUXORChair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
- 9:00 Joint Hybrid Beamforming and Offloading for mmWave Mobile Edge Computing Systems
- 9:15 A Robust Inter Beam Handover Scheme for 5G mmWave Mobile Communication System in HSR Scenario
- 9:30 Impact of Overlapped AoAs on the Multi-user Hybrid D-A Beamforming for mm-Wave Systems
- 9:45 TCP throughput characteristics over 5G millimeter-wave network in an indoor train station
- 10:00 Variability of Space-Time Correlation of Precipitation
- 10:15 Joint Beamforming and Location Optimization for Cooperative Content-Aware UAVs
NET-22: Security in 5G Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 9:00 The Fifth Generation (5G) Trust Model
- 9:15 Securing Fog-to-Things Environment Using Intrusion Detection System Based On Ensemble Learning
- 9:30 Modeling and evaluation of a new IoT security system for mitigating DoS attacks to the MQTT broker
- 9:45 Blockchain-based Firmware Update Scheme Tailored for Autonomous Vehicles
- 10:00 Global Orchestration of Cooperative Defense against DDoS Attacks for MEC
- 10:15 An Efficient and Secure Variant of RC4 Stream Cipher Scheme for Emerging Networks
NET-23: 5G Access Selection & Mobility
Room: TINGIS
- 9:00 Low-Overhead Handover-Skipping Technique for 5G Networks
- 9:15 An Efficient Handover Authentication Mechanism for 5G Wireless Network
- 9:30 LTE as a Road Toward 5G: QoS Analysis in Mobility Scenario Using The Monroe Platform
- 9:45 Dribble: a learn-based timer scheme selector for mobility management in IoT
- 10:00 Achieving Zero ms Handover Interruption in New Radio with Higher Throughput Using D2D Communication
- 10:15 Hierarchical and Distributed Software-Defined Network to Reduce Control Load
PHY-21: Performance Analysis
Room: GHARNATAChair: Muhammad Usman Sheikh (Aalto University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 9:00 Analytical Performance Evaluation of Beamforming Under Transceivers Hardware Imperfections
- 9:15 Secrecy Analysis of a TAS/MRC Scheme in alpha-mu Fading Channels
- 9:30 Performance Analysis of MU-MIMO Systems with Threshold-based Feedback and Spatial Heterogeneity
- 9:45 Effective Rate over F Composite Fading Channels
- 10:00 Rate Performance Analysis of User-Centric C-RAN with Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 10:15 Sigmoid Approximation to the Gaussian Q-function and its Applications to Spectrum Sensing Analysis
PHY-22: Antennas
Room: LIXUS
- 9:00 Some thoughts on the design of printed log-periodic antennas for long range communication modules
- 9:15 Directivity Optimization in Omnidirectional Volumetric Antenna Arrays
- 9:30 Reconfigurable passive relaying array for coverage enhancement
- 9:45 Antenna Array Geometries for Directional Wireless Networks
- 10:00 On the performance of ESPAR for spatial multiplexing in reception
- 10:15 Hybrid Beamforming for dual-polarized antenna
PHY-23: Vehicular Communications
Room: OURIKAChair: Chao Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 9:00 Parsimonious Channel Models for Millimeter Wave Railway Communications
- 9:15 UAV-Based FSO Communications for High Speed Train Backhauling
- 9:30 An In-Vehicle Keyword Spotting System with Multi-Source Fusion for Vehicle Applications
- 9:45 Using Learning Methods for V2V Path Loss Prediction
- 10:00 Power Efficient Communication Interface Selection in Cellular Vehicle to Everything Networks
- 10:15 Throughput Maximization of Low-Latency Communication with imperfect CSI in Finite Blocklength Regime
PHY-24: OFDM
Room: SABAChair: Anna Frank (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- 9:00 PA-Efficiency-Aware Hybrid PAPR Reduction for F-OFDM Systems with ICA Based Blind Equalization
- 9:15 Enhanced Clipping and Filtering With WFRFT for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
- 9:30 OFDM Systems Design Using Harmonic Wavelets
- 9:45 Superimposed Chaos Sequence On IQ Baseband Signals for OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Channel Estimation
- 10:00 Low-Complexity Transceiver for GFDM systems with Partially Allocated Subcarriers
- 10:15 Iterative Interference Cancellation in FBMC-QAM Systems
Thursday, April 18 10:45 - 11:30
KEY-5: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE RANDOMNESS
Room: MogadoriumMURIEL MÉDARD
Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Thursday, April 18 11:30 - 12:15
KEY-6: DIFFUSION OF INFORMATION AND INFERENCE OVER GRAPHS
Room: MogadoriumALI H. SAYED
Dean, School of Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Thursday, April 18 14:00 - 15:30
EMR-15: ICN
Room: SHELLAHChair: Alessandro Floris (University of Cagliari, Italy)
- 14:00 PP-NDNoT: On preserving privacy in IoT-based E-health systems over NDN
- 14:15 LQCC: A Link Quality-based Congestion Control Scheme in Named Data Networks
- 14:30 A Cache Privacy Protection Strategy Based on Content Privacy and User Security Classification in CCN
- 14:45 Learned Bloom-Filter for an Efficient Name Lookup in Information-Centric Networking
- 15:00 Towards Information-centric Collaborative QoE Management using SDN
- 15:15 IPv6-Based Smart Grid Communication Over 6LoWPAN
EMR-16: CLOUD-SDN2
Room: BYBLOSChair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
- 14:00 EasyOrchestrator: An End-user Oriented Network Service Creation Platform with Verification Mechanism
- 14:15 EFastLane: Toward Bandwidth-Efficient Flow Setup in Software-Defined Networking
- 14:30 Implementation of C-RAN Architecture with CU/DU Split on a Flexible SDR Testbed
- 14:45 Fall Detection Based on the Instantaneous Doppler Frequency: A Machine Learning Approach
- 15:00 IIoT-MEC: A Novel Mobile Edge Computing Framework for 5G-enabled IIoT
- 15:15 Virtualized Local Core Network Functions Placement in Mobile Networks
MAC-7: Access II
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Samir Saoudi (IMT Atlantique, France)
- 14:00 QoS-aware NOMA with Sequence Block Compressed Sensing Multiuser Detection
- 14:15 Secure and Energy-Efficient Beamforming for MIMO Two-way Untrusted Relay Systems
- 14:30 Packet-Size Based Overlapping User Grouping in MU-MIMO Systems
- 14:45 Energy Efficiency of Generalized Spatial Modulation Aided Massive MIMO Systems
- 15:00 Multi-level Price-Based Power Allocation with User Number Limit for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 15:15 Optimal Power and Resource Allocation for Transmit Power Minimization in OFDMA-based NOMA Networks
NET-24: Mobile Edge Offloading
Room: LUXORChair: Zhipeng Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Delay Minimization Offloading for Interdependent Tasks in Energy-Aware Cooperative MEC Networks
- 14:15 Mobile-Edge Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
- 14:30 Task offloading and resources allocation based on fairness in edge computing
- 14:45 Joint optimization on computation offloading and resource allocation in mobile edge computing
- 15:00 Joint Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation for Min-Max Fairness in MEC Systems
- 15:15 Revenue-Maximized Offloading Decision and Fine-Grained Resource Allocation in Edge Network
NET-25: Cloud-enabled Vehicular Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Kai Liu (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Cloud-Enabled Radio Resource Management for Co-Operative Driving Vehicular Networks
- 14:15 A Fog Computing Paradigm for Efficient Information Services in VANET
- 14:30 MEC Support for 5G-V2X Use Cases through Docker Containers
- 14:45 Delay-Optimal Temporal-Spatial Computation Offloading Schemes for Vehicular Edge Computing Systems
- 15:00 Cooperative Transmission and Probabilistic Caching for Clustered D2D Networks
- 15:15 Mobility-aware Task Offloading and Migration Schemes in SCNs with Mobile Edge Computing
NET-26: Vehicular to Everything
Room: TINGISChair: Nabil Benamar (Moulay Ismail University, Morocco)
- 14:00 Towards Integrating Public Transit Bus Systems into Urban and Intelligent Vehicular Networks
- 14:15 TVDR: A Novel Traffic Volume Aware Data Routing Protocol for Vehicular Networks
- 14:30 Vehicular Visible Light Communications with SPAD Receivers
- 14:45 Augmenting Car Surrounding Information by Inter-Vehicle Data Fusion
- 15:00 Multi-objective Optimization for Network Resource Management in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
- 15:15 Multi-segment cooperative transmission of scalable video streaming over vehicular networks
NET-27: Full-Duplex D2D
Room: SABA
- 14:00 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex Relay-Assisted D2D Communications
- 14:15 GALEN: A Geometric Framework for Global Optimal Power Allocation in a Full Duplex D2D Network
- 14:30 Analytical Framework for Joint Mode Selection and Power Allocation for Full Duplex D2D Network
- 14:45 Quasi-Decentralized Resource Allocation for Full-duplex D2D Connections Without the Complete CSI
- 15:00 Interference Minimization for Device-to-Device Communications: A Combinatorial Approach
- 15:15 Joint Network Admission Control, Mode Selection and Power Allocation in EH enabled D2D Communication
PHY-25: Coding II
Room: GHARNATA
- 14:00 Optimal Instantly Decodable Network Codes for Multi-Sender Scenarios
- 14:15 A non-linear channel code for covert communications
- 14:30 Delay Optimal Coding for Secure Transmission over a Burst Erasure Wiretap Channel
- 14:45 Finite Blocklength Analysis for Coded Modulation with Applications to Link Adaptation
- 15:00 Optimizing Adaptive Coding and Modulation for Satellite Network with ML-based CSI Prediction
- 15:15 Achievability Bounds for T-Fold Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA Scheme in the Gaussian MAC
PHY-26: MIMO
Room: LIXUSChair: Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Piraeus, Greece)
- 14:00 Successive Column-wise Matrix Inversion Update for Large Scale Massive MIMO Reciprocity Calibration
- 14:15 Minimum BER Transceiver Design for SC-FDE Based MIMO DF Relay Systems
- 14:30 CRC-Aided Soft-Output Detection for Uplink Multi-User MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs
- 14:45 Rate Splitting Based Robust Cooperative Transmission in Energy Cooperation-Enabled MC MISO System
- 15:00 Joint Modulus Zero-Forcing MIMO Detector
- 15:15 On the Finite Constellation Sum Rates for ZF and CI Precoding
PHY-27: Signal Processing for Communications I
Room: OURIKA
- 14:00 Design and Performance of SEFDM Signals with Power Allocation
- 14:15 New Bernoulli and Gaussian sensing Matrices for Cluster Structured Sparse Signals
- 14:30 On Optimization of Mixed-Radix FFT: A Signal Processing Approach
- 14:45 On the Investigation of Wireless Signal Identification Using Spectral Correlation Function and SVMs
- 15:00 Offset Tolerant Demodulator for Frequency/Phase Modulation in Time-Varying Channel
- 15:15 Design of Spiral Constellations for Phase Noise Channels
PNL-7: 5G ENABLED SMART INDUSTRIES
Room: Mogadorium
Thursday, April 18 15:45 - 17:15
EMR-17: SAT-GEO
Room: OURIKAChair: Congzheng Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- 15:45 Robust Precoding Techniques for Multibeam Mobile Satellite Systems
- 16:00 Power and Flow Assignment for 5G Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Backhaul Networks
- 16:15 Satellite backhaul for macro-cells, as an alternative to optical fibre, to close the digital divide
- 16:30 Wireless Compose - Communication and positioning network in ISS and Antarctic Greenhouse
- 16:45 A Stochastic Geometry Based Approach to Tractable 5G RNPO with a New H-LOS Model
- 17:00 Spectral-Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in Cognitive Satellite-Vehicular Networks Towards Beyond 5G
EMR-18: Social
Room: SABAChair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
- 15:45 Pedestrian Detection for Autonomous Driving within Cooperative Communication System
- 16:00 On Integrating Space Syntax Metrics with Social-aware Opportunistic Forwarding
- 16:15 Towards a distributed ABE based approach to protect privacy on online social networks
- 16:30 Creating Spatio-temporal Spectrum Maps from Sparse Crowdsensed Data
- 16:45 Indoor Localization Accuracy of Major Smartphone Location Apps
- 17:00 Optimal Transport for Mobile Crowd Sensing Participants
NET-28: Sensor Networks
Room: SHELLAH
- 15:45 CluFlow: Cluster-based Flow Management in Software-Defined Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:00 Spatiotemporal Smoothness-based Graph Learning Method for Sensor Networks
- 16:15 Nonuniform Node Distribution using Adaptive Poisson Disk for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:30 Efficient Data Gathering for Decentralized Diversity Combining in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
- 16:45 DATUM: Dynamic Topology Control for Underwater Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
- 17:00 An Energy-balanced Data Collection Framework with Wireless Charging for Rechargeable Sensor Networks
NET-29: RRM and Routings in D2D
Room: BYBLOSChair: Ahmed E. El-Mahdy (The German University in Cairo, Egypt)
- 15:45 A Scalable Joint Routing and OFDMA Resource Allocation in LTE-D2D Networks
- 16:00 Geographic Routing with Cooperation for Reliable Paths in Device-to-Device Networks
- 16:15 Deadline-Aware UE Service Scheduling In Mobile-Relay-Augmented Cellular Networks
- 16:30 Optimal Power Allocation for Multiple D2D Users in HetNets with Channel Estimation Error
- 16:45 Joint resource allocation and power control based on Bee Life Algorithm for D2D Communication
- 17:00 Performance Evaluation of Inband D2D Communications on Underlay Mode for 5G Wireless Networks
NET-30: Ultra Dense Networks
Room: LUXORChair: Elie El Haber (Concordia University, Canada)
- 15:45 Decoupled Uplink-Downlink User Association in Ultra-Dense Networks: A Contract-Theoretic Approach
- 16:00 Efficient Matching for Almost Blank Subframes Allocation in Ultra Dense Networks
- 16:15 Self-Tuning Spectral Clustering for Adaptive Tracking Areas Design in 5G Ultra-Dense Networks
- 16:30 An Energy-efficient Task Offloading Solution for MEC-based IoT in Ultra-dense Networks
- 16:45 Small Cells Clustering and Resource Allocation in Dense Network with Mobile Edge Computing
- 17:00 Convolution Neural Network Based Dynamic Pico Cell Operation for Multi-tier Heterogeneous Networks
NET-31: Cognitive Radio Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Fisseha Mekuria (CSIR: Council for Science and Industrial Research, South Africa & CSIR Meraka Institute, Sweden)
- 15:45 An Ecological Model for User Population Dynamics in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:00 Block spectrum sensing based on prior information in cognitive radio networks
- 16:15 Enhanced Online Q-Learning Scheme for Energy Efficient Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:30 Transmission Rate Optimization in Cooperative Location-aware Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:45 An Intelligent UAV Deployment Scheme for Load Balance in Small Cell Networks Using Machine Learning
- 17:00 Spectral Reuse Maximization Using Multi-Level Interference Mapping in Small Cell Networks
NET-32: Localization Services
Room: TINGISChair: Carl J. Debono (University of Malta, Malta)
- 15:45 Crowd Management Services in Hajj: A Mean-Field Game Theory Approach
- 16:00 Crescendo: An Infrastructure-free Ubiquitous Cellular Network-based Localization System
- 16:15 Environment Aware Localization with BLE Fingerprinting for the Next Generation PEPS system
- 16:30 Improvement of ReliefF Algorithm for Feature Weighting Fingerprint-Based Localization
- 16:45 Reliable Real-time Localization And Tracking of Interferers Using Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
- 17:00 Accuracy and Precision-Aware IoT Device Selection in Mobile Edge Networks
PHY-28: Signal Processing for Communications II
Room: GHARNATAChair: Mohamed Et-tolba (INPT, Morocco)
- 15:45 Multi-Objective Genetic Programming based Automatic Modulation Classification
- 16:00 Robust and Simple Log-Likelihood Approximation for Receiver Design
- 16:15 Accurate Noise Floor Calibration based on Modified Expectation Maximisation of Gaussian Mixture
- 16:30 Weak Chirp Signal Detection and Estimation Utilizing Duffing Oscillator Based on LE Method
- 16:45 Evaluation of the Spatial Consistency Feature in the 3GPP Geometry-Based Stochastic Channel Model
- 17:00 Comparison of Lattice-Reduction-Aided Vector Perturbation and Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding
PHY-29: Signal Processing for Communications III
Room: LIXUS
- 15:45 Using Time-limited Pulses in a combined PAM-OMM system over Band-limited Channels
- 16:00 Direction of Arrival Estimation Using Coprime Array with Monopole and Patch Antenna Elements
- 16:15 An Efficient Training Scheme to Acquire Massive CSI in Analog Function Computation Networks
- 16:30 Rate Splitting Approach Under PSK signaling Using Constructive Interference Precoding Technique
- 16:45 Non-Orthogonal Multiuser Transmission through Constellation Rearrangement
- 17:00 Impact of Population on the Mutual Information of Action Potential Driven Communication in Plants
PHY-30: Transmission II
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Hedaia Ghannam (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 15:45 5G NR Physical Downlink Control Channel: Design, Performance and Enhancements
- 16:00 Spatial Compression for Fronthaul-Constrained Uplink Receiver in 5G Systems
- 16:15 Decentralized Robust Beamforming and Power Splitting for Multi-Relay Assisted SWIPT Systems
- 16:30 Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communication for Consensus Control in Multi-Agent Systems
- 16:45 Radio over fiber for cellular networks: system identification and pre-distortion strategies
- 17:00 Path Loss Exponent Prediction for Outdoor Millimeter Wave Channels through Deep Learning
PNL-8: Toward Millimeter-wave V2X for Automated Driving in 5G and Beyond
Room: Mogadorium
- 9:00 Optimal Resource Allocation in URLLC for Real-Time Wireless Control Systems
- 9:15 Evaluation of Factors Affecting Inverse Beacon Fingerprinting Using Route Prediction Algorithm
- 9:30 Energy Efficiency Fairness Beamforming Designs for MISO NOMA Systems
- 9:45 Optimal Dynamic Spectrum Access Scheme for Utilizing White Space in LTE Systems
- 10:00 Outage Performance of NOMA-based UAV-Assisted Communication with Imperfect SIC
- 10:15 A Feasibility Study of LTE-V2X Semi-Persistent Scheduling for String Stable CACC
- 9:00 On-line Client Association Scheme Based on Reinforcement Learning for WLAN Networks
- 9:15 WiRoI: Spatial Region of Interest Human Sensing with Commodity WiFi
- 9:30 Performance Insights on IEEE 802.11a/g Compliant Software-based In-Band Full Duplex Relay Systems
- 9:45 Guaranteed Bit Rate Slicing in WiFi Networks
- 10:00 Novel Data Preprocessing Algorithm for WSN Lifetime Maximization in Water Pipeline Monitoring System
- 10:15 IEEE 802.11ah SDR implementation and range evaluation
- 9:00 Uplink Scheduling In Multi-Cell OFDMA Networks With and Without Coordination
- 9:15 Algorithm for CSG aware scheduling in LTE systems
- 9:30 Adaptive Proportional Fairness Scheduling for SWIPT-Enabled Multicell Downlink Networks
- 9:45 SRS Limited User Grouping Scheduling Algorithm for Downlink Massive MIMO Systems
- 10:00 Deterministic Transmittable Time-based Asynchronous Scheduler for Fronthaul Networks
- 10:15 LaDiS: a Low-Latency Distributed Scheduler for Time-Slotted Channel Hopping Networks
- 9:00 Spectrum Sharing for Unlicensed 5G Networks
- 9:15 Feasibility of deploying wireless Internet of Things in the unlicensed European 865-868 MHz band
- 9:30 NextGen-MHS: A Novel Architecture for Tethering of Aggregated Licensed and Unlicensed Spectrums
- 9:45 Data-Driven Service Provisioning over Shared Spectrums with Statistical QoS Guarantee
- 10:00 Performance Evaluation of Switched Beam Antenna with Different Configurations at 28 GHz
- 10:15 Detection of Rogue RF Transmitters using Generative Adversarial Nets
- 9:00 Resource Request Dispatch in Standalone and Federated MEC Systems: A Matching Game Approach
- 9:15 A Performance Modeling Approach for Mobile Cloud System
- 9:30 Energy-Efficient Collaborative Task Offloading in D2D-assisted Mobile Edge Computing Networks
- 9:45 Optimization of Mobile MEC Offloading with Energy Harvesting and Dynamic Voltage Scaling
- 10:00 Joint Optimization of Offloading and Resource Allocation Scheme for Mobile Edge Computing
- 10:15 Distributed Algorithm for Energy Efficient Joint Cloud and Edge Computing with Splittable Tasks
- 9:00 URLLC Packet Management for Packetized Predictive Control
- 9:15 Reliability and Latency Aware Code-Partitioning Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing
- 9:30 Proactive Video Chunks Caching and Processing for Latency and Cost Minimization in Edge Networks
- 9:45 QoE-aware Cross-Layer Adaptation for Delay-Constrained Video Transmission over Wireless Channels
- 10:00 Analysis of QoE for Adaptive Video Streaming over Wireless Networks with User Abandonment Behavior
- 10:15 Enhanced Voice Services Based VoLTE Rate Adaptation Mechanism To Improve Quality Of Experience
- 9:00 Link Budget Validation for Backscatter-Radio System in Sub-1GHz
- 9:15 Opportunistic Ambient Backscatter Communication in RF-Powered Cognitive Radio Networks
- 9:30 On Outage in Energy Transfer Using Massive Antenna Arrays With Orthogonal and Shared Pilot Signaling
- 9:45 Opportunistic Wireless Energy Transfer in Point-to-Point Links
- 10:00 Capacity Enhancement for Energy-Harvesting Cognitive Radio Networks: A NOMA-Enabled Joint Design
- 10:15 Minimizing Age of Information for an Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio
- 9:00 Enabling SWIPT via OFDM-DC
- 9:15 Design of Communication Systems for Wireless-Powered Communications with Multiple Frequency Bands
- 9:30 SWIPT-based Real-Time Mobile Computing Systems: A Stochastic Geometry Perspective
- 9:45 Pricing Perspective for SWIPT in OFDM-based Multi-User Wireless Cooperative Systems
- 10:00 Average Transmission Success Probability Bound for SWIPT Relay Networks
- 10:15 Collaborative Relay Beamforming with Direct Links in Wireless Powered Communications
- 9:00 Frame-theoretic Precoding and Beamforming Design for Robust mmWave Channel Estimation
- 9:18 Beam Broadening for 5G Millimeter Wave Systems
- 9:36 Hybrid Precoding for Wideband Multi-user MIMO Millimeter Wave System
- 9:54 Efficient Hybrid Beamforming for Relay Assisted Millimeter-Wave Multi-User Massive MIMO
- 10:12 System Performance of Indoor Office Millimeter Wave Communications
- 9:00 Joint Millimeter Wave and Microwave Wave Resource Allocation Design for Dual-Mode Base Stations
- 9:15 Impact of Hardware Impairments and Channel Aging Millimeter-Wave Heterogeneous Networks
- 9:30 Millimeter Wave Compressive Path Tracking with Carrier Frequency Offset
- 9:45 Low Complexity Sparse Channel Estimation for Wideband mmWave Systems: Multi-Stage Approach
- 10:00 Sampling Free TDOA Localization in Millimeter Wave Networks
- 10:15 IP Aided OMP Based Channel Estimation for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Communication
Organized by IEEE ComSoc Women in Communications Engineering (WICE) Standing Committee, this panel will bring together interesting perspectives on how to encourage and support women and increase their presence in Communications Engineering, both in the industry and academia. Organizers:
- Ana García Armada, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, WICE Chair.
- Maria Barros Weiss, Eurescom, Germany.
- Hedaia Ghannam, University College London, UK.
SEIZO ONOE President, DOCOMO Technology, Inc. Chief Technology Architect, NTT DOCOMO, Inc
JIANMIN LU Executive Director, Huawei Wireless Technology Lab
- 14:00 Collision Resolution Protocol via Soft Decision Stochastic Retransmission
- 14:15 Physical Resource Management Based on Complex Network Theory in 5G Network Slice Trading
- 14:30 A 3-D Self-Calibration Method for Multiple Base Stations in Large Complex Indoor Environment
- 14:45 Dynamic Spectrum Access via Smart Contracts on Blockchain
- 15:00 Interference Between 5G Indoor Micro Operators Utilizing Beamforming and Dynamic TDD in 26 GHz Band
- 15:15 A Robust and Energy Efficient NOMA-Enabled Hybrid VLC/RF Wireless Network
- 14:00 Distributed SIP DDoS Defense with P4
- 14:15 A Method of HTTP Malicious Traffic Detection on Mobile Networks
- 14:30 Security Considerations in 5G Networks: A Slice-Aware Trust Zone Approach
- 14:45 CaTch: A Confidence Range Tolerant Misbehavior Detection Approach
- 15:00 A Blockchain based Secure IoT Solution for the Dam Surveillance
- 15:15 Artificial Intelligence for Diabetes Mellitus Type II: Forecasting and Anomaly Detection
- 14:00 A Novel Retransmission Scheme for HARQ Enhancement in NOMA Based LTE systems
- 14:15 Goodput-Aware Traffic Splitting Scheme with Non-ideal Backhaul for 5G-LTE Multi-Connectivity
- 14:30 On the Suitability of LTE Air Interface for Reliable Low-Latency Applications
- 14:45 Throughput Analysis of LTE and WiFi Heterogeneous Dense Small Cell Networks
- 15:00 Multiple UAVs Enabled Data Offloading for Cellular Hotspots
- 15:15 A Cross-Layer CQI Feedback Reduction Technique for MVD Transmission in Crowd Event Scenarios
- 14:00 Lightweight Dynamic Key-Dependent and Flexible Cipher Scheme for IoT Devices
- 14:15 Begonia: An Efficient and Secure Content Dissemination Scheme for Smart Cities
- 14:30 Dynamic Sensor Renting in RF-powered Crowdsensing Service Market with Blockchain
- 14:45 LPA-SDP: A Lightweight Privacy-Aware Service Discovery Protocol for IoT Environments
- 15:00 On Peak Age of Information in Data Preprocessing enabled IoT Networks
- 15:15 An Efficient Multi-Group Key Management Protocol for Heterogeneous IoT Devices
- 14:00 SectOR: Sector-Based Opportunistic Routing Protocol for Underwater Optical Wireless Networks
- 14:15 Investigation of Outage Probability and AP Placement for Mobile Users in Indoor VLC System Design
- 14:30 QoS-aware Power Allocation and Relay Placement in Green Cooperative FSO Communications
- 14:45 Random Receiver Orientation Effect on Channel Gain in LiFi Systems
- 15:00 Access Point Selection Scheme for LiFi Cellular Networks using Angle Diversity Receivers
- 15:15 Judgment-based Cascaded SLM Algorithm for PAPR Suppression of Radar Communication Integrated System
- 14:00 Redundant TCP Connector (RTC) for Improving the Performance of Mobile Devices
- 14:15 Improving Performance of QUIC in WiFi
- 14:30 Towards Multi-Domain Congestion Control in Next-Generation Networks
- 14:45 Adaptive-BBR: Fine-Grained Congestion Control with Improved Fairness and Low Latency
- 15:00 A Novel Game Theoretic Approach for Forming Coalitions Between IMS Cloud Providers
- 15:15 LTE-WIFI Offloading With Realistic Attributes
- 14:00 Towards Efficient Control of Mobile Network-Enabled UAVs
- 14:15 Lifetime Maximization for Uplink Transmission in UAV-Enabled Wireless Networks
- 14:30 A New Shadowed Double-Scattering Model with Application to UAV-to-Ground Communications
- 14:45 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for UAV-Enabled Wireless Powered Communications
- 15:00 Genetic Algorithm based UAV Trajectory Design in Wireless Power Transfer Systems
- 15:15 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Secure UAV Communication Systems
- 14:00 Optimized Channel-Aware Scheduling for Heterogeneous Internet of Things
- 14:15 On Time-of-Arrival Estimation in NB-IoT Systems
- 14:30 Channel Measurement and Characterization for Industrial Internet of Things
- 14:45 Measurement based Characterization of Electromagnetic Noise for Industrial Internet of Things
- 15:00 A Novel Rate and Channel Control Scheme Based on Data Extraction Rate for LoRa Networks
- 15:15 Modified Gold Sequence for Positioning Enhancement in NB-IoT
- 14:00 Low Complex Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
- 14:15 Robust Hybrid Analog/Digital Beamforming for Uplink Massive-MIMO with Imperfect CSI
- 14:30 Path Selection Based Feedback Reduction for FDD Massive MIMO Systems
- 14:45 Attention Model for Massive MIMO CSI Compression Feedback and Recovery
- 15:00 Latency in the Uplink of massive MIMO CRAN with Packetized Fronthaul: Modeling and Analysis
- 15:15 Channel Correlation Based Identification of LOS and NLOS in 3D Massive MIMO Systems
- 15:45 A High-Level Parameter Selection Framework for Irregular LTE-Based Mission Critical Networks
- 16:00 A Scalable Performance-Complexity Trade-off for Full Duplex Beamforming
- 16:15 Max-Min Power Optimization in Multigroup Multicast Cell-Free Massive MIMO
- 16:30 Analytical Modeling of White Space Utilization for a Dynamic Spectrum Access System
- 16:45 Joint Power and Beamwidth Optimization for Full Duplex Millimeter Wave Indoor Wireless Systems
- 17:00 Enabling Underwater Acoustic Cooperative MIMO Systems by Metamaterial-Enhanced Magnetic Induction
- 15:45 Joint Optimization of UAV Trajectory and Radio Resource Allocation for Drive-Thru Vehicular Networks
- 16:03 A Novel Travel-Delay Aware Short-Term Vehicular Traffic Flow Prediction Scheme for VANET
- 16:21 CETVSP: Cost Efficient Trust-Based Vehicle Selection for Platoon
- 16:39 Efficient Electric Vehicles Assignment for Platoon-based Charging
- 16:57 Edge Cloud Resource-aware Flight Planning for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
- 15:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Time Scheduling in RF-Powered Backscatter Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:00 Cross Layer Routing in Cognitive Radio Networks using Deep Reinforcement Learning
- 16:15 Risk-Sensitive Reinforcement Learning for URLLC Traffic in Wireless Networks
- 16:30 A Distributed Mechanism for Joint 3D Placement and User Association in UAV-assisted Networks
- 16:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Multichannel Access in HetNets
- 17:00 Adaptive Scheduling for Asymmetric Beamforming Training in IEEE 802.11ay-based Environments
- 15:45 Use of Machine Learning for energy efficiency in present and future mobile networks
- 16:00 An Unsupervised Learning Approach for Performance and Configuration Optimization of 4G Networks
- 16:15 Effectiveness of Data Augmentation in Cellular-based Localization Using Deep Learning
- 16:30 A Distributed Q-Learning Approach for Adaptive Sleep Modes in 5G Networks
- 16:45 Efficient MIMO Detection with Imperfect Channel Knowledge - A Deep Learning Approach
- 17:00 Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network to Recognize LTE Uplink Interference
- 15:45 Application-Aware Resource Allocation based on Channel Information for Cellular Networks
- 16:00 Analyzing Different Mobile Applications in Time and Space: a City-Wide Scenario
- 16:15 Energy-Efficient Secure Transmissions in Cache-Enabled Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
- 16:30 Dynamic DASH Aware Scheduling in Cellular Networks
- 16:45 Signaling Overhead and Power Consumption during Handover in LTE
- 17:00 Dynamic Access Point Selection and Resource Allocation in Multi-Technology Wireless Network
- 15:45 Ensemble Deep Learning Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Semi-soft Stacking Fusion Center
- 16:00 Machine-Learning Based Relay Selection in AF Cooperative Networks
- 16:15 A Learning and RSRP-Based Interference Topology Management Scheme for Ultra-Dense Networks
- 16:30 Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Offloading Decision Optimization in Mobile Edge Computing
- 16:45 Dynamic Optimization for Secure MIMO Beamforming using Large-scale Reinforcement Learning
- 17:00 Determinantal thinning of point processes with network learning applications
- 15:45 Can Massive MIMO Support Uplink Intensive Applications?
- 16:00 Kaczmarz Precoding and Detection for Massive MIMO Systems
- 16:15 Angular-based Massive-MIMO User Clustering and Precoding
- 16:30 On Approximate Matrix Inversion Methods for Massive MIMO Detectors
- 16:45 Few-Bit CSI Acquisition for Centralized Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Spatial Correlation
- 17:00 Optimal Transmit Antenna Selection Algorithm in Massive MIMOME Channels
- 15:45 Signal Design for Frequency-Domain Enhanced Spatial Modulation
- 16:00 Capacity Analysis and Structured Sparse Detection of Generalized Media-based Modulation
- 16:15 Single Carrier with Index Modulation for Low Power Terabit Systems
- 16:30 Tailoring Index-Modulation for uplink IoT and M2M Networks
- 16:45 A Novel Chaotic Time Hopping TH-NRDCSK System for Anti-jamming Communications
- 17:00 Achievable rates using PAM time-limited pulses over band-limited channels: From Nyquist to FTN
Wednesday, April 17 9:00 - 10:30
EMR-7: WSN1
- 9:00 GNU Radio Implementation of MALIN: "Multi-Arm bandits Learning for Internet-of-things Networks"
- 9:15 A Novel Overlay Mesh with Bluetooth Low Energy Network
- 9:30 Unified communication and control framework to improve building response in earthquakes
- 9:45 Model-Driven Framework to Speed up Design and Exploitation of Sensor Networks
- 10:00 A high-accuracy phase-based ranging solution with Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
- 10:15 Design and Prototyping of Neural Network Compression For Non-Orthogonal IoT Signals
EMR-8: VEC-UAV2
- 9:00 A Memetic Algorithm for Finding the Two-fold Time-dependent Most Beautiful Driving Routes
- 9:15 Mobility Support for Cellular Connected Unmanned Aerial Vehicles: Performance and Analysis
- 9:30 Drone mapping through multi-agent reinforcement learning
- 9:45 RSSI-based Outdoor Localization with Single Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
- 10:00 Detecting Malicious Driving with Machine Learning
- 10:15 Towards Real-Time Traffic Monitoring using Airborne LiDAR
MAC-4: WLAN
- 9:00 Eliminating the Use of IEEE 802.11 Acknowledgements; A Network Coding Approach
- 9:15 Enhanced Minimal Scheduling Function for IEEE 802.15.4e TSCH Networks
- 9:30 Rateless802.11: Architecture Design and Performance Optimization
- 9:45 Cooperative control of 802.11ax access parameters in high density wireless LAN systems
- 10:00 GPLM: An 802.11ac-Capable Low-MAC Architecture for FPGA-based SDR Systems
- 10:15 High Throughput Resource Unit Assignment Scheme for OFDMA-based WLAN
NET-10: Interference Mitigation
- 9:00 Optimizing Multi-antenna Communication in Cluster-based Wireless Networks
- 9:15 Censor-Based Multi-Antenna Cooperative Spectrum Sensing over Erroneous Feedback Channels
- 9:30 Multiple antenna receiver under impulsive S\(\alpha\)S noise
- 9:45 Quantifying Interference in WiLD Networks using Topography Data and Realistic Antenna Patterns
- 10:00 Maximal Packing with Interference Constraints
- 10:15 NLOS identification and mitigation based on CIR with particle filter
NET-11: Multiple Access Enabled Networks
- 9:00 A Fast Algorithm for Resource Allocation in Downlink Multicarrier NOMA
- 9:15 Time Asynchronous NOMA for Downlink Transmission
- 9:30 Energy-efficient Resource Allocation and Channel Assignment for NOMA-based Mobile Edge Computing
- 9:45 Self-Organizing Networking in NOMA-Enabled Heterogeneous Networks
- 10:00 A High Efficient Sub-carrier Allocation Scheme in OFDMA Two-way Relaying System
- 10:15 Outage Performance of Relay Sparse Code Multiple Access Networks
NET-9: Link and Physical Layer Security
- 9:00 An Eavesdropping and Jamming Dilemma when the Adversary might be Subjective
- 9:15 Optimal Jammer Placement in the Real Plane to Partition a Wireless Network
- 9:30 RF-DNA Fingerprint Classification of OFDM Signals Using a Rayleigh Fading Channel Model
- 9:45 Secure and Efficient Fast Initial Link Setup Scheme Design
- 10:00 An Area Description Framework for physical layer authentication
- 10:15 Multi-Operator Spectrum Sharing for Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
PHY-11: Coding I
- 9:00 Construction and Decoding of Product Codes with Non-Systematic Polar Codes
- 9:15 Fast Decoding of Multi-Kernel Polar Codes
- 9:30 Algorithm and Architecture for Path Metric Aided Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes
- 9:45 Multi-Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes Based on Medium-Level Bit-Channels Sets
- 10:00 Arithmetic Coding Based Multi-Composition Codes for Bit-Level Distribution Matching
- 10:15 Inner Code Optimization for High Rate Faster-than-Nyquist
PHY-12: NOMA I
- 9:00 Interference Alignment Beamforming and Power Allocation for Cognitive MIMO-NOMA Downlink Networks
- 9:15 Jamming-Immune Receiver Design for MIMO-NOMA Systems Using Optimal Manifold Filtering
- 9:30 D2D Group Association and Channel Assignment in Uplink Multi-Cell NOMA Networks
- 9:45 An Outage Probability Analysis of Full-Duplex NOMA in UAV Communications
- 10:00 Outage Performance of NOMA at Road Intersections Using Stochastic Geometry
- 10:15 Cooperative NOMA via Bilayer Factor Graphs
PHY-13: NOMA II
- 9:00 Joint Relay Selection and Global Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in NOMA Networks
- 9:15 On the Sum-Rate Capacity and Spectral Efficiency Gains of Massively Concurrent NOMA Systems
- 9:30 Joint Relay Selection and Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in Downlink Multi-Cell NOMA Networks
- 9:45 Sum Rate Fairness Trade-off-based Resource Allocation Technique for MISO NOMA Systems
- 10:00 Minimum Distance Optimization on Signature Code for Uplink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access
- 10:15 Optimal Feedback Allocation for Zeroforcing Beamforming Transmission in Downlink NOMA
PHY-14: Relaying and Full Duplex
- 9:00 Outage Performance Analysis of Cooperative PDMA with the Full-Duplex Relay
- 9:15 Transmission Strategies in Imperfect Bi-directional Full-Duplex MIMO Systems
- 9:30 SEE of Full-Duplex Multi-carrier Bidirectional Wiretap Channels with Multiple Eavesdroppers
- 9:45 Treating Self-Interference as Source: An ICA Assisted Full-Duplex Relay System
- 10:00 Joint ML Time and Frequency Synchronization for Distributed MIMO-Relay Beamforming
- 10:15 Efficient Transmission in Multi-user Relay Networks with Node Clustering and Network Coding
SE-2: Brainstorming on 6G
This 6G Brainstorming Session will focus on some of the key areas described above. We expect audience to actively participate in discussions and as a starting point we'll summarize the recent outcomes from 6G Wireless Summit organized by 6G Flagship programme (www.6gflagship.com). The participants can prepare opinions and ideas on the following questions beforehand. What are potentially: 1) the key 6G use cases, major societal and business disruptions calling for 6G, 2) new device forms and human-machine interfaces, 3) key enablers for new services, as well as 4) technology breakthroughs required (in HW, radio concepts and networking). Moderators: Matti Latva-aho, Ari Pouttu and Kari Leppänen representing 6G Flagship programme, University of Oulu, Finland.
Wednesday, April 17 10:45 - 11:30
KEY-3: FUTURE X FOR NEW VALUE CREATION BY 5G
LAURI OKSANEN VP Research and Technology, Nokia Solutions and Networks
Wednesday, April 17 11:30 - 12:15
KEY-4: FACEBOOK CONNECTIVITY AND THE RURAL CHALLENGE
JIN BAIN Facebook, Engineering Head for Satellite and Cellular Connectivity
Wednesday, April 17 14:00 - 15:30
Demo-1: Demo session
-
A Rapid Prototyping for Wireless Virtual Network Embedding using MARVELO, Haitham Afifi, Holger Karl, Sebastian Eikenberg, Arnold Mueller, Lars Gansel, Alexander Makejkin, Kai Hannemann and Rafael Schellenberg (Paderborn University, Germany)
-
Experimenting with Cloud and Network Orchestration for Multi-Access Edge Computing, Polychronis Valsamas, Sotiris Skaperas, George Violettas, Tryfon Theodorou, Sophia Petridou, Dimitrios Vardalis, Antonios Tsioukas and Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece)
-
Real-Time Wireless Control of Networked Mobile Platforms for Industrial Applications, Adnan Aijaz and Aleksandar Stanoev (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
-
Autonomous D2D Communication using Software Defined Radios, Puneet Sharma and Zubair Shaik (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
-
Asset Tracking with Smart Contracts, Pekka Karhula and Vesa Pentikainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Visa Vallivaara (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland ltd, Finland); Niko Lehto and Janne Aikio (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
EMR-10: VEC-UAV3
- 14:00 Benchmarking Machine-Learning-Based Object Detection on a UAV and Mobile Platform
- 14:18 A Differential Private Mechanism to Protect Trajectory Privacy in Mobile Crowd-Sensing
- 14:36 An Adaptable Four-Dimensional Destination Predictor For Smart Vehicles
- 14:54 Performance Analysis of V2V Links in Highway Scenarios with Weibull-Lognormal Composite Fading
- 15:12 Full-Duplex D2D Communications in Vehicular Networks
EMR-9: WSN2
- 14:00 Optimal Interference Management, Power Control and Routing in Multihop D2D Cellular Systems
- 14:15 A Practical Approach to Placing Coastal Sensors for Spectrum Sharing in the 3.5 GHz Band
- 14:30 Blockchain based trust management mechanism for IoT
- 14:45 An Empirical Study of the Performance of IEEE 802.15.4e TSCH for Wireless Body Area Networks
- 15:00 OPTIVE: Optimal Configuration of Virtual Sensor in Mobile Sensor-cloud
- 15:15 User Existence-aware BLE Beacon Firmware for Extended Battery Lifetime
MAC-5: Resource Allocation and Management
- 14:00 Power Consumption-Oriented Resource Allocation Strategy for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication
- 14:15 ADMM-based Subcarrier Allocation and Power Control for Uplink OFDMA Channels
- 14:30 Power and Beam Optimization for Uplink Millimeter-Wave Hotspot Communication Systems
- 14:45 Joint Communication and Computation Resource Allocation for Cloud-Edge Collaborative System
- 15:00 Cross-layer framework and optimization for efficient use of the energy budget of IoT Nodes
- 15:15 Traffic-aware Advanced Sleep Modes management in 5G networks
NET-12: Low-power and Sensor Networks
- 14:00 Energy-Efficient Power Control with Max-Min Fairness for Energy Harvesting Ad Hoc Networks
- 14:15 Energy-Efficient Data Collection by Mobile Sink in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:30 Bounds on Path Exposure in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:45 On Timely Sweep Coverage with Multiple Mobile Nodes
- 15:00 Wake-up Radio Ranges: A Performance Study
- 15:15 FL-Trickle: New Enhancement of Trickle Algorithm for Low Power and Lossy Networks
NET-13: Resource Management and Optimization
- 14:00 Optimal Resource Allocation Policy for Multi-Rate Opportunistic Forwarding
- 14:15 Probability Complementary Transmission Scheme for Uplink OFDMA-based Random Access in 802.11ax WLAN
- 14:30 Power control and bandwidth allocation based on multi-service for uplink in LWA system
- 14:45 Proportional Fair Scheduling in a Multicarrier Bidirectional Relaying Network
- 15:00 Sub-Function Allocation for Computation over Wide-Band MAC
- 15:15 Energy Efficiency Optimization through RRHs ON/OFF Switching Technique in C-RAN
NET-14: Resource Scheduling
- 14:00 Revenue Maximization in D2D Content Relaying
- 14:15 Realtime Scheduling and Power Allocation Using Deep Neural Networks
- 14:30 Optimal Centralized Dynamic-TDD Scheduling Scheme for a General Network of Half-Duplex Nodes
- 14:45 Backhaul-aware Scheduling Technique for LTE-WLAN Aggregation
- 15:00 Randomized Caching in Cooperative UAV-Enabled Fog-RAN
- 15:15 Gateway Selection for Downlink Communication in LoRaWAN
NET-15: Authentication and Privacy
- 14:00 Novel Smart Home Authentication Protocol
- 14:15 Extending Authentication Mechanism to Cooperate with Accountable Address Assignment
- 14:30 Wireless User Authentication Based on KLT and Gaussian Mixture Model
- 14:45 Quantum-Resistance Authentication and Data Transmission Scheme for NB-IoT in 3GPP 5G Networks
- 15:00 Implementation and Evaluation of ISDSR in Emulation Environments
- 15:15 Sieve: Lightweight Robust Regression on Private Sensory Data
PHY-15: Caching
- 14:00 Caching or No Caching in Dense HetNets
- 14:15 Impact of Temporally Correlated Nakagami-m Interferers in D2D Cache-Aided Networks
- 14:30 Linear Precoding Design for Cache-aided Full-duplex Networks
- 14:45 A Feature-Based Bayesian Method for Content Popularity Prediction in Edge-Caching Networks
- 15:00 Achievable Degrees of Freedom of Cache-Aided Wireless Cellular Networks
- 15:15 Coded Caching and Spatial Multiplexing Gains in MIMO Interference Networks
PHY-16: VLC
- 14:00 Visible Light Indoor Positioning in a Noise-aware Environment
- 14:15 Effect of Misalignment Error on Secrecy Outage Capacity of FSO Communication Links
- 14:30 Compact Optimal Pilot Design for Channel Estimation in MIMO VLC Systems
- 14:45 A Learning Approach for Robust Carrier Recovery in Heavily Noisy Visible Light Communication
- 15:00 Fast Decoder for Overloaded Uniquely Decodable Synchronous Optical CDMA
- 15:15 A Novel Opto-Electronic Architecture for Large Multi-Band and Multi-Beam Phased Arrays
PHY-17: D2D
- 14:00 The Influence of Canyon Shadowing on Device-to-Device Connectivity in Urban Scenario
- 14:18 On the Physical Layer Security of Underlay Multihop Device-to-Device Relaying
- 14:36 Energy-Efficient D2D Communication under Downlink HetNets
- 14:54 Mobility-Aware Joint Resource Allocation and Power Allocation for D2D Communication
- 15:12 Asymptotic Loss in Privacy due to Dependency in Gaussian Traces
PNL-5: MATURING E2E NETWORK AND CLOUD SLICING: WHERE ARE THE FRONTIERS?
Wednesday, April 17 15:45 - 17:15
EMR-11: EDGE/FOG
- 15:45 MEGEE: Mobile Edge computer Geared v2x for E-Mobility Ecosystem
- 16:00 EdgeHealth: An Energy-Efficient Edge-based Remote mHealth Monitoring System
- 16:15 Dynamic Computation Offloading in Mobile-Edge-Cloud Computing Systems
- 16:30 Micro-Operator driven Local 5G Network Architecture for Industrial Internet
- 16:45 Android-based Implementation of a Fog Computing and Networking Environment
- 17:00 Degree-based Balanced Clustering for Large-Scale Software Defined Networks
EMR-12: Video/Grid
- 15:45 A Volunteer Dilemma Framework for Mobile Live Streaming
- 16:00 LAPAS: Latency-Aware Playback-Adaptive Streaming
- 16:15 A Dynamic Map-based Framework for Real-Time Mapping of Vehicles and their Surroundings
- 16:30 An Improved Key Graph based Key Management Scheme for Smart Grid AMI systems
- 16:45 Aurum: A blockchain based decentralized video streaming platform
- 17:00 Design Optimization of a MIMO Receiver for Diffusion-based Molecular Communication
NET-16: PHY/Link Layer Optimization
- 15:45 An Improved Potential Function Algorithm for Speech Signals under the UBSS Model
- 16:00 Selection of the Threshold for First-Order Cyclostationarity Test
- 16:15 Distributed Power Allocation Algorithm for General Authorised Access in Spectrum Access System
- 16:30 Throughput Improvement in Network Coding Wireless Multihop Communication
- 16:45 Minimizing Energy and Latency in FD MEC Through Multi-objective Optimization
- 17:00 On the Maximization of Secrecy Energy Efficiency in Full-Duplex Bidirectional System With SWIPT
NET-17: UAV Networks
- 15:45 Connectivity-Aware UAV Path Planning with Aerial Coverage Maps
- 16:00 Fog-Based Visual Gesture Control and External Stabilization for micro-UAVs
- 16:15 An Adaptive UAV Network for Increased User Coverage and Spectral Efficiency
- 16:30 Edge-Prior Placement Algorithm for UAV-Mounted Base Stations
- 16:45 Mobile Small Cells for Adaptive RAN Densification: Preliminary Throughput Results
- 17:00 Caching to the Sky: Performance Analysis of Cache-Assisted CoMP for Cellular-Connected UAVs
NET-18: Routing and Multi-casting
- 15:45 Enabling Efficient Device to Device Multicast Communication by Clustering and Resource Sharing
- 16:00 Queuing Theoretic Models for Multicasting Under Fading
- 16:15 Auction Based Resource Allocation and Pricing for Heterogeneous User Demands in eMBMS
- 16:30 A Probability-Based Approach for Solving Shortest Path Problems in Gaussian Networks
- 16:45 Implementation of Network Coding with Recoding for Unequal-sized and Header Compressed Traffic
- 17:00 SWSP: Socially-Weighted Shortest Path Routing for Practical Internet of Things Applications
NET-19: ML assisted Network Applications
- 15:45 IoT Device Fingerprinting: Machine Learning based Encrypted Traffic Analysis
- 16:00 Rogue Drone Detection: A Machine Learning Approach
- 16:15 Managing Fog Networks using Reinforcement Learning Based Load Balancing Algorithm
- 16:30 A Deep Learning Based Resource Allocation Scheme in Vehicular Communication Systems
- 16:45 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Cooperative Edge Caching in Future Mobile Networks
- 17:00 Edge-assisted Adaptive Video Streaming with Deep Learning in Mobile Edge Networks
NET-20: Network Softwarization and Slicing
- 15:45 Effective isolation in dynamic network slicing
- 16:00 A practical approach to slicing Wi-Fi RANs in future 5G networks
- 16:15 Radio Resource Management in context of Network Slicing: What is Missing in Existing Mechanisms?
- 16:30 Building SDN Agent for Wireless Local Area Networks
- 16:45 Slice-aware 5G Dynamic Small Cells
- 17:00 Dual Connectivity Support in 5G Networks: An SDN based approach
PHY-18: Beyond
- 15:45 A cooperative localization-aided tracking algorithm for THz wireless systems
- 16:00 Channel Capacity Analysis of Diffusive DNA based Molecular Communication
- 16:15 Experimental Evaluation of a Near-Field Magnetic Induction Based Communication System
- 16:30 Impact of Wavelength on the Path-loss of Turbid Underwater Communication Systems
- 16:45 Magneto-Inductive Powering and Uplink of In-Body Microsensors: Feasibility and High-Density Effects
- 17:00 Study on Path Identification at 40 GHz Band in NLOS Urban Street Cell Environment
PHY-19: HetNets
- 15:45 A Novel JT-CoMP Scheme in 5G Fractal Small Cell Networks
- 16:00 Capacity Analysis and Optimization for Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Networks
- 16:15 DoF of Sectored Cellular Networks with C-RAN
- 16:30 On the Downlink Performance of Decoupled HetNets with Data-Aided Channel Estimation
- 16:45 Partially Overlapped Channel Detection in Heterogeneous Cognitive Networks
- 17:00 A Hybrid Interference Alignment Scheme in Two-tiered MIMO Heterogeneous Network
PHY-20: Networks
- 15:45 On PHY Abstraction Modeling for IEEE 802.11ax based Multi-Connectivity Networks
- 16:00 Integrated SC/OFDM Receiver Design for Efficient Phase Noise Mitigation in IEEE 802.11ad
- 16:15 A WiFi SIC Receiver in the presence of LTE-LAA for Indoor Deployment
- 16:30 Covert Communications in Packet Collision Channels
- 16:45 Distributed Capacity of A Multiple Access Channel
- 17:00 The Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff of Lognormal Channels as a Function of the dB Spread
PNL-6: PAVING THE WAY TOWARDS 6G
Thursday, April 18Thursday, April 18 9:00 - 10:30
EMR-13: Radio-ARC
Room: SHELLAHChair: Congzheng Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- 9:00 Compression and Recovery Scheme for Cell-free Cloud Radio Access Network
- 9:15 QoS-driven Path Selection for MPTCP: A Scalable SDN-assisted Approach
- 9:30 Implementation of Network Slicing for the 5G Small Cells Integration
- 9:45 No Plan Survives Contact with the Enemy: On Gains of Coded Multipath over MPTCP in Dynamic Settings
- 10:00 Ultra-reliable low latency services: 5G architecture and operational alternatives with cost analysis
- 10:15 Blockchain-based Content Delivery Networks: Content Transparency Meets User Privacy
EMR-14: CLOUD-SDN1
Room: BYBLOSChair: Elin S Boysen (University of Oslo & SINTEF Digital, Norway)
- 9:00 Vlan-based Traffic Steering for Hierarchical Service Function Chaining
- 9:15 A Combined Decision for Secure Cloud Computing Based on Machine Learning and Past Information
- 9:30 Service-Aware Virtual Network Function placement in Software Defined Networks
- 9:45 Mitigating DoS Attacks against SDN Controller Using Information Hiding
- 10:00 A Fuzzy Logic-based Mechanism for An Efficient Cloud Resource Planning
- 10:15 Performance Analysis of SDP For Secure Internal Enterprises
MAC-6: Access I
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain)
- 9:00 Analysis on user activity in compressed sensing based random access
- 9:15 On Performance Evaluation of Random Access Enhancements for 5G uRLLC
- 9:30 Backscatter-Aided Relay Communications in Wireless Powered Hybrid Radio Networks
- 9:45 A TDMA-like Access Scheme with Splitting Request and Transmission for Vehicular Networks
- 10:00 Strategy-Proof Spectrum Allocation among Multiple Operators
- 10:15 PoliFi: Airtime Policy Enforcement for WiFi
NET-21: mmWave Communications
Room: LUXORChair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
- 9:00 Joint Hybrid Beamforming and Offloading for mmWave Mobile Edge Computing Systems
- 9:15 A Robust Inter Beam Handover Scheme for 5G mmWave Mobile Communication System in HSR Scenario
- 9:30 Impact of Overlapped AoAs on the Multi-user Hybrid D-A Beamforming for mm-Wave Systems
- 9:45 TCP throughput characteristics over 5G millimeter-wave network in an indoor train station
- 10:00 Variability of Space-Time Correlation of Precipitation
- 10:15 Joint Beamforming and Location Optimization for Cooperative Content-Aware UAVs
NET-22: Security in 5G Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 9:00 The Fifth Generation (5G) Trust Model
- 9:15 Securing Fog-to-Things Environment Using Intrusion Detection System Based On Ensemble Learning
- 9:30 Modeling and evaluation of a new IoT security system for mitigating DoS attacks to the MQTT broker
- 9:45 Blockchain-based Firmware Update Scheme Tailored for Autonomous Vehicles
- 10:00 Global Orchestration of Cooperative Defense against DDoS Attacks for MEC
- 10:15 An Efficient and Secure Variant of RC4 Stream Cipher Scheme for Emerging Networks
NET-23: 5G Access Selection & Mobility
Room: TINGIS
- 9:00 Low-Overhead Handover-Skipping Technique for 5G Networks
- 9:15 An Efficient Handover Authentication Mechanism for 5G Wireless Network
- 9:30 LTE as a Road Toward 5G: QoS Analysis in Mobility Scenario Using The Monroe Platform
- 9:45 Dribble: a learn-based timer scheme selector for mobility management in IoT
- 10:00 Achieving Zero ms Handover Interruption in New Radio with Higher Throughput Using D2D Communication
- 10:15 Hierarchical and Distributed Software-Defined Network to Reduce Control Load
PHY-21: Performance Analysis
Room: GHARNATAChair: Muhammad Usman Sheikh (Aalto University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 9:00 Analytical Performance Evaluation of Beamforming Under Transceivers Hardware Imperfections
- 9:15 Secrecy Analysis of a TAS/MRC Scheme in alpha-mu Fading Channels
- 9:30 Performance Analysis of MU-MIMO Systems with Threshold-based Feedback and Spatial Heterogeneity
- 9:45 Effective Rate over F Composite Fading Channels
- 10:00 Rate Performance Analysis of User-Centric C-RAN with Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 10:15 Sigmoid Approximation to the Gaussian Q-function and its Applications to Spectrum Sensing Analysis
PHY-22: Antennas
Room: LIXUS
- 9:00 Some thoughts on the design of printed log-periodic antennas for long range communication modules
- 9:15 Directivity Optimization in Omnidirectional Volumetric Antenna Arrays
- 9:30 Reconfigurable passive relaying array for coverage enhancement
- 9:45 Antenna Array Geometries for Directional Wireless Networks
- 10:00 On the performance of ESPAR for spatial multiplexing in reception
- 10:15 Hybrid Beamforming for dual-polarized antenna
PHY-23: Vehicular Communications
Room: OURIKAChair: Chao Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 9:00 Parsimonious Channel Models for Millimeter Wave Railway Communications
- 9:15 UAV-Based FSO Communications for High Speed Train Backhauling
- 9:30 An In-Vehicle Keyword Spotting System with Multi-Source Fusion for Vehicle Applications
- 9:45 Using Learning Methods for V2V Path Loss Prediction
- 10:00 Power Efficient Communication Interface Selection in Cellular Vehicle to Everything Networks
- 10:15 Throughput Maximization of Low-Latency Communication with imperfect CSI in Finite Blocklength Regime
PHY-24: OFDM
Room: SABAChair: Anna Frank (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- 9:00 PA-Efficiency-Aware Hybrid PAPR Reduction for F-OFDM Systems with ICA Based Blind Equalization
- 9:15 Enhanced Clipping and Filtering With WFRFT for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
- 9:30 OFDM Systems Design Using Harmonic Wavelets
- 9:45 Superimposed Chaos Sequence On IQ Baseband Signals for OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Channel Estimation
- 10:00 Low-Complexity Transceiver for GFDM systems with Partially Allocated Subcarriers
- 10:15 Iterative Interference Cancellation in FBMC-QAM Systems
Thursday, April 18 10:45 - 11:30
KEY-5: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE RANDOMNESS
Room: MogadoriumMURIEL MÉDARD
Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Thursday, April 18 11:30 - 12:15
KEY-6: DIFFUSION OF INFORMATION AND INFERENCE OVER GRAPHS
Room: MogadoriumALI H. SAYED
Dean, School of Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Thursday, April 18 14:00 - 15:30
EMR-15: ICN
Room: SHELLAHChair: Alessandro Floris (University of Cagliari, Italy)
- 14:00 PP-NDNoT: On preserving privacy in IoT-based E-health systems over NDN
- 14:15 LQCC: A Link Quality-based Congestion Control Scheme in Named Data Networks
- 14:30 A Cache Privacy Protection Strategy Based on Content Privacy and User Security Classification in CCN
- 14:45 Learned Bloom-Filter for an Efficient Name Lookup in Information-Centric Networking
- 15:00 Towards Information-centric Collaborative QoE Management using SDN
- 15:15 IPv6-Based Smart Grid Communication Over 6LoWPAN
EMR-16: CLOUD-SDN2
Room: BYBLOSChair: Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
- 14:00 EasyOrchestrator: An End-user Oriented Network Service Creation Platform with Verification Mechanism
- 14:15 EFastLane: Toward Bandwidth-Efficient Flow Setup in Software-Defined Networking
- 14:30 Implementation of C-RAN Architecture with CU/DU Split on a Flexible SDR Testbed
- 14:45 Fall Detection Based on the Instantaneous Doppler Frequency: A Machine Learning Approach
- 15:00 IIoT-MEC: A Novel Mobile Edge Computing Framework for 5G-enabled IIoT
- 15:15 Virtualized Local Core Network Functions Placement in Mobile Networks
MAC-7: Access II
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Samir Saoudi (IMT Atlantique, France)
- 14:00 QoS-aware NOMA with Sequence Block Compressed Sensing Multiuser Detection
- 14:15 Secure and Energy-Efficient Beamforming for MIMO Two-way Untrusted Relay Systems
- 14:30 Packet-Size Based Overlapping User Grouping in MU-MIMO Systems
- 14:45 Energy Efficiency of Generalized Spatial Modulation Aided Massive MIMO Systems
- 15:00 Multi-level Price-Based Power Allocation with User Number Limit for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 15:15 Optimal Power and Resource Allocation for Transmit Power Minimization in OFDMA-based NOMA Networks
NET-24: Mobile Edge Offloading
Room: LUXORChair: Zhipeng Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Delay Minimization Offloading for Interdependent Tasks in Energy-Aware Cooperative MEC Networks
- 14:15 Mobile-Edge Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
- 14:30 Task offloading and resources allocation based on fairness in edge computing
- 14:45 Joint optimization on computation offloading and resource allocation in mobile edge computing
- 15:00 Joint Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation for Min-Max Fairness in MEC Systems
- 15:15 Revenue-Maximized Offloading Decision and Fine-Grained Resource Allocation in Edge Network
NET-25: Cloud-enabled Vehicular Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Kai Liu (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Cloud-Enabled Radio Resource Management for Co-Operative Driving Vehicular Networks
- 14:15 A Fog Computing Paradigm for Efficient Information Services in VANET
- 14:30 MEC Support for 5G-V2X Use Cases through Docker Containers
- 14:45 Delay-Optimal Temporal-Spatial Computation Offloading Schemes for Vehicular Edge Computing Systems
- 15:00 Cooperative Transmission and Probabilistic Caching for Clustered D2D Networks
- 15:15 Mobility-aware Task Offloading and Migration Schemes in SCNs with Mobile Edge Computing
NET-26: Vehicular to Everything
Room: TINGISChair: Nabil Benamar (Moulay Ismail University, Morocco)
- 14:00 Towards Integrating Public Transit Bus Systems into Urban and Intelligent Vehicular Networks
- 14:15 TVDR: A Novel Traffic Volume Aware Data Routing Protocol for Vehicular Networks
- 14:30 Vehicular Visible Light Communications with SPAD Receivers
- 14:45 Augmenting Car Surrounding Information by Inter-Vehicle Data Fusion
- 15:00 Multi-objective Optimization for Network Resource Management in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
- 15:15 Multi-segment cooperative transmission of scalable video streaming over vehicular networks
NET-27: Full-Duplex D2D
Room: SABA
- 14:00 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex Relay-Assisted D2D Communications
- 14:15 GALEN: A Geometric Framework for Global Optimal Power Allocation in a Full Duplex D2D Network
- 14:30 Analytical Framework for Joint Mode Selection and Power Allocation for Full Duplex D2D Network
- 14:45 Quasi-Decentralized Resource Allocation for Full-duplex D2D Connections Without the Complete CSI
- 15:00 Interference Minimization for Device-to-Device Communications: A Combinatorial Approach
- 15:15 Joint Network Admission Control, Mode Selection and Power Allocation in EH enabled D2D Communication
PHY-25: Coding II
Room: GHARNATA
- 14:00 Optimal Instantly Decodable Network Codes for Multi-Sender Scenarios
- 14:15 A non-linear channel code for covert communications
- 14:30 Delay Optimal Coding for Secure Transmission over a Burst Erasure Wiretap Channel
- 14:45 Finite Blocklength Analysis for Coded Modulation with Applications to Link Adaptation
- 15:00 Optimizing Adaptive Coding and Modulation for Satellite Network with ML-based CSI Prediction
- 15:15 Achievability Bounds for T-Fold Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA Scheme in the Gaussian MAC
PHY-26: MIMO
Room: LIXUSChair: Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Piraeus, Greece)
- 14:00 Successive Column-wise Matrix Inversion Update for Large Scale Massive MIMO Reciprocity Calibration
- 14:15 Minimum BER Transceiver Design for SC-FDE Based MIMO DF Relay Systems
- 14:30 CRC-Aided Soft-Output Detection for Uplink Multi-User MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs
- 14:45 Rate Splitting Based Robust Cooperative Transmission in Energy Cooperation-Enabled MC MISO System
- 15:00 Joint Modulus Zero-Forcing MIMO Detector
- 15:15 On the Finite Constellation Sum Rates for ZF and CI Precoding
PHY-27: Signal Processing for Communications I
Room: OURIKA
- 14:00 Design and Performance of SEFDM Signals with Power Allocation
- 14:15 New Bernoulli and Gaussian sensing Matrices for Cluster Structured Sparse Signals
- 14:30 On Optimization of Mixed-Radix FFT: A Signal Processing Approach
- 14:45 On the Investigation of Wireless Signal Identification Using Spectral Correlation Function and SVMs
- 15:00 Offset Tolerant Demodulator for Frequency/Phase Modulation in Time-Varying Channel
- 15:15 Design of Spiral Constellations for Phase Noise Channels
PNL-7: 5G ENABLED SMART INDUSTRIES
Room: Mogadorium
Thursday, April 18 15:45 - 17:15
EMR-17: SAT-GEO
Room: OURIKAChair: Congzheng Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- 15:45 Robust Precoding Techniques for Multibeam Mobile Satellite Systems
- 16:00 Power and Flow Assignment for 5G Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Backhaul Networks
- 16:15 Satellite backhaul for macro-cells, as an alternative to optical fibre, to close the digital divide
- 16:30 Wireless Compose - Communication and positioning network in ISS and Antarctic Greenhouse
- 16:45 A Stochastic Geometry Based Approach to Tractable 5G RNPO with a New H-LOS Model
- 17:00 Spectral-Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in Cognitive Satellite-Vehicular Networks Towards Beyond 5G
EMR-18: Social
Room: SABAChair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
- 15:45 Pedestrian Detection for Autonomous Driving within Cooperative Communication System
- 16:00 On Integrating Space Syntax Metrics with Social-aware Opportunistic Forwarding
- 16:15 Towards a distributed ABE based approach to protect privacy on online social networks
- 16:30 Creating Spatio-temporal Spectrum Maps from Sparse Crowdsensed Data
- 16:45 Indoor Localization Accuracy of Major Smartphone Location Apps
- 17:00 Optimal Transport for Mobile Crowd Sensing Participants
NET-28: Sensor Networks
Room: SHELLAH
- 15:45 CluFlow: Cluster-based Flow Management in Software-Defined Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:00 Spatiotemporal Smoothness-based Graph Learning Method for Sensor Networks
- 16:15 Nonuniform Node Distribution using Adaptive Poisson Disk for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:30 Efficient Data Gathering for Decentralized Diversity Combining in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
- 16:45 DATUM: Dynamic Topology Control for Underwater Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
- 17:00 An Energy-balanced Data Collection Framework with Wireless Charging for Rechargeable Sensor Networks
NET-29: RRM and Routings in D2D
Room: BYBLOSChair: Ahmed E. El-Mahdy (The German University in Cairo, Egypt)
- 15:45 A Scalable Joint Routing and OFDMA Resource Allocation in LTE-D2D Networks
- 16:00 Geographic Routing with Cooperation for Reliable Paths in Device-to-Device Networks
- 16:15 Deadline-Aware UE Service Scheduling In Mobile-Relay-Augmented Cellular Networks
- 16:30 Optimal Power Allocation for Multiple D2D Users in HetNets with Channel Estimation Error
- 16:45 Joint resource allocation and power control based on Bee Life Algorithm for D2D Communication
- 17:00 Performance Evaluation of Inband D2D Communications on Underlay Mode for 5G Wireless Networks
NET-30: Ultra Dense Networks
Room: LUXORChair: Elie El Haber (Concordia University, Canada)
- 15:45 Decoupled Uplink-Downlink User Association in Ultra-Dense Networks: A Contract-Theoretic Approach
- 16:00 Efficient Matching for Almost Blank Subframes Allocation in Ultra Dense Networks
- 16:15 Self-Tuning Spectral Clustering for Adaptive Tracking Areas Design in 5G Ultra-Dense Networks
- 16:30 An Energy-efficient Task Offloading Solution for MEC-based IoT in Ultra-dense Networks
- 16:45 Small Cells Clustering and Resource Allocation in Dense Network with Mobile Edge Computing
- 17:00 Convolution Neural Network Based Dynamic Pico Cell Operation for Multi-tier Heterogeneous Networks
NET-31: Cognitive Radio Networks
Room: VOLUBILISChair: Fisseha Mekuria (CSIR: Council for Science and Industrial Research, South Africa & CSIR Meraka Institute, Sweden)
- 15:45 An Ecological Model for User Population Dynamics in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:00 Block spectrum sensing based on prior information in cognitive radio networks
- 16:15 Enhanced Online Q-Learning Scheme for Energy Efficient Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:30 Transmission Rate Optimization in Cooperative Location-aware Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:45 An Intelligent UAV Deployment Scheme for Load Balance in Small Cell Networks Using Machine Learning
- 17:00 Spectral Reuse Maximization Using Multi-Level Interference Mapping in Small Cell Networks
NET-32: Localization Services
Room: TINGISChair: Carl J. Debono (University of Malta, Malta)
- 15:45 Crowd Management Services in Hajj: A Mean-Field Game Theory Approach
- 16:00 Crescendo: An Infrastructure-free Ubiquitous Cellular Network-based Localization System
- 16:15 Environment Aware Localization with BLE Fingerprinting for the Next Generation PEPS system
- 16:30 Improvement of ReliefF Algorithm for Feature Weighting Fingerprint-Based Localization
- 16:45 Reliable Real-time Localization And Tracking of Interferers Using Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
- 17:00 Accuracy and Precision-Aware IoT Device Selection in Mobile Edge Networks
PHY-28: Signal Processing for Communications II
Room: GHARNATAChair: Mohamed Et-tolba (INPT, Morocco)
- 15:45 Multi-Objective Genetic Programming based Automatic Modulation Classification
- 16:00 Robust and Simple Log-Likelihood Approximation for Receiver Design
- 16:15 Accurate Noise Floor Calibration based on Modified Expectation Maximisation of Gaussian Mixture
- 16:30 Weak Chirp Signal Detection and Estimation Utilizing Duffing Oscillator Based on LE Method
- 16:45 Evaluation of the Spatial Consistency Feature in the 3GPP Geometry-Based Stochastic Channel Model
- 17:00 Comparison of Lattice-Reduction-Aided Vector Perturbation and Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding
PHY-29: Signal Processing for Communications III
Room: LIXUS
- 15:45 Using Time-limited Pulses in a combined PAM-OMM system over Band-limited Channels
- 16:00 Direction of Arrival Estimation Using Coprime Array with Monopole and Patch Antenna Elements
- 16:15 An Efficient Training Scheme to Acquire Massive CSI in Analog Function Computation Networks
- 16:30 Rate Splitting Approach Under PSK signaling Using Constructive Interference Precoding Technique
- 16:45 Non-Orthogonal Multiuser Transmission through Constellation Rearrangement
- 17:00 Impact of Population on the Mutual Information of Action Potential Driven Communication in Plants
PHY-30: Transmission II
Room: ANDALOUSChair: Hedaia Ghannam (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 15:45 5G NR Physical Downlink Control Channel: Design, Performance and Enhancements
- 16:00 Spatial Compression for Fronthaul-Constrained Uplink Receiver in 5G Systems
- 16:15 Decentralized Robust Beamforming and Power Splitting for Multi-Relay Assisted SWIPT Systems
- 16:30 Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communication for Consensus Control in Multi-Agent Systems
- 16:45 Radio over fiber for cellular networks: system identification and pre-distortion strategies
- 17:00 Path Loss Exponent Prediction for Outdoor Millimeter Wave Channels through Deep Learning
PNL-8: Toward Millimeter-wave V2X for Automated Driving in 5G and Beyond
Room: Mogadorium
- 9:00 Compression and Recovery Scheme for Cell-free Cloud Radio Access Network
- 9:15 QoS-driven Path Selection for MPTCP: A Scalable SDN-assisted Approach
- 9:30 Implementation of Network Slicing for the 5G Small Cells Integration
- 9:45 No Plan Survives Contact with the Enemy: On Gains of Coded Multipath over MPTCP in Dynamic Settings
- 10:00 Ultra-reliable low latency services: 5G architecture and operational alternatives with cost analysis
- 10:15 Blockchain-based Content Delivery Networks: Content Transparency Meets User Privacy
- 9:00 Vlan-based Traffic Steering for Hierarchical Service Function Chaining
- 9:15 A Combined Decision for Secure Cloud Computing Based on Machine Learning and Past Information
- 9:30 Service-Aware Virtual Network Function placement in Software Defined Networks
- 9:45 Mitigating DoS Attacks against SDN Controller Using Information Hiding
- 10:00 A Fuzzy Logic-based Mechanism for An Efficient Cloud Resource Planning
- 10:15 Performance Analysis of SDP For Secure Internal Enterprises
- 9:00 Analysis on user activity in compressed sensing based random access
- 9:15 On Performance Evaluation of Random Access Enhancements for 5G uRLLC
- 9:30 Backscatter-Aided Relay Communications in Wireless Powered Hybrid Radio Networks
- 9:45 A TDMA-like Access Scheme with Splitting Request and Transmission for Vehicular Networks
- 10:00 Strategy-Proof Spectrum Allocation among Multiple Operators
- 10:15 PoliFi: Airtime Policy Enforcement for WiFi
- 9:00 Joint Hybrid Beamforming and Offloading for mmWave Mobile Edge Computing Systems
- 9:15 A Robust Inter Beam Handover Scheme for 5G mmWave Mobile Communication System in HSR Scenario
- 9:30 Impact of Overlapped AoAs on the Multi-user Hybrid D-A Beamforming for mm-Wave Systems
- 9:45 TCP throughput characteristics over 5G millimeter-wave network in an indoor train station
- 10:00 Variability of Space-Time Correlation of Precipitation
- 10:15 Joint Beamforming and Location Optimization for Cooperative Content-Aware UAVs
- 9:00 The Fifth Generation (5G) Trust Model
- 9:15 Securing Fog-to-Things Environment Using Intrusion Detection System Based On Ensemble Learning
- 9:30 Modeling and evaluation of a new IoT security system for mitigating DoS attacks to the MQTT broker
- 9:45 Blockchain-based Firmware Update Scheme Tailored for Autonomous Vehicles
- 10:00 Global Orchestration of Cooperative Defense against DDoS Attacks for MEC
- 10:15 An Efficient and Secure Variant of RC4 Stream Cipher Scheme for Emerging Networks
- 9:00 Low-Overhead Handover-Skipping Technique for 5G Networks
- 9:15 An Efficient Handover Authentication Mechanism for 5G Wireless Network
- 9:30 LTE as a Road Toward 5G: QoS Analysis in Mobility Scenario Using The Monroe Platform
- 9:45 Dribble: a learn-based timer scheme selector for mobility management in IoT
- 10:00 Achieving Zero ms Handover Interruption in New Radio with Higher Throughput Using D2D Communication
- 10:15 Hierarchical and Distributed Software-Defined Network to Reduce Control Load
- 9:00 Analytical Performance Evaluation of Beamforming Under Transceivers Hardware Imperfections
- 9:15 Secrecy Analysis of a TAS/MRC Scheme in alpha-mu Fading Channels
- 9:30 Performance Analysis of MU-MIMO Systems with Threshold-based Feedback and Spatial Heterogeneity
- 9:45 Effective Rate over F Composite Fading Channels
- 10:00 Rate Performance Analysis of User-Centric C-RAN with Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 10:15 Sigmoid Approximation to the Gaussian Q-function and its Applications to Spectrum Sensing Analysis
- 9:00 Some thoughts on the design of printed log-periodic antennas for long range communication modules
- 9:15 Directivity Optimization in Omnidirectional Volumetric Antenna Arrays
- 9:30 Reconfigurable passive relaying array for coverage enhancement
- 9:45 Antenna Array Geometries for Directional Wireless Networks
- 10:00 On the performance of ESPAR for spatial multiplexing in reception
- 10:15 Hybrid Beamforming for dual-polarized antenna
- 9:00 Parsimonious Channel Models for Millimeter Wave Railway Communications
- 9:15 UAV-Based FSO Communications for High Speed Train Backhauling
- 9:30 An In-Vehicle Keyword Spotting System with Multi-Source Fusion for Vehicle Applications
- 9:45 Using Learning Methods for V2V Path Loss Prediction
- 10:00 Power Efficient Communication Interface Selection in Cellular Vehicle to Everything Networks
- 10:15 Throughput Maximization of Low-Latency Communication with imperfect CSI in Finite Blocklength Regime
- 9:00 PA-Efficiency-Aware Hybrid PAPR Reduction for F-OFDM Systems with ICA Based Blind Equalization
- 9:15 Enhanced Clipping and Filtering With WFRFT for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
- 9:30 OFDM Systems Design Using Harmonic Wavelets
- 9:45 Superimposed Chaos Sequence On IQ Baseband Signals for OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Channel Estimation
- 10:00 Low-Complexity Transceiver for GFDM systems with Partially Allocated Subcarriers
- 10:15 Iterative Interference Cancellation in FBMC-QAM Systems
MURIEL MÉDARD Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
ALI H. SAYED Dean, School of Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
- 14:00 PP-NDNoT: On preserving privacy in IoT-based E-health systems over NDN
- 14:15 LQCC: A Link Quality-based Congestion Control Scheme in Named Data Networks
- 14:30 A Cache Privacy Protection Strategy Based on Content Privacy and User Security Classification in CCN
- 14:45 Learned Bloom-Filter for an Efficient Name Lookup in Information-Centric Networking
- 15:00 Towards Information-centric Collaborative QoE Management using SDN
- 15:15 IPv6-Based Smart Grid Communication Over 6LoWPAN
- 14:00 EasyOrchestrator: An End-user Oriented Network Service Creation Platform with Verification Mechanism
- 14:15 EFastLane: Toward Bandwidth-Efficient Flow Setup in Software-Defined Networking
- 14:30 Implementation of C-RAN Architecture with CU/DU Split on a Flexible SDR Testbed
- 14:45 Fall Detection Based on the Instantaneous Doppler Frequency: A Machine Learning Approach
- 15:00 IIoT-MEC: A Novel Mobile Edge Computing Framework for 5G-enabled IIoT
- 15:15 Virtualized Local Core Network Functions Placement in Mobile Networks
- 14:00 QoS-aware NOMA with Sequence Block Compressed Sensing Multiuser Detection
- 14:15 Secure and Energy-Efficient Beamforming for MIMO Two-way Untrusted Relay Systems
- 14:30 Packet-Size Based Overlapping User Grouping in MU-MIMO Systems
- 14:45 Energy Efficiency of Generalized Spatial Modulation Aided Massive MIMO Systems
- 15:00 Multi-level Price-Based Power Allocation with User Number Limit for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 15:15 Optimal Power and Resource Allocation for Transmit Power Minimization in OFDMA-based NOMA Networks
- 14:00 Delay Minimization Offloading for Interdependent Tasks in Energy-Aware Cooperative MEC Networks
- 14:15 Mobile-Edge Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
- 14:30 Task offloading and resources allocation based on fairness in edge computing
- 14:45 Joint optimization on computation offloading and resource allocation in mobile edge computing
- 15:00 Joint Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation for Min-Max Fairness in MEC Systems
- 15:15 Revenue-Maximized Offloading Decision and Fine-Grained Resource Allocation in Edge Network
- 14:00 Cloud-Enabled Radio Resource Management for Co-Operative Driving Vehicular Networks
- 14:15 A Fog Computing Paradigm for Efficient Information Services in VANET
- 14:30 MEC Support for 5G-V2X Use Cases through Docker Containers
- 14:45 Delay-Optimal Temporal-Spatial Computation Offloading Schemes for Vehicular Edge Computing Systems
- 15:00 Cooperative Transmission and Probabilistic Caching for Clustered D2D Networks
- 15:15 Mobility-aware Task Offloading and Migration Schemes in SCNs with Mobile Edge Computing
- 14:00 Towards Integrating Public Transit Bus Systems into Urban and Intelligent Vehicular Networks
- 14:15 TVDR: A Novel Traffic Volume Aware Data Routing Protocol for Vehicular Networks
- 14:30 Vehicular Visible Light Communications with SPAD Receivers
- 14:45 Augmenting Car Surrounding Information by Inter-Vehicle Data Fusion
- 15:00 Multi-objective Optimization for Network Resource Management in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
- 15:15 Multi-segment cooperative transmission of scalable video streaming over vehicular networks
- 14:00 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex Relay-Assisted D2D Communications
- 14:15 GALEN: A Geometric Framework for Global Optimal Power Allocation in a Full Duplex D2D Network
- 14:30 Analytical Framework for Joint Mode Selection and Power Allocation for Full Duplex D2D Network
- 14:45 Quasi-Decentralized Resource Allocation for Full-duplex D2D Connections Without the Complete CSI
- 15:00 Interference Minimization for Device-to-Device Communications: A Combinatorial Approach
- 15:15 Joint Network Admission Control, Mode Selection and Power Allocation in EH enabled D2D Communication
- 14:00 Optimal Instantly Decodable Network Codes for Multi-Sender Scenarios
- 14:15 A non-linear channel code for covert communications
- 14:30 Delay Optimal Coding for Secure Transmission over a Burst Erasure Wiretap Channel
- 14:45 Finite Blocklength Analysis for Coded Modulation with Applications to Link Adaptation
- 15:00 Optimizing Adaptive Coding and Modulation for Satellite Network with ML-based CSI Prediction
- 15:15 Achievability Bounds for T-Fold Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA Scheme in the Gaussian MAC
- 14:00 Successive Column-wise Matrix Inversion Update for Large Scale Massive MIMO Reciprocity Calibration
- 14:15 Minimum BER Transceiver Design for SC-FDE Based MIMO DF Relay Systems
- 14:30 CRC-Aided Soft-Output Detection for Uplink Multi-User MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs
- 14:45 Rate Splitting Based Robust Cooperative Transmission in Energy Cooperation-Enabled MC MISO System
- 15:00 Joint Modulus Zero-Forcing MIMO Detector
- 15:15 On the Finite Constellation Sum Rates for ZF and CI Precoding
- 14:00 Design and Performance of SEFDM Signals with Power Allocation
- 14:15 New Bernoulli and Gaussian sensing Matrices for Cluster Structured Sparse Signals
- 14:30 On Optimization of Mixed-Radix FFT: A Signal Processing Approach
- 14:45 On the Investigation of Wireless Signal Identification Using Spectral Correlation Function and SVMs
- 15:00 Offset Tolerant Demodulator for Frequency/Phase Modulation in Time-Varying Channel
- 15:15 Design of Spiral Constellations for Phase Noise Channels
- 15:45 Robust Precoding Techniques for Multibeam Mobile Satellite Systems
- 16:00 Power and Flow Assignment for 5G Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Backhaul Networks
- 16:15 Satellite backhaul for macro-cells, as an alternative to optical fibre, to close the digital divide
- 16:30 Wireless Compose - Communication and positioning network in ISS and Antarctic Greenhouse
- 16:45 A Stochastic Geometry Based Approach to Tractable 5G RNPO with a New H-LOS Model
- 17:00 Spectral-Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in Cognitive Satellite-Vehicular Networks Towards Beyond 5G
- 15:45 Pedestrian Detection for Autonomous Driving within Cooperative Communication System
- 16:00 On Integrating Space Syntax Metrics with Social-aware Opportunistic Forwarding
- 16:15 Towards a distributed ABE based approach to protect privacy on online social networks
- 16:30 Creating Spatio-temporal Spectrum Maps from Sparse Crowdsensed Data
- 16:45 Indoor Localization Accuracy of Major Smartphone Location Apps
- 17:00 Optimal Transport for Mobile Crowd Sensing Participants
- 15:45 CluFlow: Cluster-based Flow Management in Software-Defined Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:00 Spatiotemporal Smoothness-based Graph Learning Method for Sensor Networks
- 16:15 Nonuniform Node Distribution using Adaptive Poisson Disk for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:30 Efficient Data Gathering for Decentralized Diversity Combining in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
- 16:45 DATUM: Dynamic Topology Control for Underwater Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
- 17:00 An Energy-balanced Data Collection Framework with Wireless Charging for Rechargeable Sensor Networks
- 15:45 A Scalable Joint Routing and OFDMA Resource Allocation in LTE-D2D Networks
- 16:00 Geographic Routing with Cooperation for Reliable Paths in Device-to-Device Networks
- 16:15 Deadline-Aware UE Service Scheduling In Mobile-Relay-Augmented Cellular Networks
- 16:30 Optimal Power Allocation for Multiple D2D Users in HetNets with Channel Estimation Error
- 16:45 Joint resource allocation and power control based on Bee Life Algorithm for D2D Communication
- 17:00 Performance Evaluation of Inband D2D Communications on Underlay Mode for 5G Wireless Networks
- 15:45 Decoupled Uplink-Downlink User Association in Ultra-Dense Networks: A Contract-Theoretic Approach
- 16:00 Efficient Matching for Almost Blank Subframes Allocation in Ultra Dense Networks
- 16:15 Self-Tuning Spectral Clustering for Adaptive Tracking Areas Design in 5G Ultra-Dense Networks
- 16:30 An Energy-efficient Task Offloading Solution for MEC-based IoT in Ultra-dense Networks
- 16:45 Small Cells Clustering and Resource Allocation in Dense Network with Mobile Edge Computing
- 17:00 Convolution Neural Network Based Dynamic Pico Cell Operation for Multi-tier Heterogeneous Networks
- 15:45 An Ecological Model for User Population Dynamics in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:00 Block spectrum sensing based on prior information in cognitive radio networks
- 16:15 Enhanced Online Q-Learning Scheme for Energy Efficient Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:30 Transmission Rate Optimization in Cooperative Location-aware Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:45 An Intelligent UAV Deployment Scheme for Load Balance in Small Cell Networks Using Machine Learning
- 17:00 Spectral Reuse Maximization Using Multi-Level Interference Mapping in Small Cell Networks
- 15:45 Crowd Management Services in Hajj: A Mean-Field Game Theory Approach
- 16:00 Crescendo: An Infrastructure-free Ubiquitous Cellular Network-based Localization System
- 16:15 Environment Aware Localization with BLE Fingerprinting for the Next Generation PEPS system
- 16:30 Improvement of ReliefF Algorithm for Feature Weighting Fingerprint-Based Localization
- 16:45 Reliable Real-time Localization And Tracking of Interferers Using Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
- 17:00 Accuracy and Precision-Aware IoT Device Selection in Mobile Edge Networks
- 15:45 Multi-Objective Genetic Programming based Automatic Modulation Classification
- 16:00 Robust and Simple Log-Likelihood Approximation for Receiver Design
- 16:15 Accurate Noise Floor Calibration based on Modified Expectation Maximisation of Gaussian Mixture
- 16:30 Weak Chirp Signal Detection and Estimation Utilizing Duffing Oscillator Based on LE Method
- 16:45 Evaluation of the Spatial Consistency Feature in the 3GPP Geometry-Based Stochastic Channel Model
- 17:00 Comparison of Lattice-Reduction-Aided Vector Perturbation and Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding
- 15:45 Using Time-limited Pulses in a combined PAM-OMM system over Band-limited Channels
- 16:00 Direction of Arrival Estimation Using Coprime Array with Monopole and Patch Antenna Elements
- 16:15 An Efficient Training Scheme to Acquire Massive CSI in Analog Function Computation Networks
- 16:30 Rate Splitting Approach Under PSK signaling Using Constructive Interference Precoding Technique
- 16:45 Non-Orthogonal Multiuser Transmission through Constellation Rearrangement
- 17:00 Impact of Population on the Mutual Information of Action Potential Driven Communication in Plants
- 15:45 5G NR Physical Downlink Control Channel: Design, Performance and Enhancements
- 16:00 Spatial Compression for Fronthaul-Constrained Uplink Receiver in 5G Systems
- 16:15 Decentralized Robust Beamforming and Power Splitting for Multi-Relay Assisted SWIPT Systems
- 16:30 Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communication for Consensus Control in Multi-Agent Systems
- 16:45 Radio over fiber for cellular networks: system identification and pre-distortion strategies
- 17:00 Path Loss Exponent Prediction for Outdoor Millimeter Wave Channels through Deep Learning